Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

what is our recourse when we let someone test drive a truck

Customer Question
and they will not return...
what is our recourse when we let someone test drive a truck and they will not return it. How can we file a stolen vehicle reort that we can then give to our insurance company?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
1/1/2011
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 6 years ago
xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Verified

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

Was the truck for sale?

 

How long has it been since the person has not returned the truck?

 

Did you get a copy of the person's driver's license or any other information regarding the person, such as name, address, phone number?

 

Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Yes, the truck for sale. The truck has been gone 10 days. We know their address and phone number, drivers license number, social security number. It is in Henderson county TX, Our office is in Tarrent county TX.

We found out that the man is on probation for armed roberty. This make us a little concerned about just how to proceed safely without help for authorities.
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 6 years ago

Thanks for the information.

 

It is VERY important that you make a police report to the Tarrent County Sheriff's Department. There are a number of reasons to make this report:

 

1. If you KNOW that this person has the truck and the truck is used in a crime, it is POSSIBLE that you could be held liable for any damages that result from the crime.

 

2. It is POSSIBLE that if you KNOW that this person has the truck and KNOW that s/he has a criminal history, you need to protect yourself from any possible link between you and the person. If s/he commits a crime, you don't want to be even questioned as to your knowledge of any involvement.

 

3. If you report the truck as stolen, the police (sheriff) can put out a BOLO (be on the lookout for) the truck. Also, the license plate can be reported as stolen along with the truck. If the plate was switched to another vehicle, the police agency may pull the vehicle over and either ticket or arrest the person driving the vehicle. If the plate is still on the vehicle, then it will make it easier for the police (sheriff) to find the vehicle.

 

4. You need to get law enforcement involved for your own safety. If you don't, there is nothing to stop the perpetrator from coming back and trying to do it again, or forcing you to give the person a vehicle. Law enforcement can do drive by's of your office, etc. to make sure that their presence is known. Also, it is very important to provide law enforcement with the name, address, phone, etc. that you were given. It is possible that the information given to you was false or was stolen from someone (identity theft. If the information was valid, it will certainly assist law enforcement in catching the perpetrator.

 

Once you make the police report, you can contact your insurance company and make a claim. You will be able to provide a copy of the report to your insurance agency and any other pertinent information that you may have. The insurance company will most likely contact the law enforcement agency and also conduct its own investigation. The time frame for being able to collect on your policy will vary. The company may want to wait a period of time to see if the vehicle is recovered, may want to take a recorded statement from you, and seek to follow up any other information that you have on the perpetrator.

 

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Verified
xavierjd and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
We went to the police and they stated that since we gave them the keys, the truck cannot be reported as stolen. We were told that we might be able to get writ of repleven. They the sherrif will help us. Can you do this writ for us.
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
We went to the police and they stated that since we gave them the keys, the truck cannot be reported as stolen. We were told that we might be able to get writ of repleven. They the sherrif will help us. Can you do this writ for us.
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 6 years ago

Thanks for "accepting" my answer. The rules of JustAnswer prohibit me from giving you legal advice. I can only give you information or educate you on issues related to your question.

 

Also, I am sorry that the sheriff would not take a report. It is odd because even though you gave the keys to the individual, it was only for a test drive. The individual was certainly not given the right to keep the car. You (and you were smart to do so) took the person's information. I am certainly in no position to question the sheriff deputy that you spoke to, but you may wish to speak to a supervisor regarding your situation. Maybe there was a miscommunication, and even if not, the supervisor can explain the specific reasons that you cannot report the vehicle as stolen.

 

However, below please find the Texas statute regarding replevin. As you read down the statute, it will tell you what you need to do and what information you need so as to get the writ of replevin.

 

http://www.legaltips.org/texas/cp/cp.003.00.000061.00.aspx

 

You may wish to speak to an attorney who specializes in civil law regarding the writ of replevin. Sometimes, an initial consultation is free. You can discuss the specific facts of your case, evaluate your options and decide how to proceed. You may wish to retain the services of an attorney, or you may wish to proceed on your own. However, you may wish to obtain an initial consultation.

 

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Verified
xavierjd and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask xavierjd Your Own Question
xavierjd
xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
3,400 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

xavierjd is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should
John, My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should something happen, can we have the money put into a trust with a controlled yearly withdrawal so it will last longer?… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,766 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
Second opinion] My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
DIVORCE DECREE STATES HUSBAND KEEP UP INSURANCE POLICY WITH
DIVORCE DECREE STATES HUSBAND KEEP UP INSURANCE POLICY WITH ME AS BENEFICIARY,,,,HE REMOVED ME AND PLACED NEW WIFE AS BENEFICIARY... DO I HAVE RIGHTS? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
831 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I had put into the… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My insurance policy states I can go to the dentist every 6
Hello, my insurance policy states I can go to the dentist every 6 consecutive months and they are trying to argue with me that means to the exact date. Is that accurate? Or am I legally correct thinki… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
My former husband and I purchased a life insurance policy
My former husband and I purchased a life insurance policy for me and our baby son as beneficiaries. Prudential refused to pay and falsely interpleadef the case in Louisiana, instead of Colorado where … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
My mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and
my mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and cant ins. to tell us anything what should we do. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a different company for my teen driver and myself with specific vehicles. Can my current insurance company legally raise my rates on vehicles t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the process … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
If an organization sells an insurance policy thru them for
If an organization sells an insurance policy thru them for an insurance company do they become an agent for the insurance company. If so do they have any obligation in your behalf. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take
does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take precedence over a designated beneficiary when he states in his will that he wants the policy to be distributed to his estate.but beneficiary wont … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
My son is on my insurance policy but the truck he was
My son is on my insurance policy but the truck he was driving wasnt on ploicy, he got into accident and the insurance says they wont cover anything cause the car was no on policy. He is on the policy … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x