Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I want to marry a Nigerian man who is in Nigeria. I am a US

Customer Question
citizen (born and raised). I...
I want to marry a Nigerian man who is in Nigeria. I am a US citizen (born and raised). I don't want to get married right away but I think he is the one. I would like to get him here to visit for a while and then decide. He is 28 years old and all his family is in Nigeria. I know there will be challenges how can we make this happen and what if we decide to marry? Here are the circumstances:

1. I am 14 years older than he and very very well established, own my own home and make a good income (college educated)
2. He is very bright but did not have sponsorship or money to attend univeristy but still wants to.
3. I am currently seperated and have been for about a year but haven't divorced yet but intent to
4. I want him here and I know we want to marry eventually but I want him to get his education first and am willing to sponsor and/or provide place for him to live.
5. He wants to work and go to school.
6. I am very aware of all the scams and everything else going on there but this is not such a situation. We really want to make this work and be together but I don't want to rush into marriage
7. We both decided we would do whatever was necessary to get him here ASAP but would prefer not to go the marriage route until we were sure/would rather focus on education.
8. We both realize that may not be an option and we may have to seek alternative solutions to accomplish our goal.
9. We are open to any advice or recommendations that will acomplish what we are looking to accomplish and want to know what is best.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 44 minutes by:
12/24/2010
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,373
Experience: Retired (mostly)
Verified
Although there may be other attorneys with different opinions, in my view, you are in a catch-22 already.

In order to pursue his education, your paramour will need a student visa. The minimum requirements for such a visa are that the student must:

  1. Have a residence abroad, with no immediate intention of abandoning that residence;
  2. Intend to depart from the United States upon completion of the course of study; and
  3. Possess sufficient funds to pursue the proposed course of study.

If you intend to sponsor your fiance' it will be immediately obvious to USCIS that requirements #2 and #3 cannot be met, and your fiance' will be denied the visa.

This leaves you with petitioning for a K-1 fiance' visa, bringing your fiance' to the USA for 90 days, and then either marrying -- or not.

You can enter into a premarital agreement to protect your assets -- however, since you must agree to support your fiance' in the event that the marriage fails, you cannot avoid being subjected to a spousal support award or support order from an immigrations judge.

In my opinion, allowing USCIS to properly vet your fiance' is the best way to determine whether or not your relationship is genuine, or a scam. I realize that you are certain that the relationship is entered into in good faith -- however, my experience is that "love is blind," as the saying goes, and more often then not, the fiance' visa process ends up destroying the relationship, because the U.S. Citizen discovers misrepresentations by the fiance', and/or some legal impediment to being granted legal permanent resident status -- thereby making the marriage legally impossible, unless the U.S. citizen decides to move to the nation of the fiance'.

However, for the couples who manage to get through the fiance' visa process, the probability of a successful relationship is much higher. So, even though this may not be something you want to deal with, you may end up being happy that you decided to go that route.

To petition for a fiance' visa, see this link.

Hope this helps and happy holidays.

NOTICE: My goal is to assist people who cannot afford traditional legal services. Without your contribution, I will be unable to continue to help others in this forum. I am always available to answering your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.



Edited by socrateaser on 12/24/2010 at 4:03 AM EST
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Lets say for the sake of argument that I still want to help him get into this country and gain and education and better opportunity. Let's just say I owe this (for reasons I cannot disclose). And would want to assist him in gaining entry. Whether it be through marriage (where I make sure my family attorney protects my assets) but still want to assist. Would it be easier for me to go and marry him in Nigeria then apply or bring him here to visit, establish a relationship (which we already have). How do I best document this to move forward and ensure success?

 

1. Would it be going there a couple of times and visiting with his family and showing proof of the relationship.

 

2. Him coming here to visit and showing proof of the relationship.

 

3. What are the things we can do to get him here and then apply for him to stay. If it is marriage then say that (I will take proper precaustions to safeguard myself). If it is sponsorship for a visit and having him return then I visit him to show that he is not at as high a risk for not returning then say that.

 

I need to know what all of our options are to get him here and eventually keep him here even if at first he has to return home and I have to return to the states with no funny business to make this appear as legitimate as it is. Also to prove he is not after my money.

 

Basically please lay out our options, chances of success, and best advice for making this happen both temporarily and long term (marriage or not).

 

Also he has a younger sister 18yrs old would it be better for me to sponsor a female then have her sponsor a family member? Would he have a better shot of getting in if he were coming to visit her. I need to know my options here.

 

I am a business woman and I want to look at the pro's and con's of all angles. I will pay you for your advice and very much appreciate it.

 

Thank you in advance,

AMM

Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

1. Would it be going there a couple of times and visiting with his family and showing proof of the relationship.

 

A: In order to obtain a fiance' visa, you must have met the person at least once. The greater the contact, the more viable the relationship becomes, from the viewpoint of USCIS.

2. Him coming here to visit and showing proof of the relationship.

 

A: My impression is that your friend cannot prove the necessary economic wherewithall to qualify for a tourist visa. So, I suspect your visiting in NIgeria will be unavoidable.

