Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am 88 yrs old with Chronic Kidney Disease. I am beginning

Customer Question
I am 88 yrs old...
I am 88 yrs old with Chronic Kidney Disease. I am beginning to be denied Medicine," Procrit", because of my Age, Cost medication and Republican Party. I've been getting all my Prescription Drugs thru my VA Clinic and giving myself the injection. My Co-Payment for pricrit has been $9.00, 1 month supply.my Nephrologist has been replaced by a VA Doctor-Pharmacy for no other reason than 1implement this eventual Death sssignment through Intimidation and other tactics to force me out of Va Medical Support . Please Comment with any suggestions of what I can do untll the nrevised Health bill can be implemented when this type of inhumane action will be eliminated. Thankin advancey for your responsexxxxxxxxxxxel#XXX-XX-XXXX [email protected]
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/1/2011
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,038
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
You are entitled to an appeal on the denial of the medication and you can present your medical evidence for the need to the medication. You can also get an attorney through the local veterans groups to assist you in the appeal and to fight for the medication your doctor states you require. However, other than that, you may have to consider obtaining the medication from out of the country as many patients in your position do, but you need to be cautious and make sure you are getting it from a reliable source


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer (EVEN IF YOU ARE A SUBSCRIPTION MEMBER). This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

YOU CAN ALSO GO TO http://www.justanswer.com/lp/19qy-PaulMJD and request me.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,038
121,038 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,038 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Trying to understand the bizarre behaviour of my landlord: I
Hello.Trying to understand the bizarre behaviour of my landlord:I have paid the rent late, twice, once last year and once recently. First time, I sent the check 10-15 days late, this time, unfortunate… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I was in a hit and run car accident. No major damage but the
Second opinion] Hi. Yes I was in a hit and run car accident. No major damage but the minor damage caused my car to be worth much less now that I want to sell it. I've now found the party responsible a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
Land and liens on land in cumberland, va. how do you know
land and liens on land in cumberland, va. how do you know what is attached to land … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
A one page petition to remove a rustee from a irrevocable
a one page petition to remove a rustee from a irrevocable Trust Agreement … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
A employee who resigned, mentioned to me that she lost our
A employee who resigned, mentioned to me that she lost our original employee contract that was signed by both of us. Now that she has resigned,she asked me to give her a copy of the contract. This wil… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
What is defines a "a plan" for moving me to move out of
What is defines a "a plan" for moving me to move out of home? My wife is telling me to leave our home.… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I am in the midst of negotiating a franchise payment and I
Hi i am in the midst of negotiating a franchise payment and I am out of US. The franchise owner wants me to sign a memo of understanding which states the hefty deposit to be non-refundable unless they… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I sell water filters for a distributor and they are telling
I sell water filters for a distributor and they are telling me I cannot sell for other distributors, we do not have a contract at all, and they found out I was selling other brands as well and have ob… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,038 satisfied customers
Does Turkey employ diplomats to handle consignments? Reno
Does Turkey employ diplomats to handle consignments? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
If I loan something to somebody and they won't return it, do
If I loan something to somebody and they won't return it, do I have a legal course of action … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
What can be classified as “harm” or “damage” in terms of
second opinion] What can be classified as “harm” or “damage” in terms of suing a large payroll company that has been negligent in carrying out their services to us as a client? Examples of their negli… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
Im getting married in CA and I own a condo. I want to make
Im getting married in CA and I own a condo. I want to make sure that I continue to own this place, no matter what happpens. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
My company is offering a Voluntary Separation Program with
please. My company is offering a Voluntary Separation Program with not very generous benefits. It is almost clear, that if I do not take it voluntarily, I could most likely be laid off. If I agree to … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
On Thursday a freak accident at the barn where my daughter
On Thursday a freak accident at the barn where my daughter keeps her horse in Copperopolis fatally injured our sweet lovable Thoroughbred. A kid (about 10-14) was trespassing thru the facility kicking… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,286 satisfied customers
I want to know if more then one person owns a piece of
Hello, I want to know if more then one person owns a piece of property how long after you buy them out can you sell the property? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,868 satisfied customers
Can I get an answer on what can be done to remove a cheating
Can I get an answer on what can be done to remove a cheating girlfriend from my house? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I have a PRIVATE student loan that has been charged off but
I have a PRIVATE student loan that has been charged off but they keep putting it on my credit report every month. How can I get them to stop?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
We intend to create our own utility coin, our crypto
We intend to create our own utility coin, our crypto ecosystem where independent filmmakers can get funded through crypto currency by their future audiences.Our intention is to create our own version … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,038 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x