Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have let someone borrow in excessive of 8k dollars. I have

Customer Question
received one payment in September...
I have let someone borrow in excessive of 8k dollars. I have received one payment in September of 240.00. .I have a promise of payment of 250.00 a month. can i take this person to court? if so what do i need?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/3/2010
Lawyer: J.Hazelbaker, Attorney replied 7 years ago
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,385
Experience: Attorney and small business owner with 10 years experience in the general practice of law.
Verified

J.Hazelbaker :

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Customer:

sure.

J.Hazelbaker :

Yes. An oral loan of money is an enforceable oral contract under Texas law.

Customer:

so what type of lawyer would i need to obtain?

J.Hazelbaker :

while the texts, emails, and voicemail don't create a written contract, they are evidence of your oral agreement.

J.Hazelbaker :

You simply need to print out the emails, text, and record the voicemail (and create a transcript). I would attach these to your complaint. You can also send a copy of these documents, with a copy of the complaint to the person, demonstrating that you are serious. give them one week to reach a settlement or inform them that the lawsuit will be filed.

Customer:

ok, and i will need all receipts etc. of everything i have paid?

Customer:

and i just file the complaint with the courts?

Customer:

claims court? it isn't considered small claims over 5k right?

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: J.Hazelbaker, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Sorry. There was a technical glitch and I didn't get those follow-up questions.

A trial lawyer or general practice lawyer would be fine, if you want to retain counsel. You can get a sample complaint online, copy it, and use that to send to the borrower to demand payment and show you're serious. It doesn't have to be perfect or the complaint you ultimately file. You just want to demonstrate you are serious.

Correct, it would not be a small claims matter, unless the pay down to $5k or less.

Yes. Your receipts for amounts lent would be necessary as well.

This would be regular district or trial court.
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,385
Experience: Attorney and small business owner with 10 years experience in the general practice of law.
Verified
J.Hazelbaker and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,385
4,385 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney and small business owner with 10 years experience in the general practice of law.

J.Hazelbaker is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for plaintiff's court fees? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
Small claims for business. California Orange County. No. Im
1. Is it defense if there is not a signed agreement in place… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay $1000 down on $2000 marketing services arrangement, and the marketing person wrote an online profile, replete with errors, is within the sta… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a settlement out of court for 10K from my previous employers. Can they tax it? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay $1000 down on $2000 marketing services arrangement, and the marketing person wrote an online profile, replete with errors, is within the sta… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims judgement against my son Darral Lee Spurgeon Jr., I am Darral Lee Spurgeon Sr.. Summit Judgement Recovery LLC (Ronald Richards) has filed a Levyi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Small claims. Small cliam on flooring compamy 2,000. No not
small claims would b good to waste your time, do u have any thoughswhat what I can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the table cash for hrs they think they have coming ? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an insurance company whose home base is out of state and demand their presence in Texas. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
An oral contract froth sale of real property is an example
An oral contract froth sale of real property is an example of contract that is void? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC for breach of contract. My claim is for about $4100 plus about $500 interest for the non-payment, calculated at 9%, which I believe is the ra… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
What are the requirements oral contract? Idaho, no this is a
no this is a farm lease that has erxpired the tenant won't vacate the property. we meat with our laywers and started discussing a new least he wanted a 10 year lease with 10 year option I said no to the option and said only 10 years. the meeting ended with no contract. latter I saw the tenant at a grocery store and told him to vacate my property, he said he is going to sue me because we have an oral contract for 10 years. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract agreement I have is my corporation with an LLC. The template only gives me the option of filing against an individual or a corporation. Do you … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
Small Claims: Basics of the situation, loaned a very dear
Small Claims: Basics of the situation, loaned a very dear and close friend a sum of $5,000 ($3,000 October 2016, $1,000 Jan. 2017, $1,000 March 2017). Friend and I have a history of loaning each other… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers
Are oral contracts enforceable? Nj. Had a contract with a
had a contract with a salesman to sell my group health ins. accts to. we agreed to 1 times comm at 25% yr for 4 yrs.,no d/p or int. All consultants said it was more thn fair He stoped paying after 1 yr. and 3 months… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x