How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father-in-law is receiving threatening letters from two

Resolved Question:

My father-in-law is receiving threatening letters from two of his daughters, saying they have some kind of evidence of things such as attempted murder, child molesting, tampering with specimens, etc. They claim these things occured just before their mother and he were divorced over 40 years ago. Their mother, and my wife's, is now institutionalized and has alzeimers. This information they have is supposedly from her and her relatives. Information dug up by the two over the past year. Before this past year neither of them had contact at all with their mother since the divorce and their custody awarded to my father-in-law. He says he does not know what they are referring to (we're all innocent) he is 81 living on SS. Can anyone advise?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
Given that 40 years have no passed, no law enforcement would find any evidence or anything credible with what they said since they could have gone to the police when the alleged events took place. At the present time your father in law can report this as harassment to law enforcement. It is a Class A misdemeanor in Texas.

If possible he might also consider obtaining a protective order if these people are part of his family (which appears they are). This option may require going to court.

Please click accept, and I can help with further questions if you have them.


Please Note: is a public forum. is not a law firm. is only a question and answer site. Asking a question does not create an attorney-client relationship nor is your question protected under the attorney-client privilege. An attorney-client relationship is established when you enter into written contract for representation and pay a retainer directly with the attorney or attorney’s firm. uses the term “Expert”. I do not hold myself as an expert when I answer your questions. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given.

My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you