Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need a lifetime dowry for Tennessee, do you have a generic

Customer Question
one available?My girlfriend of fifteen...
I need a lifetime dowry for Tennessee, do you have a generic one available?My girlfriend of fifteen years has had a heart attack and her family has changed the locks on my legal residence in White Bluff,TN and taken her home to Riverside,AL. with them. She has been there four months and has called me to come down there and bring her back to TN (home).She has intimated that she will sign a lifetime dowry to protect me from her daughter in law who has dollar signs in front of her eyeballs.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
9/5/2010
Lawyer: GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney replied 7 years ago
GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,049
Experience: 10+ Years Experience in Civil Litigation, Family, Probate and Immigration Law.
Verified
Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll be helping you resolve your matter.

Please remember there may be a delay as I may be helping other customers.

Could you explain a little more of what you are trying to accomplish?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
I have lived with Frances Louise Whitlock for fifteen years and during that time I have invested close to $40,000 in her property and the daughter in law and her son are supposed to receive the property when she dies. Thus : the reason for a lifetime dowry, which she has agreed to sign if I will go down to Alabama and bring her back home. She may even be even be being held against her will at their residence. She has intimated to me that she wants to come home ASAP. Tim Kirkpatrick p.s. I already know that the state of TN does not recognise common law marriage.???
Lawyer: GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney replied 7 years ago
What you are looking for is a life estate:

A "life estate" is an estate whose duration is limited to the life of an individual (usually the party holding the life estate), and a legal arrangement whereby the "life tenant" during his or her life retains use (the rights to rents and profits), possession of the property and costs of maintaining the property. The life tenant cannot sell or waste the property without the consent of the "remaindermen".

How is a Life Estate Created?
A legal life estate in real property can be created by conveying the property by a deed which carves out the life estate for the grantor and creates a "remainder interest" by which the "remaindermen" (this would be her son) receive full ownership (fee simple) immediately upon the death of the life tenant (grantor).

Here is a sample: http://www.giveawaylegalforms.com/glf/directory/deeds/deed-for-life-estate.php

You can also visit www.legalforms.com and get one there but given the situation you should have this drawn up by an attorney because I am sure the minute she is gone, the Son will come after the house and challenge you so be smart and have an attorney do this for you.

As to TN common law: In the State of Tennessee it doesn't recognize common law marriage, but Tennessee will recognize common law if the couple lived together long enough as common law man and wife in another State which did recognize common law and have made Tennessee their home.

I hope this helps. Please click "accept" so that I receive credit for answering your question. I will be happy to reply to a follow up on this issue at no extra cost. Your Positive feedback is appreciated. If you want to request me in the future type "TO GEORGETOWNLAWYR" in the subject line and if I am not online I will answer asap. Thanks and best regards.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask GeorgetownLawyr Your Own Question
GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,049
12,049 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ Years Experience in Civil Litigation, Family, Probate and Immigration Law.

GeorgetownLawyr is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in TN. Is there a fillable form available that you know of? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and withdraw funds from my bank account prior to filing for divorce, will that protect those assets from the 50/50 division in CA? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
My husband and I have a life estate will on a piece of
My husband and I have a life estate will on a piece of property that we own 50/50. Are we allowed to sell that property or any portion of it during our lifetimes … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or control/responsibility of the product, in a "Sale" "Purchase." … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I have a question about land possession in the State of
I have a question about land possession in the State of Michigan. This may get a little confusing but here goes. About 30+ years ago my Father, Grandfather and Uncle purchased 2 large pieces of land. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
I am listed on my mother's deed to her home - life estate
I am listed on my mother's deed to her home - life estate deed. I live and take care of her - for 7 years now - she is 99 and getting to the point that I can no longer care for her as she needs. My qu… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
A person is listed in public records of having ownership and
a person is listed in public records of having ownership and also has the title and deed another person filed a les pendens on the property and claims she now has ownership also does she … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,298 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The car had a rattle and the dealership said that they'd fix the rattle and documented they would on the sale. The manager from the dealership … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding personal property ownership
I have a question regarding personal property ownership after death … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I need to get an understanding about the LIFE ESTATE on the
i need to get an understanding about the LIFE ESTATE on the property I am purchasing … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I'm in Tennessee, I have a life estate on some commercial
I'm in Tennessee, I have a life estate on some commercial retail property. What is my percentage of ownership when I sell property … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
Me and my 2 sisters are remaindermen in a Life Estate. What
Me and my 2 sisters are remaindermen in a Life Estate. What are my options? My mother dies a few weeks ago. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
How can I revoke a life estate deed which I made in June of
How can I revoke a life estate deed which I made in June of 2014? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
145 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a life estate. My father-in-law
Hello! I have a question regarding a life estate.My father-in-law is currently in a long-term care residence and was declared incapacitated a year ago. My husband is his Power of Attorney and Personal… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
Present value of A remainder in $400,000,. Life Estate is
Present value of A remainder in $400,000,. Life Estate is age 57 … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I HAVE TWO LIFE ESTATES - TWO PROPERTIES GIVEN BY THE SAME
I HAVE TWO LIFE ESTATES - TWO PROPERTIES GIVEN BY THE SAME PERSON WHO DECEASED. CAN I HOLD TWO LIFE ESTATES. DO I HAVE TO LIVE IN BOTH SAY 6 MONTHS OUT OF THE YEAR FOR EACH ONE? … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I am the owner of a townhome in another city (life estate
I am the owner of a townhome in another city (life estate from my mother at her death). I added my son to my current life estate. I would like to make my son the sole owner now and end the life estate… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x