Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can you look up text messages that have been deleted and print

Customer Question
out a log of them...
Can you look up text messages that have been deleted and print out a log of them within 24 hours?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
11/20/2010
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Verified

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  • Please provide more information as to what it is you are looking to accomplish here.

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

I have texted a person some stuff and deleted it and now my fiance got a lawyer and he said that he could hack into my cell phone account and print out text messages that i have deleted. I have talked to people at verizon and they said that to access my account( i am the account holder) the lawyer would have to have my permission to do so. And also that they don't save deleted text messages they just have the date and time sent. What i am asking is that is there any way possible that you as a laywer, could read these deleted messages that i have previously sent and recieved? That i should be worried about anything what so ever...?

Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 7 years ago

Each provider is different so I can't speak specifically as to Verizon. However, I can certainly provide some direction.

 

Your fiance certainly has no legal ability to get your texts on her own, so that is not an issue.

 

As to the attorney, he would need to issue a subpoena for the records. With no pending litigation, it would be difficult for him to issue a subpoena. Additionally, most providers only save text messages for a brief period of time, typically 10 days. So, if the text messages in question are at least 10 days old, you should be in excellent shape.

 

As far as "hacking" into your cell, this can only be done by law enforcement and even that would require a warrant. Based on the facts as you've provided them, that is simply not going to happen in your situation. The attorney has no lawful ability to hack your cell phone. If he did so, the Bar Association would most likely consider that to be unethical behavior and could suspend his Bar license, meaning he would have no ability to practice law. As such, I would have no concern that the attorney might try to hack your phone.

 

BotXXXXX XXXXXne, while I can most certainly appreciate your concern, the facts here seem unlikely to lead to your fiance having the ability to obtain your text messages.

 

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Verified
Joseph and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
7,280 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Joseph is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show.
Second opinion] I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show. What happens to them now?… read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
77 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My sister was sent a subpoena to appear in an attorneys
My sister was sent a subpoena to appear in an attorneys office and we need to postpone it as she is disabled and has severe health issues in addition she has a very important Dr. Appointment that has … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
831 satisfied customers
Difference between a Notice of Deposition and Subpoena.
What are the differences between a 'notice of deposition" and a subpoena for deposition? Subpoena is a court order correct?… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the questionnaire, but then I competed the questionnaire online. Am I still required to show? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective order case for Harris County, TX and it was only signed by the respondent, no court clerk or attorney. Apparently he's representing himself. It … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I recently received a subpoena form a county in Georgia and
Hello,I recently received a subpoena form a county in Georgia and it states the county of Georgia vs someone else. I looked at the name and I believe this was the individual who hit the back of a car … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena for copyright infringement and i am
i received a subpoena for copyright infringement and i am being asked to produce some documents to the court, but i have nothing to produce because i only downloaded it just to watch it. do i need a l… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
Our facility has just been issued a subpoena and I would
Our facility has just been issued a subpoena and I would like to scan it to a litigation attorney to review and I would like to speak with that attorney by phone. Also, I would like to change the cred… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I need to subpoena verizon to get records for a account that
I need to subpoena verizon to get records for a account that was opened in my name. identit theft issue … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR A TEXAS LITIGATION ATTORNEY We are the Country
QUESTIONS FOR A TEXAS LITIGATION ATTORNEYGood morning,We are the Hill Country Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, Inc. located in Kerrville, Texas. We provide treatment and other services such as colle… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
What is the form (state California) to use to subpoena
Hi what is the form (state California) to use to subpoena websites to disclose information (say if someone hacked the account and you need the website to provide data on who they find out the person i… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
Can my attorney subpoena a 3rd party to be deposed and
Can my attorney subpoena a 3rd party to be deposed and request discovery in an arbitration? Can I take my case to the media while in an arbitration dispute?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I was served a subpoena to appear and bring documents. Since
Hello - I was served a subpoena to appear and bring documents. Since then, the law firm that subpoenaed me stopped representing their client. The new firm contacted me about the subpoena that was serv… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,765 satisfied customers
If you have issued a subpoena as a pro se litigant are you
Hi there, if you have issued a subpoena as a pro se litigant are you required to notify the opposing party's counsel that you have issued a subpoena? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is attempting to subpoena business records from a social media website (third party/non party) that I used, claiming that I used it during a certain per… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x