Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am doing research for a legal ethics course and am having

Customer Question
trouble finding the information I...
I am doing research for a legal ethics course and am having trouble finding the information I seek. I need to know how to become a licensed attorney in the state of North Carolina.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
8/1/2010
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 7 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,214
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
Here are the qualifications from the North Carolina Board of Law Examiners.

Basically:

1) Obtain a law degree from an accredited law school
2) Submit to and pass a character and fitness background examination
3) Obtain a passing score of at least 346 on the bar exam.



If you have additional questions, please click on REPLY (not "Re-list") and I will be happy to assist you further. Otherwise, please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept (even if you have a subscription or deposit). A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!


Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,214
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
RobertJDFL and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Is it a requirement that they join the state or national bar association in this state?
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 7 years ago
If they intend to practice in North Carolina, and get licensed there, they are admitted to the North Carolina Bar automatically. But it's not required that an attorney join the American Bar Association or any other association.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Thank you kindly, Sir.
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 7 years ago
No problem, it was a pleasure, glad I could help. Have a good night. Thank you for the bonus!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
No worries. I know attorneys are busy people and I am thankful you could supplement my terrible query skills! Have a great night, yourself!
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Sometimes, it's all about knowing where to look. One thing about law school -it teaches you how to research, lol.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
I am working on that presently. After nc attorneys are licensed, how are they regulated?
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 7 years ago
They're regulated by the North Carolina Bar. Attorneys have to take regular CLE (continuing legal education classes) in order to maintain their license, and of course, pay annual dues. Obviously, they should avoid getting into any legal (criminal) trouble, because that can lead to discipline up to and including the loss of one's license. And of course, a client can always file a grievance with the North Carolina Bar Association if they feel their attorney acted unprofessionally or unethically, and the Bar will investigate.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Thank you so much! I will leave you alone now! Have a great night!
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Just ignore this -it keeps coming up on my screen that you "requested" me, so I'm posting something to clear it out.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,214
14,214 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a member of an MLM company. They have changed a policy
I am a member of an MLM company. They have changed a policy about the return process. I submitted a resignation two weeks ago. Am I held to this new policy or do they need to honor the former policy t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am being harassed over social media and my wife and her
I am being harassed over social media and my wife and her family are as well. A young lady I went to high school with many years ago is falsely accusing me with some sort of sexual assault allegations… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
Have a shared driveway with two other houses we are the only
have a shared driveway with two other houses we are the only one maintaing it,plowing etc.dont they need to help … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,266 satisfied customers
I just want to talk to someone about the traffic accident
I just want to talk to someone about the traffic accident that was very minor (no damage to my car) … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
I had an assault misdemeanor dropped down to a violation. I
I had an assault misdemeanor dropped down to a violation. I have the disposition am I safe from background checks. I can send picture of disposition. Very confused need explanation. Is this guaranteed… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
I have Tuffts Medicare Preferred for my medicare insurance.
I have Tuffts Medicare Preferred for my medicare insurance. AFter a slip n fall accident I settled without a lawyer for 30,000 and paid Tuffts 5,000. Medicare sent me a letter today that I have to rep… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,266 satisfied customers
If you allow a person to park a vechicle on your
If you allow a person to park a vechicle on your property(lg. RV, supposedly2wks) and it turns into several weeks./months, Does it become my property? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
What if now want to file a Quiet Title on the remanded UD
What if now want to file a Quiet Title on the remanded UD case: that can only be done in State? Or can that be filed in Fed?… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,880 satisfied customers
I want to remove a trustee for giving money to a family
I want to remove a trustee for giving money to a family member that did not repay it. I have been told its a crime to go the DA and hire an attorney to remove her. I have no money to pay legal fees an… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,748 satisfied customers
Social Security spousal retirement application. My fiancé
Social Security spousal retirement application. My fiancé whos 63 has asked me when she can apply for spousal (or ex spousal retirement benefits). She would like to suspend her own until 70+-. They we… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
Is a husband allowed just kick you out the house, because he
Is a husband allowed just kick you out the house, because he is tired of you? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
Does the decision of An appealed judgement to the SJC accrue
Does the decision of An appealed judgement to the SJC accrue Interest from the date the judgement was entered if the appeal is denied … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I had a concept for a business idea and asked if another
I had a concept for a business idea and asked if another lady would like to join and do it together. This was early last year and no contracts were entered in to. I had full intentions of proceeding w… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to a Parent Loan that was made
Hello, I have a question in regards ***** ***** Parent Loan that was made by my father from 2005 to 2010. During those years, my father asked me to sign the application on behalf of him because he was… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
My boyfriend got arrested last night.I want to get him
My boyfriend got arrested last night.I want to get him bailed out but his brother claims he has a hold in Fairfield,alabama. He is currently in the birmingham city jail.what can I do? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Is it common practice for a lawyer send a case to probate,
Is it common practice for a lawyer send a case to probate, if they cannot find the original will? Even if they have signed, notarized copies of the original will?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,026 satisfied customers
How can I sue someone who was in an accident in my car, got
How can I sue someone who was in an accident in my car, got it towed and abandoned it at the tow yard … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can us marshals kick in door to serve subpoena, but subpoena
Its my brother but I live with him so I want to know all that can happen … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x