How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55301
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Im from Maryland and I would like to know what the

Resolved Question:

I'm from Maryland and I would like to know what the sentencing would be for a fifth DUI?
Last charge was 1998. There was an accident where the vehicle was rearended at a light and no damage done to the other drivers vehicle, and none to mine. The alcohol level measured .17.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 6 years ago.
Good evening. Under Maryland law, the penalties for 3rd and future drunk driving convictions are as follows....

3rd (and future) Drunk Driving Conviction

Jail - Up to 3 Years
Jail - Up to 4 Years (If Transporting Minor)

License Suspension - 18 Months Minimum

Fine - Up to $3,000
Fine - Up to $4,000 (If Transporting Minor)

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!


If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.


If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.


If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.


The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you