Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

med school student arrested for drugs end with misd. submits

Customer Question
to NYS impaired physician pgm...
med school student arrested for drugs end with misd. submits to NYS impaired physician pgm, earns physician State License and doing well in residency, offered a job at same hospital asks if said misd. conviction is reportable on physician profile [ NYPHL 2995-a] I say that inasmuch as event was treated by the NYS Office of Professional conduct datum is not intended to be reportable; see regs sec 1000.2 (a) "..if applicable..."
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
11/1/2010
Lawyer: MugsyMD,
 replied 7 years ago
MugsyMD
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55,754
Verified

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
Hello, and I am pleased to help, use of my answers are for educational purposes only.
From someone who reviews privleges - he needs to report and talk about it with the committee if asked, if he HIDES this, then he might never get hired because then he would have to ALSO report why he got denied privleges - and then he might never ever get hired and privleges.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
The question was not about hospital privileges. The question is about reportability on the initial information form to the Physicians Registry.
Are you an attorney? It seems not. Are you informed as to the policies of the NYSDOH and the confidentiality of the Office of Professional Conduct as to how it deals with those in its corrective/rehab programs? It seems not. Are you familiar with the NYSDOH Physicians Registry, specifically its Dictionary which states: "None Reported - You will see this term throughout the Physician Profile. It means no information was self-reported by the physician or no information is discloseable or the information is not applicable."
Lawyer: MugsyMD,
 replied 7 years ago
I'll switch this to the legal side - you are asking on the medical side - we are doctors on this side.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified
Thank you for your question,

 

My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney with 25 years experience and since the medical expert has opted out, I will be glad to help with your question

 

The Answer I am providing is information only and does not constitute the practice of law in jurisdictions where I am not licensed to practice. JustAnswer's policy and State Bar restrictions prohibit any attorney-client relationship, giving legal advice and client representation though this forum. The attorneys on JustAnswer are glad to answer questions and give information, but JustAnswer is not a law firm, so we cannot take on client representation and no attorney-client relationship is formed

_______________________________________________________________

 

Answer

 

I have read NYPHL 2995-a, and if you are asking if the conviction is reportable on a physician's profile, I would have to say that the physician should report it because of the following reasons:

 

1. First, New York Criminal Procedure Law requires the New York probation department to report all convictions of New York licensees to disciplinary agencies. Such reports are sent every three months.

 

2. Second, prosecutors or other sources may inform the OPMC of criminal prosecution.

 

3. Lastly, during the license renewal process the licensee is required to disclose facts related to criminal background.

Additionally, from an employment aspect, when the physician is filling out employment applications where the propective employer will conduct a background check before offering any position of employment, the physician who was convicted would definitely have to report this because his conviction is a matter of public record and will show up on any background check. If the physician answers that he has never been convicted of any crime, or fails to disclose it, he will be discovered to have been less than honest.

 

A way that the physician can overcome this is to complete whatever penalty was given by the Court, complete any probation on which he has been placed and then file a Petition with the Court to have his record expunged, thereby erasing any negative matters on his background report.

 

________________________________________________________________

 

Please press "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for assisting you

 

BONUS is always appreciated

That is the only way I get paid

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!



Edited by ANDREA, on 11/1/2010 at 6:00 PM EST
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified
Andrea, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Although the point of my question has not come across and the answere has relied on the statute and missed out on the facts, I am accepting that answer.
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago

Thank you for accepting my Answer, I appreciate it greatly

 

 

 

Stay well and Kindest Regards,

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Will our conversation be confidential? I am getting marry
I am getting marry soon. How can I protect myself? Since I was very worry about if we divorce, then all my work hard efforts (property) will be divided. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,612 satisfied customers
How can an indigent inmate get representation during a
How can an indigent inmate get representation during a divorce? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
Is it required that a written representation agreement or
Is it required that a written representation agreement or fee agreement be signed by a client when they work with a lawyer? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from Tenants Rights Group. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
Is this confidential? Your website was helpful! Stateside. I
I am a Navy SELRES O-3 and I met someone that I am interested in Dating. She is AD Air Force, but I found out she is enlisted. She is not in my chain of command and not even on the same base. Since I met her in a civilian capacity, will this still be considered fraternization? Thank you for your help!… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical malpractice, family law and civil rights and have no money. What should I Do? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,341 satisfied customers
Is this confidential? I am a contract. Texas. None
Is this confidential? JA: We keep all your personally identifiable information confidential and even have people that double check to make sure something doesn't slip through. Your question goes out t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection with AT&T where I say they old me a refund because the services they used was supposed to provide me was not provided to me which I still hav… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,180 satisfied customers
Is this confidential. I think I'm being scammed ... Here is
I think I'm being scammed ... Here is the story - I answered a CL post to meet up with an 18 yr. old man Before we ever met he said he was under 16 and I said forget it have I done anything criminally wrong? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
An ex employee stole confidential client information in
An ex employee stole confidential client information in order to seek business. Not sure how many, however couple of clients have come forth that they received calls from this ex employee. Is this a c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech,
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech, that I feel is harassing me. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
A coworker was to keep a conversation confidential have it
a coworker was to keep a conversation confidential have it in writing but she posted to social media naming a person I said I could sue for slander and also mentioning I thought he was stalking me but… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I am inquiring about international legal representation. and
I am inquiring about international legal representation. I am Canadian and have legal distribution rights in the Philippines. The manufacturer is in Germany and is threatening to open up partnership w… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,303 satisfied customers
Everquote insurance using my confidential auto quote.Posting
Everquote insurance using my confidential auto quote.Posting on several site on Yahoo with my name and birthday without my permission. Can his co do this? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Will the conversation be kept in confidential? I have a
I have a question about the Release of Employment Information. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I would like to get someone to create a confidentiality
I would like to get someone to create a confidentiality document for third parties who are helping me build my startup. This should also including any value they contribute is the startups etc.. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,612 satisfied customers
I am not sure I understand confidentiality agreements and
I am not sure I understand confidentiality agreements and breach of contract. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
Is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities
is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities by the person asking for the agreement? This isn't my employer. This is my soon to be ex boyfriends parents who have committed fraud a few ti… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x