Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a check made out to the stewart family trust. I am the

Customer Question
trustee, and want to cash...
I have a check made out to the stewart family trust. I am the trustee, and want to cash the check, my bank won't except it even tho I have all my paper work. They say I need to go to a financial instituon to get it cashed. Can you tell me where or how to cash this check?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/13/2010
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,010
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Good morning. Banks will not cash a check made out to the trust; rather they will require it to be deposited in the trust bank account. Once deposited, you, as trustee, can then write checks on the trust account to whomever you choose. They do this to avoid liability from beneficiaries of the trust in case the trustee is simply cashing the check and no using the cash for trust purposes.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
The bank did open and trust account, but has now closed it. Said they were no tallowed to open such an account, as I need to have a lawyer. I am the beneficary too. I don't know what to do now.
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 7 years ago
You should open an account with another bank then. If you have all the information, there is no reason another bank will not open an account for the trust.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
I will go to another bank, and see if they will take care of this for me. If they will then I will be glad to pay you
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 7 years ago
If you have the trust agreement and identification, there is no reason a bank would not open this account for you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
will you except my payment if the bank will open my new account
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 7 years ago

Your acceptance of my answer is entirely within your control. I merely do my best to answer your questions. :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
ok will get back with you soon. Have I been charged for what info you have given me?
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Here's how it works...A deposit has been charged to your account by JustAnswer, but it has not been released to me. It will not be released to me until you hit accept. Until that time, it remains a deposit in your JustAnswer account.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
ok thankyou . Will be getting in touch, as soon as I find out something.
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 7 years ago
You're welcome.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,010
56,010 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does a beneficiary have to have a written budget before
Does a beneficiary have to have a written budget before estate can close … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the fund-also request the names of the other beneficieries? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
Can a trustee legaly tell the beneficiaries tax attorney
Can a trustee legaly tell the beneficiaries tax attorney that the only way they will pay him from the trusts principal.The beneficiary has to agree to make them his client and give up client /attorney… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,290 satisfied customers
I'm mentioned in my parents' trust as beneficiary however
Hello I'm mentioned in my parents' trust as beneficiary however the lawyer handling the estate refuses to inform me of the amount and financial worth of the assets. My father passed away in April, 2017 and he had promised to inform me of the assets, however upon asking him twice he's refused to answer me. He is representing my sister and mother, who I don't get along with. My question is if, according to the law in CT, he is required to inform me since I'm a beneficiary and if there is a deadline to inform me. It was only under duress that I received both the will and trust from this lawyer. Thanks, Mali … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am the trustee and beneficiary of a medical trust in my
Hi, I am the trustee and beneficiary of a medical trust in my name. Am I able to gift money from the trust to my children? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon award, one can reassign that benefit to someone else to receive the money with similar no tax benefit or can I only then give as a gift??… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am trustee for family trust, is there a law of statutes
I am trustee for family trust, is there a law of statutes that protects me? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
What qualifies to be a trustee/beneficiary of a trust? I am
what qualifies to be a trustee/beneficiary of a trust? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive.
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive … read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
56,010 satisfied customers
Can a insurance agent be the beneficiary. Alabama. The
My husband brother was his agent and he is one of the beneficiary.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries and is it done in the presence of all the beneficiaries?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
When a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the
when a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the survivorship period waved and there are other beneficiaries if the spouse dies, do the others need to be listed in filing probate? The wife is surv… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I want to alter my will or family trust slightly, on which
I want to alter my will or family trust slightly, on which document should I add this addenda, Jim … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My wife and I set up a Family Trust within the last six
My wife and I set up a Family Trust within the last six months. It was QUITE expensive. However, we now wish to exclude one of three natural heirs (my daughter) from ANY monetary awards from our small… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
Took out property out of family trust to do loan, Now we
Took out property out of family trust to do loan, Now we need to put back in family trust. What do we need to do? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
984 satisfied customers
I am a member of an irrevocable family trust. Family is
I am a member of an irrevocable family trust. Family is going to have to move out of this trust and do something with the land. Various proposals have been discussed like starting a new trust and othe… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
984 satisfied customers
I need help with a family trust question. California. I need
I need to respond to a request to transfer a trust. I don't want to transfer it. But a request was sent to me from the trustee … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x