How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33926
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IS IT A CRIME TO SEND AN OFFENSIVE MSG VIA TEXT -- NON SEXUAL

Resolved Question:

IS IT A CRIME TO SEND AN OFFENSIVE MSG VIA TEXT ?
-- NON SEXUAL MSG ...LIKE ESCORT SERVICE POSTS GOOD LOOKING PIC ON WEB TO GET BUSINESS THEN.. CLIENT IS DISAPPOINTED BECOZ SHE IS NOT ANYWHERE ..OLDER & UGLIER...AND SENDS HER BACK W GAS MONEY AND CANCELS THE APPT..AND SENDS THE SAME AS TEXT ..NO SEXUAL CONTACT OR LANGUAGE SOFAR
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 7 years ago.
No, no crime there.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Dwayne B. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you