Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

is there a way to fight an officer issued 21455 violation

Customer Question
?...
is there a way to fight an officer issued 21455 violation ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
10/23/2010
Lawyer: Hammer O'Justice, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Hammer O'Justice
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,502
Experience: Almost 12 years of legal experience
Verified
What section of the code are you referring to? Is it a vehicle code violation?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
yes VC violation. this occurred on a freeway on ramp with two lanes and a sign indicating 1 car per green per lane. a car was waiting in the left lane at the red, while the right lane was clear. the light turned green and the car in the left lane merged into the freeway. i was traveling in the right lane and sped up to make the light. i crossed the line just as the light was changing to red and was pulled over and cited with a 21455 violation. i know i can do a trial by declaration but what is the most viable explanation to get the judge to rule in my favor?
Lawyer: Hammer O'Justice, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Well, a trial by declaration requires you to sign under penalty of perjury, so you can't say anything other than the truth without putting yourself at further risk. I can't tell you how to lie to make the story more plausible to the judge. From your explanation, I don't know which line you crossed at the time the light turned red. If you crossed the line before the light/intersection when it was already red, then you don't have much of a defense. But if the light was yellow when you proceeded into the intersection and the line you speak of is the one underneath the light, then you can argue that you did not run the red light because it was not red at the time you entered the intersection. You will need to be very clear and concise in your description to the judge as to where your car was in relation to the timing of the light. When you say "line," you have to explain which line you are referring to.

You can also ask the judge if he or she finds you guilty anyway that they at least consider giving you a reduced fine. If you have a good driving record, you can mention that and you will be more likely to get a better outcome. Very few trials by declaration work in the defendant's favor, so having an alternative request may give you a better result than hoping the judge finds you not guilty in the entirety. You can also ask the court to let you go to traffic school to keep the points off of your record (you can usually complete the traffic school online).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Relist: Answer quality.
Lawyer: Hammer O'Justice, Attorney replied 7 years ago
What else do you want to know exactly? I'm sorry that I cannot tell you what you want to hear, but I tried to provide you with alternatives other than blatantly lying to a judge about what happened that would help you mitigate the impact of the ticket.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,502
4,502 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Almost 12 years of legal experience

Hammer O'Justice is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a questions about court supervision for driving,
I have a questions about court supervision for driving … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off
daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off roard hit a tree.. went to er did ct scan of head exray of leg sent home. leg in severe pain went 3 day later to get mri they waited 7 day to te… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
I'm driving for UBER as a Ride-share driver in California
I'm driving for UBER as a Ride-share driver in California and use dash cams recording what's going on in front of the car and inside. Passengers are recorded also what is spoken inside the car. Is thi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If my driving privileges are revoked in NY, but I live in TN
If my driving privileges are revoked in NY, but I live in TN and have a license from there, will TN take any action? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Class a moving violation (wreckless driving) on private
class a moving violation (wreckless driving) on private property loves truck stop west memphis arkansas … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I lied on a police report about who driving in a car
I lied on a police report about who driving in a car accident. What are the chances I will be prosecuted and jailed? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
If i failed a pre-employment CDL driving position and i'm in
If i failed a pre-employment CDL driving position and i'm in the beginning stages to start a SAP program in nyc what are my chances for getting a driving job. And would it be reflected on my MVR of DA… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How does rcw46.61.670 apply to a semi driving through a
how does rcw46.61.670 apply to a semi driving through a single lane roundabout … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
Driving this morning. Very windy out. Someone's trashcan,
Driving this morning. Very windy out. Someone's trashcan, issued by this city, blew into the road and damaged my vehicle. The address of the home it belongs to was on this large green heavy duty trash… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
What is the quickest way to obtain driving record and to
What is the quickest way to obtain driving record and to know how many points are on your license?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
A friend was driving my vehicle and got arrested for
A friend was driving my vehicle and got arrested for shoplifting the police towed it is that legal … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I was driving earlier, and was at a light. My light turned
Hello. I was driving earlier, and was at a light. My light turned green and I turned. I didn't realize there was a person waiting to cross. They didn't get to cross because I turned. The flipped me of… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
What happens if you are pulled over in Arizona driving a
What happens if you are pulled over in Arizona driving a vehicle without a mandatory interlock installed? What are mandatory punichments by the Az court and MVD? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
The wreckless driving was placed under adicaiotn withheld as
The wreckless driving was placed under adicaiotn withheld as I completed. Clasess. Does that mean or. Was dropped ?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
Illinois - ticket for driving in Illinois with License. I
Second opinion] Illinois - ticket for driving in Illinois with washington License . I have a washington state license with validity until 2020 . I moved to chicago and got a tciket for driving with Wa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
This is in LOUISIANA A vehicle is driving in the right lane
This is in LOUISIANA A vehicle is driving in the right lane of a four lane (two each direction) state highway. He suddenly stops, and reverses direction of his vehicle. While he is backing up the vehi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a pending driving on suspended license charge. The
Good morning. I have a pending driving on suspended license charge. The arresting officer is deceased. Can I plead not guilty and have the case dropped? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
Got pull over last night driving to it was a drive and they
got pull over last night driving to it was a long drive and they though id been drinking. passed but found alittle weed I the time they want me in court i leave for work. cant i just pay the fine … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x