Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Hello, My son who is in the military in Leavenworth, Kansas

Customer Question
Hello, My son who is in...
Hello,

My son who is in the military in Leavenworth, Kansas currently stationed in Cuba (GITMO).
His wife who lives in Leavenworth had affairs before he left for Cuba in July. They went to counseling to work it out. Two weeks after Greg was in Cuba, his military friends reported that she had parties and a man to sleep over. She didn't deny so Greg asked her to start divorce proceedings since he was in Cuba. His wife is currently engaged to marry in July.
Greg flew to our house this past week for his two week R&R. He is scheduled to fly back to Cuba this Friday to report to duty. His wife called him yesterday to report that the divorce papers were mailed and should be in Cuba. We called his lawyer and asked them to fax the paper to us today which they did.
Question - The papers state that Greg is ordered to pay $385 child support and $766 temporary maintenance beginning Dec 1 (tommorow) and the first of every month. How can he be expected to pay the $766 by tomorrow when he hasn't had a chance to talk to a lawyer and respond back with legal assistance? He currently has given her a total of $800.00 a month until things can be resolved.
Also...can you refer us to the best lawyer to support him as a "Dad". I was thinking perhaps someone with Cordell/Cordell. Does his lawyer need to be from Kansas? Does his lawyer have to be from Leavenworth?
Thank you for your assistance.
Linda
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/1/2010
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 7 years ago
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,713
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
Verified
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

What "lawyer" are you referring to? A JAG lawyer?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
We probably should consult both a JAG lawyer and a public lawyer. We need the best we can get for him. He thought they could do an uncontested divorce, however, the papers we had faxed today had a lot of surprises in it dispite their verbal agreements. Her lawyer is Mr. Waters in Leavenworth, KS. We don't understand why the date effective is Dec 1 when we just got the papers faxed today?
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Yes, that is the primary question you have to answer up front...what type of divorce is this.

a divorce can either be contested or not contested.

Uncontested; Now the fastest, (and by far the least expensive) way to get a divorce is if you can agree on the terms. If you can agree on "who gets what" there is not a need for attorneys...this will cut the costs to a very small amount (court fees)

Contested; if you can not agree, this is a contested divorce. To proceed you need an attorney or need to act as your own attorney (very bad idea). Here the parties present evidence to the court on "who gets what" and the court decides. This take longer and involves attorney fees for both sides.


But if she has a lawyer, it sounds a LOT like a contested divorce.

Is there a court date set yet? In KS?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
We need an lawyer for a contested divorce. The case is set for hearing 1/20/2011 at 8:30 a.m. in Levenworth. The problem is Greg is stationed in Cuba. The only time off he gets is the R&R he is taking right now which will be finished this Friday when he reports back to duty. He is scheduled to return back to the States in July 2011. How can he appear in court when he is in Cuba? It says otherwise the court will conduct a Case management Conference.
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 7 years ago
The Service Members Civil Relief Act (SCRA) can allow his lawyer to make a "special appearance" on his behalf...so its certainly possible...particularly if they are still trying to do this "uncontested".

But it may not be in his best interest to do this...it really comes down to what they can agree on. IF they agree...then great, his lawyer can make the special appearance...life goes on.

BUT if they can NOT agree...then he may want to consider using the SCRA as a "shield" and invoking his right to a delay based on his deployment.

So again, this goes back to the question "can they agree on this"?

If she has her next wedding set this summer, and your son can demand a continuance under the SCRA, seems he has a bit of leverage. It may be he can use this to get the best result from the settlement.


As for the "surprises" in the court papers...yes, that is not uncommon...particularly one one side gets a lawyer. She can ask for what she wants...and your son can ask for what he wants...and they can pay their lawyers to fight this in front of the judge and let the judge decide...or more likely they will reach a settlement (again, after paying their lawyers).

As for the "order to pay"...if this is a court order to pay, then yes he needs to pay. You will know if its a court order if its signed by the judge or the clerk of the court.

If its not a court order to pay, he is not obliged to pay yet.


Let me know if you have more questions.


Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Okay, that is very helpful information. Do you all make lawyer recommendations. Anyone with the group that support's "dad's" in divorces. He has a three year old son.
Does he need to have a lawyer in Leavenworth, KS? or can he have someone in Kansas City? Do you have recommendations for Leavenworth, KS. I live in Augusta, Ga so trying to help him before he leaves back to Cuba on Friday.
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 7 years ago
The rules of the site prohibit personal recommendations...but are you near the post? The legal assistance CAN give you a personal recommendation (or they could when I was last on that post, 4 years back). If he is not at the post, he can try and calling the post.

Worst case, he can find one here


He needs a KS lawyer. Does not matter as much where except it would be good to have one near the court location, wherever that is.

