How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IS IT POSSIBLE TO REQUIRE THE RECORDING PARTY TO PROVIDE A

Resolved Question:

IS IT POSSIBLE TO REQUIRE THE RECORDING PARTY TO PROVIDE A COPY OF THE RECORDING. FOR EXAMPLE, BANKS FREQUENTLY SAY THE CONVERSATION IS RECORDED, BUT WHEN I ASK FOR A COPY OF THE RECORDING THEY NEVER COMMIT TO PROVIDE A COPY.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer

 

Thank you for your question,

 

My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would be glad to help with your question,

 

The Answer I am providing is information only and does not constitute the practice of law in jurisdictions where I am not licensed to practice. JustAnswer's policy and State Bar restrictions prohibit any attorney-client relationship, giving legal advice and client representation though this forum. The attorneys on JustAnswer are glad to answer questions and give information, but JustAnswer is not a law firm, so we cannot take on client representation and no attorney-client relationship is formed

 

 

ANSWER

 

The obligation of the party doing the recording is to inform the other party that the conversation will be, or may be recorded. They have no obligation to provide us with a copy of the recorded conversation. Once they have informed us that the conversation will be, or may be recorded, we can choose not to be recorded and not to participate in the conversation and simply hang up. I have done that many, many times because I know they have no legal obligation to furnish me with a copy of the recorded conversation.

 

 

Please press the "ACCEPT" button so that I receive credit for my time and effort in helping you

That is the only way I get paid

BONUS and Positive Feedback are appreciated

 

 

 

Best Wishes for a happy, healthy New Year, 2011

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

 

 

Don't forget to leave Positive Feedback

 

Andrea, Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions