Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Hi, Im Not married but I have two daughters. Ive been living

Customer Question
Hi, I'm Not married but...
Hi, I'm Not married but I have two daughters. I've been living together with there mom for more than ten years. We no longer can keep living together, we have a house under both names ? I want to stay with the house and debts I know she can't afford to pay I'm offering her half of the value of the house which is 60,000 what are my rights. And how much shoal I offer her for child support, last year I reported 40,000 and she reported 16,000 we are no longer working we were living from the equity line of the house the last two year I will appreciate an advise.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
9/1/2010
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,633
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
The property settlement is fair in giving her 1/2, but as far as child support you are going to have to at least be close to the FL statutory child support guidelines. Follow the formula listed at http://dor.myflorida.com/dor/childsupport/pdf/poz8.pdf and you need to use your monthly income and her monthly income and then look at the table to determine the monthly support amount and take the percentage of that amount that your salary is of the total monthly income and as long as you are close to that amount in your agreement if she tries to go to court later they will at least approve your agreement. Any agreement you make should be in writing and signed and notarized.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer (EVEN IF YOU ARE A SUBSCRIPTION MEMBER). This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

YOU CAN ALSO GO TO http://www.justanswer.com/lp/19qy-PaulMJD and request me.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,633
119,633 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,633 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We have a sister who has been homeless in Ventura County CA
We have a sister who has been homeless in Ventura County CA for 20 years with no current income, references, credit history etc. One of my brothers wants to rent a place fro her without saying that sh… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
My wife works at a jewelry store. But asked to bring her car
My wife works at a jewelry store. But asked to bring her car to work for taking the rings they sell for ring sizing is that okay even into the early evening? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I recently signed a contract in July of this year and not
I recently signed a contract in July of this year and not that I am in the country the HR director wants to change it on me. Is this legal? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
My daughter was driving on a main artertry when a car pulled
My daughter was driving on a main artertry when a car pulled out from a side street in front of her. My daughter front passeger side was damaged, she cannot drive because the steering wheel is not lin… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
What? West Virginia. Filed. My ex is crazy
What? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: West Virginia JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Filed JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to kno… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
How long does it take to get a subpoena from a court. Nj. I
How long does it take to get a subpoena from a court … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
Can you answer questions in this context? I'm in
I'm in massachusetts, but the person I need a restraining order on lives in a different country. Death threats via email, etc. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
I had a stroke almost a year I have cog. Tn I had my
tn I had my daughter in law who is an Atty in New your wrote a letter of intent to get xtra days. I'm still off work and going to speech therapy twice a week and problem with my right foot and cognitive issues I was going to my pcp two times a week for 3-4 weeks my right side was numb I told doctor he did not do exam told me not to drive and be carful driving home when I told him. There is more but to long to type lawyer said I need doctor to look at my medical records not in Tn … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Mr. Garner. You answered a question for me yesterday and I
Hello Mr. Garner.You answered a question for me yesterday and I was hoping I could do a follow up . I am Ok with paying a second time to handle this as a follow up issue. I was contacted by State Farm… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
889 satisfied customers
I am the owner of a vehicle and wrote up a contract for my
i am the owner of a vehicle and wrote up a contract for my cousins daughter to pay 100 dollar monthly payments until my vehicle was paid off. she and her current boyftiend both signed contract(not not… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
We have 2 dogs and have a dog run on the side of the house.
We have 2 dogs and have a dog run on the side of the house. Both dogs bark from time to time, but one is a very large Great Piranies and can be loud. We have trained and reduced the barking as much as… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I wish to bring my son a rifle scope in my carry on bag.
I wish to bring my son a rifle scope in my carry on bag. Will there be a problem? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I want a second opinion about a traffic accident.
I want a second opinion about a traffic accident. JA: What state was the citation in? And have you consulted a local attorney? Customer: California. and No JA: Do you need to appear in court? Customer… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
List the controlled substance classifications for the state
please list the controlled substance classifications for the state of Florida … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
A little complicated but I will do my best to explain. My
Second opinion] Hello, a little complicated but I will do my best to explain. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
51 satisfied customers
I received email from my student loan company telling me
I received email from my student loan company telling me that I needed to call no later than "Please call no later than 9 pm est 10/31/17 in regards ***** *****(###) ###-####quot; I can show on my pho… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
I co-signed for a 2 year lease on a suv with a girlfriend at
I co-signed for a 2 year lease on a suv with a girlfriend at the time. On the week where the lease was over and we needed to decide wether we were going to keep the suv, trade it in or simply be done … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
My neighbor's window had a chip in it and my sin leaned on
My neighbor's window had a chip in it and my sin leaned on the window and it sprung cracks from the chip. What is my financial accountability for the damage? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x