Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

once a default judgment is granted, what can be done to enforce

Customer Question
it if there is no...
once a default judgment is granted, what can be done to enforce it if there is no money to pay it. i'm talking about at least 75000 worth of unsecured credit lines. the debtor is not able to work and has only a limited income.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/1/2010
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,052
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Do they own any property of any significance?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
just a recorded mortgage note valued at 290000 @ 5% as of 2003. the note generates 1562 a month with capital gains attached. if the debtor accepts the default judgment, cahey go AFTER THE NOTE AND FORCE SALE?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 years ago
The debtor is being paid on a mortgage?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

yes, the debtor has the 1562 per month plus s/s of 1225. if the debtor accepts the default judgment no contest, and there will be others that follow suit, does the note come into play? in Loouisiana isn't there a time limit on judgments?>

 

Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 years ago
There is a time limit that judgments are good for. It used to be either 7 or 10 years, but I haven't looked lately. I don't expect it has changed. However, the creditor could get a garnishment order for the right to receive the payments for the amount of time necessary to satisfy the judgment. That way the judgment wouldn't expire since the garnishment order would be entered while the judgment was still active.



Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.



Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.



Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
I need a specific answer to whether or not social security and the income from the note can be attached if debtor does not contest the default judgment and have to fill out financial statements. we have head that it is one thing to get a judgment and another to collect it.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Social security cannot be attached. The income from the note can be attached.



Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.



Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.



Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,052
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Dwayne B. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,052
34,052 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I attended the “Supplementary Process Hearing” in an attempt
I attended the “Supplementary Process Hearing” in an attempt to recovery my judgment from the debtor/builder.Prior to the court hearing, a). I did not receive any documents from the debtor/builder; b)… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
Me and my ex husband are trying to resolve an issue with the
Me and my ex husband are trying to resolve an issue with the former marital property. He took me to court for contempt saying that while I stayed in the house for 8 years after we were separated, that… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I live in Georgia, in a condominium. I asked for a break
I live in Georgia, in a condominium. I asked for a break down of costs in a GL code from a condensed version of a P&L spreadsheet. The Board of Directors informed that I had no right to see in depth a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I would like to make sure I understand something, my wife
Hello I would like to make sure I understand something, my wife has a S Corporation that was formed by her family member years ago and she took over the corporation a few years back before I was incar… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My husband and I are filing for divorce on our own. Today
My husband and I are filing for divorce on our own. Today I'm filling out JDF1111 (Sworn Financial Statement) and JDF 1115 (Separation Agreement) and have a few questions regarding assets and bank acc… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I filed a UCC1 form on a customer of mine and they are not
I filed a UCC1 form on a customer of mine and they are not making payment or communicating with me so i want to reposes the equipment. Is there anything else i need to bring other than a copy of the U… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am a widow and received death benefits from my husband for
I am a widow and received death benefits from my husband for three years. Now they have stopped all payments, and sent me a $5,000 bill, saying I was over paid because I didn't report my cost of livin… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
A drug and alcohol testing company with 2 locations after
A drug and alcohol testing company with 2 locations after trying to sell for the past couple of years has agreed to sell it to my daughter, who has managed the office for 1 year, no money down. They w… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I have a question about some attorneys in Los Angles that
I have a question about some attorneys in Los Angles that have been harassing me for over 10 years on a very old debt. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
My sister needs to write a letter to the judge asking for
My sister needs to write a letter to the judge asking for legal representation. She does not qualify for legal aid. She the sole caregiver to her daughter who is disable and has a trust fund. she is n… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can a US company lend money to its shareholders? under what
Hi, can a US company lend money to its shareholders? under what terms and what is the documentation needed to support the loan? thanks … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
I need a financial statement form 4hearing where can I
I need a financial statement form 4*****hearing where can I access one? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,052 satisfied customers
I need to file a replevy bond and also file a motion to
I need to file a replevy bond and also file a motion to dissolve a writ of garnishment on or bank accounts. who do I contact to get a replevy bond ........are replevy expensive? … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
518 satisfied customers
I have a question. I am a defendant in a civil suit and one
Hi, I have a question. I am a defendant in a civil suit and one of the request for documents is to provide financial statements, checking/savings, etc... some of the data they are asking for is joint … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I have a couple of questions. One my husband started a
Hi I have a couple of questions. One my husband started a mutual fund and has over a 100 million currency contracts that were not divulged in his financial statement Shouldn't that be in the financial… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
My wages are being garnished i need help! Michigan, as far
what process i need to take to get the amount reduced… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Are the American leigon,classified as a non profit
are the American leigon,classified as a non profit organization, or commercial … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can a condo association withhold from its members the terms
Can a condo association withhold from its members the terms of a settlement resulting from a construction defect dispute between the association and its developer arrived at by a mediation process? Th… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x