Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My husband and I are getting a dissolution, we are also currently

Customer Question
filing chapter 7 bankruptcy which...
My husband and I are getting a dissolution, we are also currently filing chapter 7 bankruptcy which is scheduled july 21. We have agreed on everything with the dissolution and have decided to do the dissolution ourselves... still agreeing on things. I have a few questions actually.... we will be losing our house obviously, but we also had a home that was transferred to my name that is in need of great repair and not sure if they will take it or leave it. Also we do not live together, and months after separation I had to get another car. so with that information, do I need to list the house/houses in the paperwork for the dissolution, and also do i need to list my car?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/1/2010
Lawyer: dkennedy, Lawyer (JD) replied 7 years ago
dkennedy
dkennedy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,009
Experience: Juris Doctorate Degree
Verified
Chat Conversation Started
dkennedy :

Hello, What is happening July 21? Meeting of creditors?

Customer:

yes, meeting of creditors on July 21. I dont want to wait until after everything is said and done with the bankruptcy because my husband took me off his health insurance already, and to get the health insurance at my work I either have to wait til the next enrollment.... too far, or show proof of dissolution/divorce.

dkennedy :

You can go ahead and list whatever you want to in the disso paperwork, especially at first. Then, when you and your husband go to work out the details, you will only divide up, what you actually own at that time.

dkennedy :

By the way, why will you "obviously" be losing your house? Do you want to give it up?

Customer:

well, I guess not obviously. was told I could keep it by filing chapter 11, and would also have to pay a determined amount monthly for about 3 yrs, basically paying back the debts. in addition to my regular utility bills and mortgage payment. with getting a divorce I guess i am being cautious and just letting it go and filing chapter 7 to get a fresh start. i have had very bad luck, believe me, and am afraid if something would happen to me it would start all over again since i am now the only one working in my home. I was told i could keep the other house we own because it was appraised at less than 25000. however I would have to be living in it currently, which is impossible since it is in need of so many repairs. any other advice on this? would i have to be physically in it? or receiving mail there?

Customer:

I really appreciate the help. thank you

dkennedy :

Of course, it's not always simple to figure out what you can keep, and how to do it in a bankruptcy. And without all the information I can just tell you that you can usually keep your homestead. I don't know of a rule that says you have to be living in it, especially if you are trying to get it fixed up to be liveable. But, you probably can't keep it if it is a rental property. You also would not be advised to keep it if it is costing you money, while you are also paying a large rent somewhere else. After all, bankruptcy is supposed to be for people who are in financial difficulty and need a fresh start. So, you have to be very careful what expenses you are keeping.

dkennedy :

Also, if the house is so bad that you are having great difficult even fixing it enough to be able to live in it, perhaps it would be better to let it go.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask dkennedy Your Own Question
dkennedy
dkennedy
dkennedy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,009
6,009 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Juris Doctorate Degree

dkennedy is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have individual health insurance in the state of South
I have individual health insurance in the state of South Carolina. I switched to a new insurnace carrier and cancled the old by mail. I did not relaize until recently that they did not cancel the old policy and have been charging me along with the new insurance. So I have been paying both. They will not budge and say COB is legal and are using that as the grounds for not allowing the over due refund. Do I have an legal grounds to fight this? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,417 satisfied customers
I applied for health insurance from the NY State of Health
I applied for health insurance from the NY State of Health marketplace and they said to submit a self-attestation regarding my 2017 income. (I had no job or pension, but interest and an inheritance). … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
Second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is
second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,136 satisfied customers
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance to my husband. In September he was 65. Even though he is now eligible for Medicare coverage he continues to be on my Health Plan which costs … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,515 satisfied customers
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors on my claims, including improperly denying coverage. What are my legal options? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,642 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,687 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,417 satisfied customers
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through my employer and have made contributions to an HSA account. I enrolled in Medicare part A at 65, but have continued the HSA. I am now 66. Can… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,150 satisfied customers
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me her husband to pay for the bill, she had her own medical insurance - Medicare w/Blue Cross Blue Shield supplement, I have HealthPartners insur… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,417 satisfied customers
My health insurance company has denied my son speech
my health insurance company has denied my son speech therapy. He's been diagnosed as "developmentally delayed" at his 18-month checkup and his 24-month checkup. After the 18-month checkup I tried to g… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,580 satisfied customers
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that included September (back payment) and October (current) but it was late. They cashed the check but then told me the coverage was terminated on Oc… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,150 satisfied customers
What is my legal responsibility for my health insurance
what is my legal responsibility for my health insurance coverage for my husband ? i have open enrollment this month and do not want to add him for this years coverage as i have left my residence ad fi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,417 satisfied customers
I want to talk to someone who knows about health insurance,
I want to talk to someone who knows about health insurance, particularly pre-existing conditions … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
I am considering suing a health insurance company in small
I am considering suing a health insurance company in small claims court for my "time" (over 40 hours on the phone) fixing their mistake. Is there legal basis to sue for my time spent resolving an issu… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
945 satisfied customers
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy.
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy. He died while in the second hospital he was transferred to for the emergency. My insurance sent me a check in my name to cover the medical em… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,139 satisfied customers
My ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal
my ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal employee . the actual writing states; Husband shall continue to provide health insurance for wife as it stand now under premier Bc & BS and medi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,763 satisfied customers
I have a question about health insurance and if it covers
I have a question about health insurance and if it covers childbirth that spans two years … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,687 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x