Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

what temporary committee of congress studies a specific is

Customer Question
sue...
what temporary committee of congress studies a specific is sue
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
11/9/2010
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 7 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,213
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
Good evening, thank you for your question.

A "select" or "special" committee is appointed to perform a special function that is beyond the authority or capacity of a standing committee. A select committee is usually created by a resolution that outlines its duties and powers and the procedures for appointing members. Select and special committees are often investigative in nature, rather than legislative, though some select and special committees have the authority to draft and report legislation.

The committees generally expire after completion of their duties though they can be renewed. An example of a select committee would be the Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming, which is an advisory committee (it has no legislative authority) established by the 110th Congress.


I hope this information is helpful. If you have follow-up questions or need additional clarification, please click reply and I will be happy to assist you further.

PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE. Please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept (even if you put down a deposit or have a subscription). A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,213
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
RobertJDFL and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,213
14,213 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Will our conversation be confidential? I am getting marry
I am getting marry soon. How can I protect myself? Since I was very worry about if we divorce, then all my work hard efforts (property) will be divided. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,612 satisfied customers
My husbands wafe deasesed and he called to bank to put my
My husbands wafe deasesed and he called to bank to put my name to on her assets.What documents we have to provide? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
It's a problem with my landlord. He wants me to pay for a
It's a problem with my landlord. He wants me to pay for a new wodden floor but it's his fault. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
My husband was arrested for a minimal amount of Marijuana
My husband was arrested for a minimal amount of Marijuana the police called dhr and knowing what I know about them I am terrified. We don't even smoke cigarettes around our children. My main question … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I got stuck with an unknown needle back on July 20th 2017
I got stuck with an unknown needle back on July 20th 2017 and the hospital put me antiviral medication. I ended up breaking out with terrible skin rashes, one turned into cellulitis and then turned in… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
Tenere Inc is a plastic injection molder here in Colorado.
Tenere Inc is a plastic injection molder here in Colorado. We have accumulated many inactive molds over time. We have tried to contact the owner's of the tools to come and pick them up, or give permis… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,334 satisfied customers
I informed the roofing salesman that I had a vaulted
I informed the roofing salesman that I had a vaulted ceiling. The sales rep neglegted to put it in the contract. The crew started work and drove nails through the self stick barrier, The nails now pro… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
My vehicle got repossessed. I had to pay cash to get it out
My vehicle got repossessed. I had to pay cash to get it out of hock. I forgot the receipt when I left and called them that day to get it, but I've been fighting them for this receipt until this week. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
Is this for new jersey, No, It's a jr car theft, New jersey2
Is this for new jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: It's a jr car theft JA: What state is this in… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive
i have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive social security benefits and want to buy a house. we qualify because i make good income and the down payment is gifted from a relative. Will soci… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
162 satisfied customers
I am married and live in VA. My wife will not agree to sign
I am married and live in VA. My wife will not agree to sign now that the closing date for refinancing the house has been set. I want to know what are my legal rights to get out of this without ruining… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
How does a Down syndrome male can consent to sec. New
How does a Down syndrome male can consent to sec JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New jersey JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: What do you … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have joint custody of my son. His mom and sisters were
I have joint custody of my son. His mom and sisters were living with me because i found out she had no place to live going hotel to hotel.. well last night my mom got attavked becaise she asked for 20… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I've lived with my sister for the last 71/2 years and all of
I've lived with my sister for the last 71/2 years and all of a sudden she wants me to leave in two weeks. Can she do this since this is my legal address and I've been helping with the bills all this t… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
The Company I work for has issued a warning to me for
The Company I work for has issued a warning to me for failure to follow direct instructions. I am not signing it. They state that there were gaps in my performance and this caused a loss to the compan… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I have recieved a warrant of debt in fairfax, court and the
Hi, I have recieved a warrant of debt in fairfax, virginia court and the date of hearing is 24th january, so i need to get legal advise that what should i do in the court and what are my legal options… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment complex for college, and in front of
Hi, so i live in an apartment complex for college, and in front of their office (at the front of the building) they have four parking spots designated for guests and tenants. I parked in a legal parki… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I am self employed and I have liability insurance how ever
I am self employed and I have liability insurance how ever the company is auditing me to see if I owe them more money … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x