Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

MY thirteen year old son is no angel ,his grade are good and

Customer Question
he is on the football...
MY thirteen year old son is no angel ,his grade are good and he is on the football team,They are learning sexual Harrasment in school now ,well one of the other boys told him to ask a 13 year old girl if she would give him a hand job I am not proud of this, I have always told him to not even cuss in front of a girl this never crossed my mind,well he went to get on the bus this morning every thing was fine he said this to the girl last week I found out today when he ran home crying l could not beleive what he told m the Mother of the girl went to the bus stop and infront of all the kids threatend to cut his penis off ,she used the d... word and strangle him with it ,I read his face book and hes told plenty of girls to leave him alone he didnt like them they cused him out like sailors,They are kids,was what that women threatened illegal,I have never cussed a child out to say something like that as a mother I am so angry,I feel like she voilated him sewxaully verberly,I need to know did she break the law all the kids at the bus stop including her daughter heard it.Help out a broken haerted mother that feels like she needs legal get justification for her only child he has no father in his life,Its only him and me no family but us,if you knw the law on this please let me now.I need legal advice not health.could you please direct this to legal this is urgent for me to know.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 57 minutes by:
9/1/2010
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 7 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,192
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
The mother's comments to your son to inflict bodily injury upon him could be considered a criminal assault (making a threat of physical harm). You might consider contacting the police and filing a police report.

You could also take out a restraining order against the woman if you feel that she may be a threat or danger to your son or your family. You don't need an attorney for this -you can get the forms from the Clerk of the Court and fill them out yourself.


Before you click accept, if you have additional questions or need clarification, please click on REPLY (not "Re-list") and I will be happy to assist you further. Otherwise, please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept (even if you have a subscription or deposit). A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!


Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,192
14,192 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Husband was pulled over after a "concern" call was made
Husband was pulled over after a "concern" call was made saying that he might have open container.. he was pulles over on way to grandfather funeral. After discussion with officer my husband said whate… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
14,192 satisfied customers
I got a NYCstorage parking violation. It says This vechile
I got a NYC*****storage parking violation. It says This vechile is in violation of NYC*****storage parking violation. Your vechile is subject to summons and towed if it is not moved after being served… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Question re employment contact in USA OH. The matter is
the matter is regarding my son from Australia who has been emplyed on minimum 2yrs contract by large corporation in OH and they don't keep their end of the bargain as ststed per employment cotract/promise… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is needed to answer a civil action against me. In the
What is needed to answer a civil action against me … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
In Texas is it legal or ethical to give out a list of
In Texas is it legal or ethical to give out a list of members in an association to another member in the association if they ask for it? Without the permission of all the other members? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
Is it possible to hire a new lawyer during the trial
Is it possible to hire a new lawyer during the trial process … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: I am in the process of preparing
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:I am in the process of preparing dismissal pursuant to NY RPAPL 1301(4) based upon the attached PDF document in a 2008 NY State Supreme Court DISPOSED and now revived matter alo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Had sex with lady 2011 she said baby was mine told her let's
Had sex with lady 2011 she said baby was mine told her let's do DNA test to if it was mine . Instead she went apply for welfare 2018 I get a letter saying I'm the father never took DNA should I get An… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior to settlement I was able to reduce my client's medical bills. One of the providers now wants information concerning the settlement. I have … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
My wife's bother passed away and he had no wife and three
My wife's bother passed away and he had no wife and three kids. His two daughters wants to sign over their share of his house boat to my wife because they don't want it and it's just sitting there and… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
What is needed for an inmate in Holliday Unit prision to
What is needed for an inmate in Holliday Unit prision to become a trustee? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can a State Judge in Texas appoint a Texas Receiver to force
Can a State Judge in Texas appoint a Texas Receiver to force a sell of property in New Mexico? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
The charity that I supported which has 501 c 3 exemption
The charity that I supported which has 501 c 3 exemption under the IRS failed to provide me with documentation for the two Foster dogs that I had for a period of 4 years and has now refused to send me… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I would appreciate help with attaining a US - FTC Complaint
ok - I would appreciate help with attaining a US - FTC Complaint Form. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I could sue a Rhuematologist for
Hello, I would like to know if I could sue a Rhuematologist for discrimination and emotional distress, and because of it I ended up in the hospital? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need someone qualified to answer a medical malpractice
I need someone qualified to answer a medical malpractice procedure question regarding the affidavit of merit sent along with the complaint as to whose Attention Is on the affidavit of merit And that … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law enforcement in my town. They have no proof of any wrong doing yet they continue … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My sister has a son that is 11 years old. They stay with mt
My sister has a son that is 11 years old. They stay with mt aunt. When they argued my sister moved out but my aunt didn't give her son. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x