How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16345
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will Pennsylvania extradite someone for a Class A misdemeanor

Resolved Question:

Will Pennsylvania extradite someone for a Class A misdemeanor DUI warrant?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 6 years ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

What state would it be to?

Customer :

Texas

Customer :

Tioga County, Pennsylvania to be more specific

ScottyMacEsq :

All states can hold a person for extradition...it is not the state that arrests you that has the final say...its the state that issued the warrant that has the final say on this matter. Since they (in this case TX) have to pay the costs to extradite, in many cases they will waive off on a misdemeanor warrant...but they are NOT required to.

So if there is a warrant, the warrant would will say if the state (TX) plans to extradite, it could be that the person is arrested, and spends a few days in jail while the state (TX) confirms they will extradite. As I said, it's not likely for a misdemeanor, but not outside of the realm of possibility. In my experience, states will only extradite for felony warrants, because of the costs involved in the extradition hearings and transportation of the defendant.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you