Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have unpaid traffic tickets, I got my license suspended and

Customer Question
the got a ticket for...
I have unpaid traffic tickets, I got my license suspended and the got a ticket for driving with a supended license. I would like to clear it all up. Where do I start? I assume I will need a lawyer.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/16/2010
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 7 years ago
xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Verified

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

Are your tickets all in California?

 

What are the unpaid tickets for?

 

Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

I have 2 speeding Tickets from 07, 1 speeding ticket from 09 (suspended license - this is when I found out it was suspended) and then I got a ticket June 09 for not stopping at a red while making a right and driving on suspended license.

I was in financial crisis so I didnt pay them. I am now ready and able to pay them, but afraid that I will A) get arrested when I try to do so and B) I was hoping to get some help so I wont have soo many points on my license. I know that I look like a deadbeat but was self employed and was behind on my mortgage. I have a great job now and since I need to drive for work, I need to get my license back.

All tickets were in CA the first 3 in are for the court in Roseville and the last in SF.Any Advice? I would like to just pay them all this week but worried that I still wont get my license back...

Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 7 years ago

Thanks for the information.

 

The 2007 and 2009 tickets have already been defaulted. That means that for purposes of the court system, you have been found responsible. You neither appeared to contest the tickets or paid the tickets. Therefore, you must pay the tickets (which have likely doubled because of late fees, interest, etc.). Do the following:

  1. Go to the court to pay your citations and possibly appear before a judge.
  2. The court will give you either a Failed to Pay (FTP) or a Failed to Appear (FTA) abstract noting you have fulfilled whatever the requirement may be.
  3. Make an appointment at the DMV to pay your reissue fee.

Points will be added to your driver's license for each of the violations. Speeding violations are one point each. However, as you acquire points, you place yourself in danger of losing your driver's license. The DMV has the right to suspend or revoke your driving privileges if you accumulate a certain number of points over a set period of time. For example, if you accumulate 4 points in one year, the DMV can suspend your license.

 

In your case, not only do you have the old ticket problem, you also have a suspended license violation. It is important that you take proof of payment of the old tickets with you on your court date. Ask to speak to a prosecuting attorney. Show the prosecutor your proofs. Ask if the suspended license violation can be dismissed or reduced to a type of violation such that your license won't be suspended again.

 

If the prosecutor won't work with you, ask for an adjournment so that you can speak to an attorney who specializes in criminal/traffic law. Sometimes an initial consultation is free or at a minimal charge. You can discuss the specific facts of your case, evaluate your options and decide how to proceed. You can also ask if the attorney could help you in any way with the Roseville violations as well as the suspended license violation.

 

I suggest that you consult with an attorney if the prosecutor won't work with you because, in California, a suspended license violation is serious. Below is a link to the law and penalties:

 

http://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/d06/vc14601.htm

 

I hope you find this information useful and that you PRESS THE GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you.

 

 

 

 

 

 

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Verified
xavierjd and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask xavierjd Your Own Question
xavierjd
xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
3,400 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

xavierjd is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Illinois - ticket for driving in Illinois with License. I
Second opinion] Illinois - ticket for driving in Illinois with washington License . I have a washington state license with validity until 2020 . I moved to chicago and got a tciket for driving with Wa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I got a dwai in Ny now Nj dmv wants to suspend my license
Hi I got a dwai in Ny now Nj dmv wants to suspend my license for 730 days I'm going to ask for a hearing to appeal do I need a lawyer or can I just go by myself???… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a large bill for not having insurance as well as an accident. I don't know where to begin to find a lawyer to clear my name and hold the right… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
This is in LOUISIANA A vehicle is driving in the right lane
This is in LOUISIANA A vehicle is driving in the right lane of a four lane (two each direction) state highway. He suddenly stops, and reverses direction of his vehicle. While he is backing up the vehi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get my license,they can't issue me the license because nys put me on the national driver registry.If ny removes me from the registry,fla will iss… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew their license if they're not supposed to be here?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
Got pull over last night driving to it was a drive and they
got pull over last night driving to it was a long drive and they though id been drinking. passed but found alittle weed I the time they want me in court i leave for work. cant i just pay the fine … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
Tina.... I need help with getting the DMV to remove my
Hi Tina... My name is***** need help with getting the DMV to remove my driver's license suspension record removed from my profile. My driver's license was suspended in 2016 because of a wrong VIN no. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My accident for driving with a suspended license was
Hi my accident for driving with a suspended license was dismissed why do I need to fill out an sr1 for the DMV if the case is dismissed … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Is a remote control car legal to drive in the state of
Is a remote control car legal to drive in the state of California in a neighborhood … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I need a sample ex-parte motion to stay the dmv's suspension
I need a sample ex-parte motion to stay the dmv's suspension of my California drivers license … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
TO PAY TICKET AND IT SAYS PAYABLE BUT CLOSED TO DMV. NJ. I
IM TRYING TO PAY TICKET AND IT SAYS PAYABLE BUT CLOSED TO DMV … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of Va and DMV of North Carolina. Simply by having my name intered into a national dataand … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the officer asked if I had recieved notice of the hearing since I didn't get my notice - and did appear - will that affect my case in any way? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
If my license is suspended by the DMV in Las Vegas for 1yr.
If my license is suspended by the DMV in Las Vegas for 1yr. Then I move to another state. and after 1 yr apply for a license . Will there be any issues ? For example having to go back to NV . To reins… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I was going to be a truck driver. I sent the DMV a Medical
Hello: I was going to be a truck driver. I sent the DMV a Medical examiners certificate. But, I opted out. I do rideshare which does not require a Commercial Drivers license. Do you see any reason why… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,668 satisfied customers
Can i ask the dmv for a written statement with the complete
can i ask the dmv for a written statement with the complete history of my salesperson license… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers
What is the form that I need to show to DMV here in
What is the form that I need to show to DMV here in California to change my last name as single after my divorce… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x