Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Hi, I turn 62 on March 21, 2011. I am told that I should

Customer Question
Hi, I turn 62 on March...
Hi,

I turn 62 on March 21, 2011. I am told that I should see the Social Security Administration now. Before I throw myself on their mercy, are their any things I should do?

Thank you,

John
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
1/1/2011
Lawyer: LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer replied 6 years ago
LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,639
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
Verified

Thanks so much for choosing this forum to pose your important legal question. I will do my best to give you some honest and accurate guidance as I answer your question.

 

  1. I am a licensed attorney with retirement law experience. I will be glad to try and answer your question. I hope that the following information will be helpful to you, but please just write back if you have any follow-up questions or need clarification after reviewing the following information.
  2. "Before I throw myself on their mercy, are their any things I should do?" No. Truthfully, there is nothing else to do. Generally, the process of applying for retirement benefits starts three months prior to when you want to start receiving your monthly payments. A handy tool is the Social Security Retirement Planner.
  3. I hope that makes sense, but please do not hesitate to write back if needed. I shall be signing off soon to attend to some other professional obligations. Please rest assured, however, that I will be sure to check for any updated posts from you when I return to this online forum. I hope this situation gets resolved appropriately.

 

I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.

 

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.

 

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,639
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
Verified
LawHelpNow and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question
LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,639
7,639 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

LawHelpNow is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Are you an attorney? Florida. It's regarding a personal
Hi are you an attorney? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawy… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a judgment against me from Hunt and Enriquest, I had
I have a judgment against me from Hunt and Enriquest, I had sent them a letter in stating I would make payments if they agreed on the amount. Never heard back and now my bank acct has been levied. … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I had asked a question about bankruptcy and never did get a
I had asked a question about bankruptcy and never did get a response. What I wanted to know was what are the legal steps involved in a bankruptcy proceedings. In this case, we are a church that is in … read more
writehelp
writehelp
58 satisfied customers
I am a general dentist, in private practice. I entered into
I am a general dentist, in private practice. I entered into a contractual agreement with a corporate group to man one of their new locations in my area. After many months of preparation and credential… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers
I was leaving my house and a see flashing light i was pulled
I was leaving my house and a see flashing light i was pulled over for running a stop light my question is can he pull me over in our subdivision and is there any defense eto beating this citation … read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,425 satisfied customers
I have to fill out an i 751 to remove wify conditional
I have to fill out an i 751 to remove wify conditional residency to permanent. Do i need to send financial docs in as well with the i751 or else do i have to file a different for affidavit of support.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,623 satisfied customers
My wife had to have emergency surgery to repair a tear in
My wife had to have emergency surgery to repair a tear in her aorta. They think she had a watershed stroke during the procedure. Should I seek legal representation? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
Can a ada nassau county ny release equipt to person who
can a ada nassau county ny release equipt to person who forged titles can i get a temp injunction … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My sister is at the end of her graduate program to get her
My sister is at the end of her graduate program to get her MPH. She is having a lot of issues with the department. She started and nearly completed her thesis, however toward the end of the semester h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Ray, Happy Thanksgiving! Again this is the case regarding
Hi Ray, Happy Thanksgiving! Again this is the case regarding winning a judgment against my builder via my sly atty.In an effort to recovery the judgment, I attended the 1st supplementary hearing on 10… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Concerning the law in texas: "A suit for divorce may not be
Hello, Concerning the law in texas : "A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been: (1) a domiciliary of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I need a referral to a gov't lawyer. I currently work for
I need a referral to a gov't lawyer. I currently work for the federal gov't. I feel like I wasn't treated fairly when I try to applied for other jobs through usajobs.gov … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
What are the considerations to look at to determine if i
what are the considerations to look at to determine if i have a palimony case … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
My custom truck was damaged while being unloaded at a no
my custom truck was damaged while being unloaded at a no reserve vehicle auction(Barrett Jackson) the transport company I went thru hired someone inexperience and he tried to unload it by himself and … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
If someone was to sue somebody, could they demand personal
If someone was to sue somebody, could they demand personal property or their vehicle as a form of payment for the amount their suing for?… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
Im co parenting but they mainly stay with him cause they go
Im co parenting but they mainly stay with him cause they go to the same school we decided not to move them..but now he's getting weird with me saying that they can't go with me when we have no agreeme… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,425 satisfied customers
My daughter is the legal custodian of my grandson she had by
My daughter is the legal custodian of my grandson she had by a man she never married... She recently married another man and I was wondering what the Texas law was about her moving out of state with h… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Can you sue the insurance company for having a relationship
Can you sue the insurance company for having a sexual relationship with the customer and she dies … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x