How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttorneyTom Your Own Question
AttorneyTom, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
AttorneyTom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a used vehicle in Illinois from a Cadillac dealership

Customer Question

I bought a used vehicle in Illinois from a Cadillac dealership with no warranty and wasnt even able to get home with it before it broke down. it now has a repair bill for $2000. is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 6 years ago.

Even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription

I only get paid if you click Accept.

Thank you for your question!

Unfortunately, lemon laws do not protect buyers who purchased used cars in Illinois. Lemon laws in Illinois only protected buyers who purchase new cars. Further, contrary to popular belief, there's no right to rescind most contracts.

A buyer has a responsibility to adequately inspect and have his mechanic evaluate a vehicle to discover defects or mechanical problems. That said, if a seller fails to disclose a defect when asked about the defect or if a seller covers up a defect so that it cannot be detected through reasonable inspection, the buyer may have a basis for legal action. Accordingly, if an individual buys a defective used car, he may wish to have his attorney evaluate the circumstances of the sale, the conduct of the dealership, and the nature of the defect to determine whether or not misrepresentations might have been used to procure the sale. The individual's attorney may also negotiate with the dealership for possible price reductions or even free repair of the defect in the dealer's shop, as some dealers may readily negotiate regarding such matters.

Please do not shoot the messenger.
If you need clarification, please feel free to ask using the
Reply feature.

I only get paid if you click Accept, even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription. Bonuses are greatly appreciated, though bonuses are entirely at your discretion.




Disclaimer: By engaging in this correspondence, you agree to and understand the following:
No attorney-client relationship is formed through this correspondence. The following information is provided for educational purposes only and is not legal advice/legal services. Correspondence through JustAnswer is visible to the public and is not confidential. T-USA is not familiar with your situation and could not possibly provide legal advice/legal services through JustAnswer. T-USA does not claim to be licensed to practice law in your state. The information provided in this correspondence cannot and should not be relied on for legal purposes.
If you need legal advice/services you should visit a local attorney as soon as possible. You can find a local attorney using, Martindale, a Local Lawyer Referral Service, or a Local Legal Clinic (if you cannot afford an attorney).