More than a "dad's" lawyer it would be VERY GOOD if he has a lawyer with experince not only in family law, but also in the FSPA (Former Spouse Protection Act) in case this issue comes up in the divorce. More info on FSPA here



Let me know if you have more questions...happy to help if I can


Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Okay, one more question and I will click the Accept Answer ;)

Kirsten doesn't work, Greg is the only one supporting the family. He bought a house using only his money but put it in both of their names. Her boyfriend and his two children are living in the house with Kirsten while Greg is in Cuba. Is that even legal? Can he have him removed from the house?? It's still his house.
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 7 years ago
How long have they been married for?

And Can I assume that her name is XXXXX XXXXX deed to the home? Or no?

Also, is there a mortgage on the home?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Married March 3, 2006. House is in both of their names. They purchased the house about two years ago on VA loan so there is a mortgage. He is paying the mortgage.
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Thanks

and sorry for the delay.

OK, home in both names...but he paid the entire "down"? I'm guessing no pre-nup agreement? Did the discuss what would happen to his "down" (downpayment) if they divorced?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

Yes, he paid the entire down. You guest right... no pre-nup...just two young kids in their early twenties. I'm sure nothing was discussed about what would happen. Greg tends to think positively about everyone and is naive. He is getting a rude awakening right now but tends to still be very naive and has a very forgiving nature. He doesn't understand how the legal system can determine what happens to his pay check, etc. so I'm trying to help him.I will make sure he makes his payment tomorrow and he needs a good lawyer.
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 7 years ago
thanks

SO the fact he put the entire "downpayment" on the home with no agreement (pre-nuptial agreement) is not a great thing. But he still has some recourse. Since Kansas is an "equitable distribution" state, the marital property shall be divided in an equitable fashion. Equitable does not mean equal, but rather what is fair.

SO he has a good argument to that "stake" in the home.

The marriage is "short", relatively. But the FSPA could still come into play...again, if he plans to pay for a lawyer, get one that can explain the FSPA to you so you understand it...if they can, they should be good to go.



Back to the house. Since its in BOTH names, they both have the absolute right to "possess" the home (live in it) and she can have a guest. She could have 20 guests...and so could he. Not because they are married, but because she is on the title. It would be the same if the roles reversed (she out of state and he in KS with live in lover).

SO he has no legal grounds to "force" the boyfriend out. But back to the "equitable distribution" he can argue that since she gets this "free rent" during the next few months he should be credited in the settlement of the property.


P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,713
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
Verified
P. Simmons and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,713
35,713 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience

P. Simmons is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I took out a loan and used my truck title as security, Last
I took out a loan and used my truck title as security, Last night my truck was totaled, am I still responsible for the loan? I cannot salvage the vehicle as it is not mine to sell. Is it their respons… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was charged $375 when most only charge $100-150. Since the state has a role in ttransferring titles doesn't it have a role in controlling the charge… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Have a question about debt collection on car title loan. NC
Have a question about debt collection on car title loan … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I helped a friend make payments on her car. A title loan. I
I helped a friend make payments on her car. A title loan. I paid over 2500. and paid it off. She was to pay me back after getting a job. She also moved into my home, and helped around the house. Her c… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
My vehicles totatled elpaso tx title loans I was e 2months
My vehicles totatled elpaso tx title loans I was e 2months behind made one payment260.00 i only owe 2 more told them id try to pay the 520.oo balance this month dec med problems was i 60mph head on wi… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
In a marital-property State, do both spouses have to agree
In a marital-property State, do both spouses have to agree to rent jointly-owned property? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be pro-claimant, a long with duty to assist. In short it has been 6 long years bull shit for me. It has been unreasonable delays along with obvious reta… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
My car was repoed from a title loan pawn I don't have the
My car was repoed from a title loan pawn I don't have the money to pay in full can I get my car back … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
Wife took a $3000.00 loan secured with cat title. Lending
Wife took a $3000.00 loan secured with cat title. Lending agency told her that payments would be %360.00 monthly. whrnshe paid her first payment, she was told that she had to renew the note. this note… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,547 satisfied customers
I got a title loan in September. I had just paid one off
I got a title loan in September. I had just paid one off with the same people and got another one. I hit hard times and became homeless. I finally got a home through section 8. I receive SSI disabilit… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers
Ten years ago I got a title loan using my personal vehicle
Ten years ago I got a title loan using my personal vehicle as collateral. I subsequently defaulted on the loan but the creditors were unable to retrieve the car. Now the car has broken down and can't … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
Question on disbursement of marital property during
question on disbursement of marital property during separation in florida … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. Texas
Hello my name is Alfonzo. I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I recently purchase property title and loan is in friend
i recently purchase property title and loan is in my name My friend office to pay half of the cost . need a contract and will . I have two sons she has a sister and brother I need advice / legal docum… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband agrees to quit claim deed in order to transfer me as sole ownership. I'm aware of that when future sale, capital gain tax exemption would be $2… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan payment default. The vehicle was repod once before and I paid to get it back. They are telling me now I can't get it back at all. Is this true??… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x