Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

can an arbitration award in nyc from the aaa be enforced in

Customer Question
any court with out the...
can an arbitration award in nyc from the aaa be enforced in any court with out the winning party going back to the court in New York and getting a judgement. and if they do go back to the courts do they have to do it with in one year (i believe that is by federal law)?, and if they don't get the judement is the award worthless after the year?
If you need more information you can call me at 1-XXX-XXX-XXXX I want a opinion with your expertise in arbitration name and address and firm you work for.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 28 minutes by:
11/1/2010
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,362
Experience: Retired (mostly)
Verified
This website does not provide legal representation. We "justanswer" questions about the law. If you require a reliance opinon, you will have to hire a lawyer the old fashioned way.

Please let me know if you want me to answer your question, or if you would rather have a refund.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
i want a real answer based on law that would even () the law. I do not hold you responsible since i would still get a second opinion from a lawyer but expect you opinion to be a real legal opinion by a lawyer with experiance in arbitration licensed in ny. to show that your opinion has values you could () the law number if you can't and are just guessing then yes give me back my money.
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
i then plan to hire a lawyer after i get your opinion but if the lawyer tells me you are wrong then you have caused me a monetary damage as i will have to pay for the time to talk to the next layer whom i want to give a written expert opinion
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
anyway what are you scared of its practically impossible to get a lawyer to sue a lawyer i've tried many times you guys are above the law.
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
please refund my money i don't like dealing with you this website misrepresents it self fro the gedko about serious issues. such as answers to legal questions
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
I'm not scared, and I never guess (unless there is no law on point).

What I am is incredibly ethical. I will not mislead or misrepresent. If I don't know an answer, I will say so. Period. Now then...

Whether or not federal law applies depends on the issue in dispute. Title 9 U.S.C. § 1 confers jurisdiction of the federal Arbitration Procedures Act to any maritime transaction or other contract in which parties are engaged in interstate commerce -- except for employment contracts. In such cases, where federal jurisdiction is conferred, then if the federal court is specified in the agreement, then the award may be entered for judgment in that court; if no court is specified, then the award must be entered for judgment to the United States court in and for the district within which the arbitration award was made -- which in your case would likely be the NY Southern Federal District Court. Title 9 U.S.C. § 9.

If federal jurisdiction is not conferred in the dispute, then the NY Arbitration Procedures Act would apply. Under NY Civil Practice Laws and Rules § 7502(i), to confirm an arbitration award, the proceeding must be brought, "in the county where at least one of the parties resides or is doing business or where the arbitration was held or is pending.
...."

Thus the answer to your first question is that if the award concerns interstate commerce, then you will have to return to NY Federal District Court, unless the arbitration agreement states differently. And if the case does not concern interestate commerce, or is an employment contract, then the question is irrelevant, because in order for interstate commerce to not be involved, you would have to reside in NY.

Concerning the one-year issue., yes, the award must be confirmed within one year from the date of the award. This limitation is also controlled by Title 9 U.S.C. § 9.

Hope this helps.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration. we made no agreement the arbitration clause was not clear bu the judge decided it is binding to send to arbitration. no mention of getting the award made into a judgment was made as as a matter of fact the decision about returning the house wasn't even a subject the judge sent to arbitration.

this was a trust that my mom set up and tried to cancell claiming coersion she lost in the arbitration but they rulled against me that i sold a house to my self and my sibling and said we need to put hte house back but allowed my other two siblings to decide to keep the sale my siblings didnt' decide to do so but a year latter notirized a letter saying they decided to keep the sale and want the money and are trying to get the decision enforced in anothe court combining it with another issue now still indispute with mymother. I beleive their decision should be worth less as the arbitration awared is woth less since theywould of had to take their decision to the court with in one year and then we could of countered the price of the hosue is woth now less in the year that they tied us up in litigation and the court told us not to sell the house. Please reply

Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Could you please slow down a little. You may have lived with your case for years, but I am brand new, and I can't follow your statement of facts.

Thanks.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
i found on the web that is says the arbitration award has to be entered as a judgment "If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration." we made no such agreement so in absence of such an agreement does the award still be entered as a judgement iin a usa court. my sibling is trying to take this award from the us from 2 eyars ago and enter it in an israel court. now. i want to tell the israel court the award is worth less now since he would of had to enter it in the usa with in one year of the original decision. answer this then i can accept your answer.
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
An Israeli court has no jurisdiction over the probate assets of a decedent who was domiciled in the USA at death -- except to the extent that the decedent's estate is physically located in Israel.

Given an award in your favor from a U.S.-based court or arbitrator, an Israeli court would generally afford "comity" to the award and refuse to get involved in the decision. However, if the assets at issue are actually located in Israel (e.g., real estate), then all bets are off, because the Chief Justice of the Israel Supreme Court is on record as believing that Israel courts can reject even the law of Israel, if doing so is in the interest of justice. So, you cannot count on an Israeli court finding in your favor on assets located in Israel.

Conversely, if the assets are located in the USA, then no U.S.-court will defer to an Israeli court's entry of an arbitration award, which violates the statute of limitations of the federal Arbitration Procedures Act -- because to do so would be to relinquish the sovereignty of U.S. law to Israel.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,362
Experience: Retired (mostly)
Verified
socrateaser and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,362
39,362 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired (mostly)

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical malpractice? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon and the statute of limitations on financial
I live in Oregon and the statute of limitations on financial contracts is 6 years,rather than 7 years. There are 2 Business credit card accounts which appeared on my personal credit this year. The acc… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse in the 60's and 70's by a parent? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and
what is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and property damage in colorado … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California Corp. Paraphrased, it is shown below.I understand that the ABC Arbitrator group would be used and would need to be engaged. But would the f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or insurance company can file a workmanship claim against a contractor in the state of Florida for damages resulting for work performed? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on a possible social
is there a statute of limitation on a possible social security disability fraud case? thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for defamation/libel -- there appear be three general timelines 3years, 2years, and 1year. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have an employment contract in. There was no specified
I have an employment contract in Virginia. There was no specified length for the contract. I am wondering how long it is valid for. I signed it in April 2016 for a job starting in July 2016, and have … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a
is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a second DUI that happened 1/31/2013? was also ticketed for driving while revoked. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x