Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can I sell my ex-husbands car that he left in my garage He

Customer Question
Can I sell my ex-husband's...
Can I sell my ex-husband's car that he left in my garage? He asked me to keep it for 2 months while he went to South America, and it has been more than 3 months now. I don't want to store it anymore, and I don't know when, or even if, he is coming back. I can't reach him. He has disconnected his phone, and he doesn't respond to my emails. I could just park it on the street and let it get towed, but he owes me several thousand dollars in child support, and if I just let it get towed, then nobody profits (except maybe the tow truck guy). What is the law regarding items that are abandoned on my property. How long does is have to be abandoned before I can claim it? What is a reasonable amount of effort to notify him that he needs to move it? If I can claim it as my own, how do I get the title transferred to my name so that I can sell it? I have the keys and the title, but the title is, obviously, in his name.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
10/28/2010
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,797
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Verified

If his name is XXXXX XXXXX title to the vehicle (alone or along with your name), he would have to sign off on the title and bill of sale in order to transfer the vehicle.

 

You can't sell the vehicle unless you own it outright.

 

Also, you can't consider this abandoned property if it is left at his house which he owns.

 

All you can do is file for divorce, claim that you don't know where he is (summons to him will be published), and ask the court in the divorce decree to award you title to the car. Once you're awarded ownership of the vehicle, you can do whatever you want with it.

 

If you decide to divorce, you should see a local lawyer to handle this because of the notice requirements, etc.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
It is not at his house- it's at my house, and we have been divorced for nearly 6 years now. Can I consider it abandoned property if he left it at my house?
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 7 years ago

Technically, he didn't abandon it if you agreed to keep it. However, since you can't get in touch with him to remove the vehicle, you can inform your local law enforcement officers that he has abandoned the vehicle and they can come and impound it. Here's the statute: http://law.justia.com/utah/codes/2006/title41/41_04157.html

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
But if I have it impounded, that still doesn't do me any good except to get it off my property. What happens to it after that? Does it go to auction or something? Or if he doesn't claim it within a certain amount of time, can I claim it? I'm not just out to make money, but seriously, he owes me about $16,000 in child support that I'm probably never going to see because he won't get a real job. Now he's disappeared to South America and I don't know if he's ever coming back. What I really need to know is if there is any way I can legally claim this car. I'll count it as child support. It just seems a waste to get rid of the car without getting something out of it.
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 7 years ago

If he owes you child support, you should file a motion with the court to attach and sell his car to generate money to pay his back child support.

 

The only way you can sell the car is with a court order, and because you agreed to accept the vehicle, it's going to be hard for you to claim that he abandoned it UNLESS you can get him a written notice that you now consider it abandoned.

 

However, if he owes you child support, that's a different story. You should be able to get a court order to attach and sell the property in order to pay you child support arrearages.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Awesome. How do I do that? Do I need to get a lawyer? Or can I file a motion myself?
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 7 years ago

I think you need a lawyer because he's out of the country - whereabouts unknown. In these cases, there are notice procedures you must go through to ensure that his due process rights are protected. You don't want to miss a step or it could void the entire action.

 

It's best to hire a lawyer to make sure this is done right. Because this will apparently be uncontested - because he's nowhere to be found - it should not cost too much.

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,797
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Verified
Roger and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Thank you.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,797
31,797 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters

Roger is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is this a free service? Its involving titling a motor
Its involving titling a motor vehicle. Is that something I can ask here? … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
18 satisfied customers
Title for property at 1007 Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH.
title for property at 1007 White Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in 2007 along with my now ex wife. We split up shortly after moving here and are divorced now, but it seems the solicitors did not process the re… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,120 satisfied customers
If I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person
if I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person to own 50% of my commercial building, but allowed him to use some of my space for four years, how do I get back the legal right to sell my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of 13 years. I moved out, he lives in it and does not want to sell. If I wait until next year, while he's been making payments on it, am I sti… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in Nashville Tn. We fell that they were not honest and that we were mislead.Is it possible to get our money back? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in
my boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in his name but my name is ***** ***** loan he already stated he won't pay the loan. he doesn't have ajob … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
Question re forming LLC over property ownership I have three
Question re forming LLC over property ownershipI have three rental properties in California currently under the title of a trust I set up for my children with me being the sole trustee. I like to set … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in phoenix AZ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be changed. Iam the receiver, but need to know the fees for changing ownership. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to those who have over $300,000 should the dollar crash? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Legal requirement proving ownership/title change after
Legal requirement proving ownership/title change after owner's death. The person has death cert., signed will and the vehicle. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x