Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I received a parking citation for parking in a handicapped

Customer Question
spot at a college. The...
I received a parking citation for parking in a handicapped spot at a college. The campus has very limited parking due to construction. It was a very cold night and my diagnosed rheumatoid arthritis was flaring. After having looked for a parking place for 15 min, I desperately parked in the handicapped spot. I should have applied for a tag, but have not done so yet. How can I fight this citation of $507 dollars. I know I am at fault, but I do not have the money to pay this fine and yes I desperately needed to park...there were about 10 slots of these open.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
12/1/2010
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 7 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

While I strive to give you an accurate and applicable answer to your question, and if I can possibly suggest an avenue by which you might have a successful legal outcome I will, please understand that I don’t have the ability to provide you with favorable law if it doesn't exist. As you read my answer to your question, I ask you to please not shoot the messenger.


You simply do not have a legal excuse. The law is black and white. If you do not possess the legal right to park in a handicap parking space----which admittedly yo do not yet----then you violate the law by doing so. Rare exceptions would be the defense of "necessity"----for example, if your car was on fire and you had to escape to save your life, then your leaving the burning vehicle in a handicap spot would not be unlawful.

I'm afraid that neither the coolness of the evening, nor the lack of available non-handicap parking is legal justification, and you will be stuck paying the fine for your violation.

I wish you the best this holiday season.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so. I do work diligently to provide you with the correct Answer under the law, and because I have no control over what the law is, I ask you not to hold that against me.

It has been my pleasure to assist you, and it would be greatly appreciated if you would
click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having answered your Question. Thank you in advance. Best regards,


Doug



Edited by LawTalk on 12/1/2010 at 12:30 PM EST
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I believe the owner of the property has to sighn off on the
I believe the owner of the property has to sighn off on the ticket they gave meIt only that they issued another ticked improper parking this is private property for them to issue improper parking… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,547 satisfied customers
I currently am renting out my old house in Las Cruces NM. I
I currently am renting out my old house in Las Cruces NM. I received a criminal summons to appear in court, due to a codes violation at the rental property. The offence was obstructing the side walk. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I drive 2010 Lexus ES 350 I always park on safe spot to easy
Hi I drive 2010 Lexus ES 350 I always park on safe spot to easy get out. What if it's getting out an impossibly tight parking spot, what can I do? Should I call police? or call Auto club for help? If … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My husband financed a vehicle with his ex girlfriend 3 yard
Hello my husband financed a vehicle with his ex girlfriend 3 yard ago. he is the primary borrow she is the co borrower. she continually runs late on the payment and has since received parking citation… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I use a school parking lot when the school is closed down. I
I use a school parking lot when the school is closed down. I use it to sale parking for events that the NOS has at night. Can u have people parkm in the handcap parking spaces, because people going to… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Statute of limitation for a parking ticket in AZ. It
Statute of limitation for a parking ticket in AZ. It occurred 8 years ago and are just now notified of it. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I sold my car in Dec of 2015, and didn't take off my plates.
I sold my car in Dec of 2015, and didn't take off my plates. The man who bought my vehicle didn't leave me with any information besides his name and phone number. A month or so later, I received a par… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
I sold a car on October 6 in Union City, California.
Hi Pearl, I sold a car on October 6 in Union City, California. Yesterday I received a parking citation from possibly the new owners address. The thing is it was my first time selling a car so I failed… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
37,857 satisfied customers
If a parking citation does have a DUE DATE printed on only
If a parking citation does have a DUE DATE printed on only "pay noe" is it legal for the citation issuer to penalize if the citation was payed in a reasonable time? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How do you fight a New York City parking ticket, if you
How do you fight a New York City parking ticket, if you forgot to move your car when the cleaning machine was passing?… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Parking ticket, seal beach orange county. Failure to place
Parking ticket, seal beach orange county. Failure to place disabled placard, 1st time, sent proof of parking placard . Received request for waiver of Bail Deposit from city ? Hoping to get dismissal o… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I need legal help in procedures to file for a court trial in
I need legal help in procedures to file for a court trial in San Diego to contest a parking citation for parking in a handicapped space with an expired handcapped placard. I am handicapped and have a … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,547 satisfied customers
the ex ani were divorced in Feb 2011. she has not changed the
the ex ani were divorced in Feb 2011. she has not changed the title on the car she was awarded. what can i do?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I just got a phone call telling me I am being sent to collections
I just got a phone call telling me I am being sent to collections for a traffic citation from January of 2000. I was in college at the time and I remember I never received any kind of notice or bill o… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hitting an illegally parked car coming out of a parking lot
Who is at fault for hitting an illegally parked car coming out of a parking lot? What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? North Carolina What happened was that I parked my car in a no parking a… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I am posting the following email that I sent to my college,
I am posting the following email that I sent to my college, . I just want to know it my argument is valid and if I will win if I take them to court… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
I have a single character license plate that DMV would love
I have a single character license plate that DMV would love to revoke to give to a VIP. An individual has a counterfeit plate that has been accumulating parking citations exponentially as they have co… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I have been without my license for 17 years due to a ...
I have been without my license for 17 years due to a property damage accident. I have paid off the fire hydrant and the telephone pole has been 'written' off as it's not even on my credit history anym… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x