Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

is there any way to make an appraiser file a claim against

Customer Question
his errors and ommisions insurance...
is there any way to make an appraiser file a claim against his errors and ommisions insurance without hiring an attorney.both appraisers are on probation for my appraissal that they did for my home loan there were no permits done for the dwellings the appraised.they inflated value of home and house has to be torn down.this is done in calif.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/1/2010
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 years ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 58,024
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified

INFOLAWYER :

Good evening

INFOLAWYER :

Normally it would be pursued using a lawyer on contingency fee basis

INFOLAWYER :

as this is not a simple conclusion to prove or press for settlement

INFOLAWYER :

One that would likely require time consuming review and expert use to prove the correct appraisal

INFOLAWYER :

The fact that they are on probation is helpful but not evidence on its own

INFOLAWYER :

Pressure from a lawyer may make them file such a claim

INFOLAWYER :

especially if litigation appears likely

INFOLAWYER :

You may also threaten to turn to a lawyer and see if that will suffice

INFOLAWYER :

The employer if contacted may also help

INFOLAWYER :

seeking to either settle or ensure insurance is on notice so it cannot disclaim coverage

INFOLAWYER :

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!


If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.


 


If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.





If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.





Take care and happy holidays,






Daniel











Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 years ago
INFOLAWYER :

Good evening

INFOLAWYER :

Normally it would be pursued using a lawyer on contingency fee basis

INFOLAWYER :

as this is not a simple conclusion to prove or press for settlement

INFOLAWYER :

One that would likely require time consuming review and expert use to prove the correct appraisal

INFOLAWYER :

The fact that they are on probation is helpful but not evidence on its own

INFOLAWYER :

Pressure from a lawyer may make them file such a claim

INFOLAWYER :

especially if litigation appears likely

INFOLAWYER :

You may also threaten to turn to a lawyer and see if that will suffice

INFOLAWYER :

The employer if contacted may also help

INFOLAWYER :

seeking to either settle or ensure insurance is on notice so it cannot disclaim coverage

INFOLAWYER :

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.


If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.


Take care and happy holidays,



Daniel

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 58,024
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified
INFOLAWYER and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 58,024
58,024 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

INFOLAWYER is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

58,024 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My land is in litigation only l have a movable doublewide
my land is in litigation only l have a movable doublewide mobile home on the property. Can I be evicted off the property and is it legal to put a lock on my home where i cannot get to my personal cont… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on August 14, 2017 and was told verbally that I would need to go online and enroll in my medical benefits by September 7, 2017. At the end of Augu… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
Who is the best lawyer to litigate probate in New Mexico, I
Who is the best lawyer to litigate probate in New Mexico … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the process … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR A TEXAS LITIGATION ATTORNEY We are the Country
QUESTIONS FOR A TEXAS LITIGATION ATTORNEYGood morning,We are the Hill Country Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, Inc. located in Kerrville, Texas. We provide treatment and other services such as colle… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate law … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I have a question for a lawyer that has Financial Litigation
I have a question for a lawyer that has Financial Litigation Unit expertise with Federal Restitutions. Thanks … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
On account of the active litigation between yourself and my
On account of the active litigation between yourself and my client, please stop sending email, faxes, or other correspondence to New York Life employees and agents.It is inappropriate for you to attem… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,195 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
If your in litigation with a company and your have an
If your in litigation with a company and your have an employee related to the head of said company.Do you have to sever ties with your employee. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
An insurance agent is making personal loans to his customers
An insurance agent is making personal loans to his customers using a third party's money (a wealthy family member). This is being done with state or federal knowledge. Is this illegal. The state is In… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Prudential Insurance cannot provide any evidence that loans
Prudential Insurance cannot provide any evidence that loans were issued against a whole life policy purchased for me when I was 7 days old (1957). Sept 2016 they found me and made me aware of the poli… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x