How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56890
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to drop charges against a woman that was charged with

Resolved Question:

I want to drop charges against a woman that was charged with criminal trespassing on my property. Her attorney has contacted me and asked that I sign an affidavit stating that I request the state of Georgia to "dismiss criminal proceedings" against her. I have read that dropping charges are taken seriously and I could get in trouble for falsely pressing charges. Can there be any negative repercussions for me? Will the defendant still have to go to court for arraignment? Is there any chance that the judge would not accept the affidavit to drop charges?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for your question.

INFOLAWYER :

It depends on what you sat

INFOLAWYER :

If you say you lied, indeed you could be pursued

INFOLAWYER :

If you simply dont want to pursue charges

INFOLAWYER :

because you forgive for example

INFOLAWYER :

and convince the prosecutor

INFOLAWYER :

that can work

INFOLAWYER :

The prosecutor has to consent

INFOLAWYER :

and that is who you speak to

INFOLAWYER :

directly, or through a lawyer or the police who forwarded the complaint

JACUSTOMER-sq55er3u- :

So if her attorney says that the reason I want to drop the charges is because I forgive the defendant, more than likely the prosecutor will abide by my wishes?

INFOLAWYER :

Often but not always

INFOLAWYER :

the prosecutor represents the people, not you

INFOLAWYER :

but where the complaining witness is against it, often they do drop it

INFOLAWYER :

When ready, kindly accept my answer

JACUSTOMER-sq55er3u- :

One more question....will she have to appear at arraignment to get charges dropped or is it done before she goes to court?

INFOLAWYER :

This can often be done in advance

INFOLAWYER :

The prosecutor has to decude

INFOLAWYER :

decide

INFOLAWYER :

So this should be pursued sooner than later

JACUSTOMER-sq55er3u- :

Thank you for the help!

INFOLAWYER and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you