3. What are the things we can do to get him here and then apply for him to stay. If it is marriage then say that (I will take proper precaustions to safeguard myself). If it is sponsorship for a visit and having him return then I visit him to show that he is not at as high a risk for not returning then say that.

 

A: There is no applicable sponsorship that would permit him to visit, in my opinion. If he had some exceptional skill needed by your business, then you could potentially sponsor him for an employment visa (H-1B). Otherwise, marriage would be the simplest and most straightforward approach. Your relocation to NIgeria, marrying him and remaining their in a relationship would certainly improve your changes of proving that the marriage was in good faith, and not to evade the immigration laws. However, unless you go through the vetting process associated with the fiance' visa, there is no means of knowing for certain, whether your fiance' -- or, your husband, if you marry him, will be eligible for admission and permanent resident status in the USA.

 

So, were it me, and I was certain I wanted to do this, then I would visit your fiance' several times, apply for the fiance' visa, and then bring him to the USA for 90 days, and either marry him -- or not (which is what I originally suggested). Sometimes, the most obvious approach actually is the best.

Also he has a younger sister 18yrs old would it be better for me to sponsor a female then have her sponsor a family member? Would he have a better shot of getting in if he were coming to visit her. I need to know my options here.

A: You can't sponsor a non-relative. Even blood relations can take tens of years to successfully immigrate. This option is a nonstarter.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,373
Experience: Retired (mostly)
Verified
socrateaser and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

I am going to accept your answer now. I simply wanted to thank you and say happy holidays to you before doing so. I appreciate your efforts and your candid reponses.

 

Many thanks,

AMM

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,373
39,373 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired (mostly)

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS on 9-8-17. We were advised that it may take up to 3 weeks to receive. After 1 month we inquired and were told we should have it. I received… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
Immigrant lawyer. Well i was here on a tourist visa, and i
well i was here on a tourist visa , and i married a US. during my stay here in U.S … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me he was medicated for mental illness until I discovered by myself. we lived together for about 15 months. Then who stopped taking his medica… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
If my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in
Hello, if my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in Florida and i am her son (29 years of age), where/how does she apply for me to get a permanent resident visa and live with her and h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
My friend got his permanent resident card of the United
my friend got his permanent resident card of the United States thru his US citizen wife. He has a child from his previous marriage and his child lives in India and never came to the United States. Rec… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I am getting married to a permanent resident this November.
Hello, I am getting married to a permanent resident this November. I am on my OPT status as of now. We are planning to file Green Card as a spouse in December or January. And mean while I need to appl… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
Im in tourist visa i came to usa on april and i went to
Hello im in tourist visa i came to usa on april and i went to mexico for couple days when i arrived to newark airport i was with my boyfriend and my aunt and the imigration freak out becausw she threw… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,537 satisfied customers
My wife overstayed her 90 day tourist visa because of her
My wife overstayed her 90 day tourist visa because of her pregnancy. I'm still not able to complete the forms for permanent residence due to financial hardship. I'm wandering if she leaves what issues… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
I'm a 16 years old US permanent resident. My father who is a
Hi, I'm a 16 years old US permanent resident. My father who is a US citizen owns a house in Hartsdale, NY. However he got a stroke 2 years ago and is now paralyzed and currently not in the US but he w… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,537 satisfied customers
I'm at the end of my 90 day tourist visa. This trip was to
I'm at the end of my 90 day tourist visa. This trip was to visit my girlfriend. We are wondering if we can get married whilst I am here on this visa? Will that complicate my obtaining future visas to … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is here on B2 Tourist Visa. She has
I have a friend who is here on B2 Tourist Visa. She has acquired $10k from small jobs, and gifts. This money was stolen. She is afraid to go to police because she is not supposed to be working.Are tou… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I am a canadian resident permanent resident card holder,
hello, I am a canadian resident permanent resident card holder, being an investor I have propoerties located all across Pakistan. However due to land grabbing situation my properties are not secure an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My fiance is in the United States on a tourist visa and it
My fiance is in the United States on a tourist visa and it has expired. We just had a premature baby who is remaining in the ICU for another month. What do I need to keep my fiancé here? thanks.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
My mother became a permanent resident in a nnursing home in
Hi, my mother became a permanent resident in a nnursing home in January. They started taking her SSI check in January as payment. SHe had been there for several months before as a rehab patient and th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
My friend is a lawful permanent resident, he got divorce in
Hi My friend is a lawful permanent resident, he got divorce in his country 3year ago but haven't update his marital status in USA, he would like to know how to update his marital status? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
Second opinion] My friend is a lawful permanent resident, he
Second opinion] Hi My friend is a lawful permanent resident, he got divorce in his country 3year ago but haven't update his marital status in USA, he would like to know how to update his marital statu… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
My husband is a permanent resident of the USA; he was born
My husband is a permanent resident of the USA; he was born in Germany and is still working in Germany but he has to deal with bullying, harassment, etc in his work place. He has already tried German L… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
My fiancé came on a tourist visa he had previously and they
My fiancé came on a tourist visa he had previously and they gave him one month after confiscating his phone and seeing he had a relationship. Can we get married and apply for adjustment of status or s… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
287 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x