Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a piece of property in San Antonio, Texas, Bexar County,

Customer Question
that my ex-fiancee wants to...
I have a piece of property in San Antonio, Texas, Bexar County, that my ex-fiancee wants to title into my name. Long story short... It was titled in her maiden name, now she has married in Wichita KS. The property is paid off. We are interested in handling the closing ourselves to save money. This is a friendly transfer of property, we are all in agreement, including her new husband.

How should this be handled in Texas? I read that Texas courts don't recognize a Quit Claim deed? Do we have to transfer it to her new name first? Do I need a quit claim from her husband also?

I tried to prepair and pay for a Special Warranty deed on line but stopped. When I learned that she completely changed her name in Kansas. She doesn't have her maiden name on an ID that a Notary could verify.

What documents are necessary to complete this transfer? Can it be done on line or do I need to hire it out? The title company way is really to complicated for us and too expensive.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/1/2011
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 years ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55,801
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Good evening. Quit claim deeds are valid in Texas. It's just that a quit claim deed is pretty much worthless. A quitclaim deed conveys any title, interest, or claim of the grantor in the real property, but it does not profess that the title is valid nor does it contain any warranty or covenants of title. Thus, a quitclaim deed does not establish title in the person holding the deed, but merely passes whatever interest the grantor has in the property. When a person signs a Quitclaim Deed, he is essentially saying, "I don't promise that I own any interest in this land, but if I do I surrender it." Compare this to language in a Warranty Deed, where the seller "grants, sells and conveys the property to the buyer ... to have and to hold it ... forever, and binds seller and seller's heirs to warrant and forever defend the property to the buyer.

 

Given that, I would suggest you transfer title by a special warranty deed. It is no more expensive than a quit claim deed...just a bit different language. It needs to be witnessed, notarized, and then recorded in the local real property records where the property is located. You can do that all by yourself and then you're finished!

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thanks so much for your time. Yes I was pleased with your response. Wasn't sure if I needed to reply first then accept...

But I need to know how to handle the name change. Because the site asked for the name on the title, but her name has changed. Do I need to change her name on the title first? Or can that be handled by the special warranty deed? If so how would I state her name on the special warranty deed? Or would that just need to be verified by her notary there in Kansas?
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 years ago

Oh...I'm sorry..I forgot about that....all she needs to do is put on the deed her name as follows:

 

[Her Name Now] formerly [Her Name Originally], as Grantor

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thanks so much. The other thing I asked was do I need some kind of release from her husband or do I need to get him to sign the special warranty deed also?

Since you are also a developer? (Thats so cool...) Would you possibly know any info on old tax liens? I have an over 17 year old tax lien. Do they still attempt to collect those old liens?
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 years ago
You're welcome. You should have her husband sign just to acknowledge he has no homestead rights. There is a 10 year statute of limitations on the collection of taxes...so a 17 year old lien is no longer valid. No worries about that. And, thanks so much for the kind words!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Man I would love to talk to you all night... You have been so helpfull! You just took 10 years of worry off my back! I really wanted to acknowledge your help, wasn't sure which button to click. If I have any questions in the future can I go straight throught the service to you? Please reply so I can hit the accept answer button. Thanks so much... Ken
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 years ago
To accept just hit the green accept button...I appreciate that. I'm pretty much available at some point every day...so all you have to do is direct your question directly to me...and I'll be happy to help out! In the meantime....you take care! It is a weirdly small world...I grew up in Wichita, Kansas. :)
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55,801
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified
Richard and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
OOPs forgot to ask. Do I put her husbands name in the upper area where title holder is listed or do I put in another line at the bottom for him to sign?
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 years ago
Just on the bottom part.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Since I haven't purchased the special warranty deed yet. Any place on line you would recomend?
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 years ago
I would get it from legalzoom.com. Or, if you will remind me tomorrow, I will post a Texas form on here for you for free.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Oh thanks so much! I will remind you... Lets say... in about 15hrs? If you ever want to hook up with another developer here in SA. I think I might know a guy that you would want to talk to...
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 years ago

That will be good...I'll look for your reminder. I've got my hands full at the moment...two developments here in Houston and two in SC. :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55,801
55,801 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
Seller signed a general warranty deed to property over to
Ok...seller signed a general warranty deed to property over to me. Seller changed mind and wants me to sign deed back over to her. Thing is, I'm out over $2,000.00 and the seller really wasted my time… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical malpractice? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
NEED LEGAL ADVICE ABOUT MEANING OF "WARRANTY DEED IN LIEU OF
NEED LEGAL ADVICE ABOUT MEANING OF "WARRANTY DEED IN LIEU OF FORECLOSURE" … read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
55,801 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse in the 60's and 70's by a parent? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and
what is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and property damage in colorado … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
We have a clause in our Warranty Deed, that states the
We have a clause in our Warranty Deed, that states the Electric Company has the right to operate an electrical generation plant. Which is on the lot next to ours. They actually built a new plant four … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or insurance company can file a workmanship claim against a contractor in the state of Florida for damages resulting for work performed? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on a possible social
is there a statute of limitation on a possible social security disability fraud case? thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for defamation/libel -- there appear be three general timelines 3years, 2years, and 1year. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
THe warranty deed will it be affected by the previous owner
THe warranty deed will it be affected by the previous owner having her maiden name on the county records but is now married ? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x