How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16367
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Ohio. I am owed a substantial sum of money by an

Resolved Question:

I live in Ohio. I am owed a substantial sum of money by an individual who lives in Virginia and is employed there by a corporation which is headquartered in Pennsylvania. I anticipate that I will need to hire an attorney to assist me in collecting the money which is owed to me. In which stae should I seek to hire an attorney?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 6 years ago.

Hello.

 

If this person's legal residence is in Virginia, then the best place to file a court action would be in the county where this person resides. That way, if you get a judgment against him/her in this matter, you will be able to place liens on his property in that county through his local court. To find an attorney in that county in VA, contact the local bar association in that county -- they all have referral services and they can refer you to an attorney that handles civil litigation & collection matters.

 

 

GOOD LUCK

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time.

 

THANK YOU

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Since this individual has little or no real property, other than an automobile, I will probably have to place a lien (I think this would actually be a garnishment) on his wages. Does this, in any way, alter your answer?
Expert:  Legalease replied 6 years ago.

No. Same answer -- because you need jurisdiction over his person in the court where the case will be heard. That court can then order a wage garnishment which will be honored by his employer even though headquartered in another state.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time. Even if you have placed a deposit or have otherwise paid Just Answer, I am not paid for my time until you press the ACCEPT BUTTON.

Legalease and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you