Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Someone sold me a car. I have the title and ins and it is regetered

Customer Question
in my name. and have...
Someone sold me a car. I have the title and ins and it is regetered in my name. and have had it for several months we have a offical bill of sale. We have an unoffical payment plan were I was to pay them about 900$. They are having problems with how i am paying and now there taking the car back and said they would call the cops if i did not give the car back. is this even possible since i own the title and its regestered to me and it is in my [email protected] is my email
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/1/2010
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Thank you for your question.

By "having problems with payment", does that mean that they were not receiving your payments, or that you stopped paying them?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
the agreement we had between us was "when i had some extra cash" ... i have it now but she did not like how i was giving it to her.. i was giving it to her boyfriend through work cause i work with him.. there not on bad terms or nothing.. they live together... they orginally said it was ok.... this is NOT a legal agreement in ANYYYY way.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Ok, so did they inform you that they preferred that you provide them the money in a different way? If so, why did you not conform to their request?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
no we were given an unlimited amount of time to pay it... every few months.. its been just over that... now we have it and were gonna do it this way and she starts like flipping out on me and saying im gonna call the cops if i dont bring it back... am i in danger in any way?.. she wanted to set up a lunch so we could talk about it... but the ORGINAL idea was paying matt through work would be ok... but when i said i did not want to have lunch and i was gonna pay matt through work.. shes fliping out
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Set up a lunch meeting with her and put the terms in writing, whether you have to pay via the BF or via mail. Set up a schedule also, so that there is no miscommunication later, or no party later "flips out" or tries to get out of the agreement.

Hope that helps.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 7/1/2010 at 7:25 AM EST
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Close.. but i do not want to set up a lunch and i do NOT want to put anything in writing. legaly i own the car... and i dont mind paying them. but im not gonna be at their every whim ..... i want to know if she can call the cops or sue me ?
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Then you are asking for legal action.

If they can prove that you owe money on the car, then they can take you to court and demand that either that you pay via the courts OR return the vehicle back. So yes, she can file suit against you. As for the police, that she cannot do as the vehicle is legally titled over to you.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 7/1/2010 at 7:29 AM EST
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
So what would you reccommend me doing. setting up a lunch and setting up some sorta payment via paper?
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Please understand that I am not your attorney and I cannot made decisions for you.

However it may be wise to get the terms in writing so that both sides are satisfied, and know exactly what is expected from both parties. Having a mutually agreed upon payment amount and means of payment will make both parties have less disagreements about this situation AND it will also give both parties a measure of safety--you can be sued by her for non-payment, and you can sue her for her own breach of contract if she refuses to take your money if you provide it to her as agreed.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 7/1/2010 at 7:36 AM EST
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
I own the title its notorized and its regestered in my name we had a side NONlegal agreement to pay on it but she doesnt like how its going down and now wants the car back... is there ANY way she can do this
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
I see that you stated that my answer was "inaccurate". While I understand your frustration, wishing away her rights to sue you for the money that you still owe her does not negate her ability to do exactly that. So to answer your question, yes, she can do that. Whether she will win is a different issue, but she does have the ability to sue.

Good luck and kindly press the green "accept" button so I can be compensated for my assistance. Thank you.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Dimitry K., Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a breach of contract against me that began according
i have a breach of contract against me that began according to the paperwork 08/12/04 … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,766 satisfied customers
I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an
Hello, I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an NDA and I am trying to find out if the evidence I have is enough to bring charges against them. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial advisor who has sent me an a time list of "extra services he has performed that,he claims, outside his contractual fees. He is suing me for $33,00… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud?
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud ? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract but i did not breach.
I am being sued for breach of contract but i did not breach … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want to host my event again despite having a paid in full contract with them months prior to the event date---i want to take them to small claims … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can I sue for breach of contract to marry? I was engaged to
Can I sue for breach of contract to marry? I was engaged to a man in 2003, that was building a house,he said he would get me a ring, when the house was finished and he moved into the house he asked me… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract from my apartment complex giving
I had a breach of contract from my apartment complex giving out my info to inmates at a jail I work at and I fear for my safety because the inmates know where I live, what can I do. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
I need an attorney to file a Breach of Contract against
I need an attorney to file a Breach of Contract against Cigna Insurance Co. It is NOT a Medical Malpractice. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are trying to add up debatable if not erroneous monies indirect of the contract (like pain and suffering, missed vacation etc) they want to recover… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
Need help with breach of contract. Individual versus
Need help with breach of contract. Individual versus bisiness … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it beneficial to hire a lawyer? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
For breach of contract is there any way to file a suit if
For breach of contract is there any way to file a suit if only a verbal contract is in place? If significant damages to a property (home) are provided and financial loss? Witnesses too? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x