Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Hi, I just got a letter from my former tenants (who recently

Customer Question
Hi, I just got a letter...
Hi,

I just got a letter from my former tenant's (who recently moved out) lawyer asking us to pay an additional $500 on top of the security deposit that i've already refunded (which he has accepted). They are asking for this because we were about 3 days late in refunding the security deposit (we refunded in 24 days instead of 21 after they vacated the premise).

Please suggest as to the next course of action? Should i pay this amount or settle for less or not pay at all? I feel it is unfair of them to ask for this money for only a delay of about 3 days.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/1/2011
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Richard - Bizlaw
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,703
Experience: 30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
Verified

bizlaw :

Did you mail the security deposit in 21 days or 24 days? Why was it late if sent after the 21 days? Was there ever any issue about paying all the security deposit?

JACUSTOMER-hrkzmmjz- :

They moved out on Dec 1, 2010. I send them check in Dec 23, 2010 (( Post mark). They received on December 27, 2010. The original deposit was for the amount of 3000. I had send them back 2900 USD and "Move out Closing Statement". The 100 USD was withhold as it involved the damaged " Laundry Room floor stained". The the reason why we mailed late 1. My wife had injury 2. We had to go to Houston ( out of town) on Dec 18, 2010 due to her injury and family emergency. I returned from houston on Dec 23, 2010 ( I have proof in my plain ticket) . On same date i send cashier's check ( Dated Dec 23, via certified mail using return receipt service). They are claiming 500 USD because they received deposit late. We even attempted to send by Fed ex overnight on Dec 23, but since Fedex don't deliver on PO box we send using USPS. We also notified them on Dec 26 status of security deposit with apology for the late payment. Our Managers also told them on Dec 22 that deposit is on its way.

JACUSTOMER-hrkzmmjz- :

here is the letter his attorney has send it to us . I will send two documents to you.

JACUSTOMER-hrkzmmjz- :

Full Size Image
Full Size Image

bizlaw :

I would not pay them anything. The standard for being late is bad faith and the fines can be up to $600. I do not see any bad faith and you were one day late not three, it was to be sent on Dec. 22 which is 21 days after they moved out. If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.
This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.
This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,703
Experience: 30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
Verified
Richard - Bizlaw and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,703
10,703 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience corporate, litigation, international

Richard - Bizlaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wifes 50 year old daoughter moved into our house
my wifes 50 year old daoughter moved into our house temperaly Now she will not move out. She screams, cusses and scares my wife. She hides my wife's car keys and locks her out of the house. My wife lo… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
New york. Om... i won't to know if i open a account can the
om... i won't to know if i open a account can the fbi see it?? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I belong to country club in florida. they have only one full
i belong to country club in florida. they have only one full membership price. it states that the membership is for two people. I am now divorced. "there is a significant other allowance but it requir… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin, Esq. Aurora lives in Mexico, and her US
FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Hello, Aurora lives in Mexico, and her US Citizen daughter wants to petition her for Permanent Resident. Aurora has a fiancé (Pedro). If Aurora marries Pedro, will Ped… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
What can I do if a person that hit my car in the rear, it
What can I do if a person that hit my car in the rear, it gets totaled out from my insurance company, I lose $12,000.00 out of what the insurance says my car is worth, I get hurt and I am in major bac… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
My daughter needs to move out of her apartment. She rents
My daughter needs to move out of her apartment. She rents with a roommate and the situation has become unbearable. She spoke with her landlord and they will let them leave early if they pay about $450… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Is it legal to purchase Vitamin A,C,D and etc along with
Is it legal to purchase Vitamin A,C,D and etc along with other over the counter stuff like magnesium and zinc in bulk and repackage them and sell them through an online business? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,707 satisfied customers
I need to file a response to a summons I received last week
Hi, i need to file a response to a summons I received last week to a debt collector lawyer and file a request for production … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
It is stated in our agreement that our daughter not to
It is stated in our agreement that our daughter not to around any romantic partners and a Mathew sheets till divorce is final. I'm waiting on the paper work to be signed and wondering should I let her… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a private seller. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I had to leave a jod due to a tragic death in our family, I
I had to leave a jod due to a tragic death in our family, I actually was home the week it happened. I worked almost 1100 miles from home and was a supervisor, I returned to work and told them that I n… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I would like to sue an HVAC technician, Xavier in small
I would like to sue an HVAC technician, Xavier in small claims for installing an Aqua stat improperly, causing my boiler system furnace to constantly run. My furnace was running at over 200 degrees, w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My husband has recently died. He was collecting a pension
My husband has recently died. He was collecting a pension check from the pipe fitter's union. Our marriage was common law for 20 yrs. Do I have the right to a partial check? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My credit card debt is too much i have been paying minimum
My credit card debt is too much i have been paying minimum payment for the last 4 months. Now my bank account is under $200.00 My income is 1787.00 per month which includes social security and a pensi… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker and he was joking with me about our body weight in a confined space in an inventory room while we were taking inventory, then he said "I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
My wife passed and on her policy she didn't have a
My wife passed and on her policy she didn't have a beneficiary and didn't live a will. How do I go about being over the estate … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I signed an agreement for an elective surgical procedure but
I signed an agreement for an elective surgical procedure but after researching reviews of the company, I have changed my mind. I made a deposit of $1250.00 by credit card for a 50% deposit. The proced… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,869 satisfied customers
A wacky New York question for you: Can I set up a camera in
Hey Olivia A wacky New York question for you: Can I set up a camera in my apartment that records activity on the fire escape OUTSIDE my apartment? Am I allowed to take videos of things outside the bui… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x