Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can you sue a company that provides false information to the

Customer Question
credit bureaus for monetiary damage....
Can you sue a company that provides false information to the credit bureaus for monetiary damage.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/14/2011
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,056
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Yes, under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, you must give them written notice of the dispute supported by evidence that the report is false (with copies sent to the credit bureaus) and they have 30 days to make the correction and if they fail to do so then the FCRA allows you to sue for actual damages you can prove (or in the absence of actual damages you can sue for up to $1000 per violation) PLUS the Act provides for attorney's fees. If you have written the demand and submitted proof and they have failed to correct the matter, then you need a local consumer protection law attorney and they will file suit.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer (EVEN IF YOU ARE A SUBSCRIPTION MEMBER). This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

YOU CAN ALSO GO TO http://www.justanswer.com/lp/19qy-PaulMJD and request me.

Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,056
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Law Educator, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Would if I don't know the orginal amount of the debt, and the lawyer will not provide the information on the account...
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
This is different than reporting false information to credit bureaus. This is under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and they just provide an itemized accounting of the account showing the debt and if they fail to do so you can sue for up to $1000 per violation as well. You need to demand in writing that you want proof the account is yours plus an itemized statement showing the charges on that account as you are entitled to under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
I already did, last year and I still have not heard from the lawyer that handles the account for account.. And I called the company and they did not try to send me the information on the account.. I have talked to the lawyers around here and there suggestion is declared bankruptcy
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Go to a consumer protection law attorney and pursue your claims for their violation of the Fair Debt Collection practices Act. You can find a consumer protection law attorney locally at the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.martindale.com or http://www.findlaw.com.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,056
121,056 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,056 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Ron Guzman called to say publisher clearance I was a winner,
Ron Guzman called to say publisher clearance I was a winner , his phone 929.(###) ###-####… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
If I apply to receive food stamps, and then apply for a job,
If I apply to receive food stamps, and then apply for a job, would a prospective employer find out that I am on food stamps even if that question isn't on the job application?… read more
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
7,529 satisfied customers
I'm an 18-year-old freshman at the Dominican University of
Hi, I'm an 18-year-old freshman at the Dominican University of California. On Halloween night, both another student and I were intoxicated, but had the implied/explicit sexual consent to move forward.… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
When are banks required to report to the government if they
When are banks required to report to the government if they think a withdrawal of funds exceed a predetermined limit? Do banks have the right to close a checking account because the account holder wil… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,056 satisfied customers
Has the doctrine of necessaries for spouses been abolished
Has the doctrine of necessaries for spouses been abolished in Tennessee? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
I was employed by the US Department of Defense and was
I was employed by the US Department of Defense and was injured at work in August 2010. I began receiving social security retirement income in 2011 at the age of 66. In 2011 I also began receiving work… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
150 satisfied customers
I have a defaulted promissory note with a property as
i have a defaulted promissory note with a property as collateral. It has been past due 6 months and the borrower keeps breaking his promise … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
My son has 3 driving offenses in a 2 year period and it is
My son has 3 driving offenses in a 2 year period and it is preventing him from gaining employment. There is an application process to apply to expunge a driving record in OH. Can hiring an attorney sp… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
150 satisfied customers
Need to file a complaint with labor board. worked for a
Second opinion] need to file a complaint with labor board. worked for a company that has 5 hotels and zero African American on the payroll… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
I recently moved out of a home where I rented a room. The
I recently moved out of a home where I rented a room. The landlord agreed to refund my deposit upon inspection. I only live in the house for 2 months of which I was gone for two weeks. She was incredi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
On fmla when returning from surgery they replaced my
On fmla when returning from surgery they replaced my position with a new community manager and made me a sales manager. I now answer to the new community manager. They also just wrote me up. I thought… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
My daughter died on 12/19/17 from choking on food at a
My daughter died on 12/19/17 from choking on food at a restaurant. It got stuck and we couldn't get it out. She went into cardiac arrest and died. I know if something like this happened at my house I … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
33 satisfied customers
I own a salon and pay 100% commissions to independent
Hello Pearl. I own a salon and pay 100% commissions to independent contractors. I have a contractor who wants to charge more for her services that the other technicians. I have posted prices on my web… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,298 satisfied customers
I have a question in family law. Vic. The Final orders have
But my question is, do final orders cancel the interim orders?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Loren, thanks for your help the other day, my main concern
hi Loren, thanks for your help the other day, my main concern is do you believe if they had actual camera proof that they would of just arrested me the other day ? instead of trying to get me to confe… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
What type of attorney handles a force sale of a vehicle or
What type of attorney handles a force sale of a vehicle or can I fil to court docs on my own? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
Do you handle defamation/slander cases? I work for mercedes
hello - do you handle defamation/slander cases? I work for mercedes benz and a customer took a survey and called me a "transgender" he/she, which over 400 of my coworkers had access to read, … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
33 satisfied customers
My husband is a disabled Vet. He was at 100 % but they
My husband is a disabled Vet. He was at 100 % but they decreased his benefits in 2015 he has been appealing but getting no where … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
145 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x