How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17252
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
16356563
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a roommate when I first moved into my current home.

Resolved Question:

I had a roommate when I first moved into my current home. From August 2006-April 2007. The roommate allowed his girlfriend to pretty much live with us and neither payed any rent until he (and thus she) was evicted that April. I still live here. However she left a posession in my home when she moved out, and never said if she'd be back for it or not. It was a relatively unused snowboard that she bought new for around $300. A couple of years ago I put it in storage in my unfinished basement and am aware that it's been damaged. What are my legal responsibilities? She's just called me asking for its return. Do I have to give it back? Do I have to repay her?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 7 years ago.


UNDER NC LAW THE TENANT HAS 10 DAYS AFTER EVICTION TO CLAIM PROPERTY, WHICH THEY DID NOT, AND THEY WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO SUE YOU FOR ANY DAMAGE, IF THEY DUE, YOU COULD SUE THEM FOR STORAGE, WHICH WOULD BE OVER $300.. SEE G.S.42-25.9AND 42-36.2

§ 116B-53. Presumptions of abandonment.

(a) Property is unclaimed if the apparent owner has not communicated in writing or by other means reflected in a contemporaneous record prepared by or on behalf of the holder, with the holder concerning the property or the account in which the property is held, and has not otherwise indicated an interest in the property. A communication with an owner by a person (other than the holder or its representative) who has not, in writing, identified the property to the owner is not an indication of interest in the property by the owner.
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

So as far as it's concerned legally, I don't owe her anything?