Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Hello...my granddaughter ate something at the Taco Bell in…

Customer Question
Hello...my granddaughter ate something at...
Hello...my granddaughter ate something at the Taco Bell in Burke, VA, and that night was in the ER with diarhea and vomiting. Labs were done and a few days later she was diagnosed samonella poisoning. Are there any other cases that you know of? How do we proceed if we want to litigate?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/30/2010
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site
Verified
If there is a doctor that can tie the salmonella to something she ate at Taco Bell you can bring a personal injury action against them. It would not be an extremely high damages case but it has been done before. However unless you can tie it to something she ate at that restaurant a claim won't be able to be proven, Her parents chould speak to a personal injury attorney in your local area and bring your granddaughter's medical records should they want to consider bringing a claim.

PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE

As your question has been answered, please click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Clicking ACCEPT does not generate additional charges but only indicates your question was answered. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid so I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you please click ACCEPT. Additionally, note that BONUSES and positive feedback are GREATLY appreciated. Should you need additional information or have additional questions please feel free to send me a question personally.


NOTICE: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) We have not established an attorney-client relationship and none shall be established absent a separate agreement; (2) my communications are based upon my analysis and opinions and based upon general legal principles which may differ from the law in your jurisdiction; (3) For specific legal advise you should obtain a legal opinion and representation from an attorney in good standing licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where valid jurisdiction exists for your legal issue; (4) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
If there is a doctor that can tie the salmonella to something she ate at Taco Bell you can bring a personal injury action against them. It would not be an extremely high damages case but it has been done before. However unless you can tie it to something she ate at that restaurant a claim won't be able to be proven, Her parents chould speak to a personal injury attorney in your local area and bring your granddaughter's medical records should they want to consider bringing a claim.





PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE



As your question has been answered, please click ACCEPT so that I can receive
credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Clicking
ACCEPT does not generate additional charges but only indicates your question
was answered. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid so I
respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you please click ACCEPT. Additionally, note that
BONUSES and positive feedback are GREATLY appreciated. Should you need
additional information or have additional questions please feel free to send me
a question personally.





NOTICE: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking
“Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) We have not
established an attorney-client relationship and none shall be established
absent a separate agreement; (2) my communications are based upon my analysis
and opinions and based upon general legal principles which may differ from the
law in your jurisdiction; (3) For specific legal advise you should obtain a
legal opinion and representation from an attorney in good standing licensed to
practice in the jurisdiction where valid jurisdiction exists for your legal
issue; (4) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably
waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege
concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any
payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any
services rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms
and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.








Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE

REMINDER: As your question has been answered, I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Even if you left a deposit the only way I am credited with giving you an answer is if you press ACCEPT. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid, we do not receive a salary. You should also note that statistics are kept on accepted answers and seen by adviser, if you do not accept it might affect the likelihood of getting future questions answered.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask loeblaw Your Own Question
loeblaw
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
1,669 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site

loeblaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Me and my friend ate in a fancy restaurant last night. We
Me and my friend ate in a fancy restaurant last night. We were seated next to a couple. Its a restaurant so people are talking, laughing etc. The guy asked my friend to turn off her cell phone which s… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,932 satisfied customers
My wife was taken to an emergency room Monday night after I
My wife was taken to an emergency room Monday night after I called 911 from our house. She was having symptoms of a stroke from what I can tell and difficulty breathing. They took her to the emergency… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I am a nurse in a small 7 bed ER and was treated for a kidney
I am a nurse in a small 7 bed ER and was treated for a kidney stone and Urinary tract infection. I returned to the ER several days later with a kidney infection my antibiotic was changed and a new cul… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Suing for food poison. It happened in Long Beach – I can file
Suing for food poison. It happened in Long Beach – I can file in long beach OR Los Angeles main court house I have my pick yes… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My wife and I along with some friends and their children recently
My wife and I along with some friends and their children recently went to a Taco Bell in our town. My wife who is small in size and has a very small appetite always orders off of the kids menu. She or… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
After visiting a hotel in Horseshoe Bend, AR (Cedar Glade Resort,
After visiting a hotel in Horseshoe Bend, AR (Cedar Glade Resort, former Hillhigh) and finding the hazardous mold environment my family had been put into (through samples taken once we found the mold … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I got food poisoning on 1/21/11 and by the next morning I was
I got food poisoning on 1/21/11 and by the next morning I was taken to emergency by the Los Angeles Fire Department. I spent the day at UCLA very sick and unstable, I would have likely died without me… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I received a ticket by the Transit Adjudication Bureau of NYC
I received a ticket by the Transit Adjudication Bureau of NYC for sleeping in the subway. I was not sleeping. I was on my way home, started feeling sick on the train so I got off at the next stop. Alm… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
my spouse waited in an ER, VA hospital for 13 hrs. He was in
my spouse waited in an ER, VA hospital for 13 hrs. He was in a lot of pain and swollen in his abdomen.. after 5 hrs he started vomiting. He got very uncomfortable and wanted to go home because he coul… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My daughter-in-law went into the ER with symptoms of severe
My daughter-in-law went into the ER with symptoms of severe head ache, vomiting and dehydration. A spinal tap was done with 10-15 attempts to insert the needle. Another doctor entered the room and wat… read more
Expert
Expert
I rushed my Mom to the hospital as she had something rupture
I rushed my Mom to the hospital as she had something rupture in her stomach, she had no previous symtoms. I told the nurse that checked us in that she was in extreme pain and that she was also vomitin… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
Daughter, broke her foot at home, went to ER, diagnosed with
Daughter, broke her foot at home, went to ER, diagnosed with fracture in R foot 5th metatarsel. Couldn't get referral to an orthopedists thru primary care physician, went to podiatrist on pcp referral… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My dad went to ER with a stroke symptoms Confusion, slurring,
My dad went to ER with a stroke symptoms Confusion, slurring, memory loss. 4 hours later he was back to normal. The Hospital kept him over night in a cardiac floor. The next morning he forcefully vomi… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
Today I bought a burrito and ate into a barbie pin. After discussing
Today I bought a burrito and ate into a barbie pin. After discussing my problems with the manager, I left and a few minutes later threw the food up. What should I do?… read more
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101
Senior Associate
Juris Doctor
439 satisfied customers
My mother was diagnosed with small cell lung cancer on october
My mother was diagnosed with small cell lung cancer on october of 2008. Her treatment plan was six weeks of radiation and supposed to be 4 cycles of chemotherapy use of cisplatin and vp-16. She has ex… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
After being diagnosed with breast cancer I underwent surgery
After being diagnosed with breast cancer I underwent surgery for a bilateral mastectomy. I had a surgeon and a plastic surgeon. I saw the plastic surgeon after the surgery and had some concerns. A fri… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
i recently ate at white castle and found flegm in my burger ...
i recently ate at white castle and found flegm in my burger after eating most of it became very sick and went to the hospital diagnosed with nausea and vomiting and given prescription for the nausea. … read more
AlexLaw
AlexLaw
Doctoral Degree
140 satisfied customers
my wife just got of the emergency last night because of a ...
my wife just got of the emergency last night because of a viral gastro issue.. the night before that, she ate at mcdonalds near our place.. doctors diagnosis is that it came from something that she at… read more
Legal Professional
Legal Professional
Doctoral Degree
1,168 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x