Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Hello im going to try and keep this short. I was abused all…

Customer Question
Hello im going to try...
Hello im going to try and keep this short. I was abused all my life by my fater. At just turned 15 he almost killed me put me in the hospital for a few days, i was unrecognizeable. I am now 26 btw. Anyway my mom never left my dad, she allowed all this. He finally got sent to prison and i was sent to foster care. So at the hospital the police took pictures of me beaten and bloody in my lil nighty. The prosecuting attorney of that town (HANNIBAL,MO) used them photos to make a huge poster that he displayed in his main office w/ a caption about Child Abuse on the bottom. Anyway my friends started coming to school telling me that they saw my poster. I was so embarassed and hurt even worse. I had my mom get a lawyer since i was too young. She eventually abandoned me and took the first settlement offer they gave her. Anyway she got the money a few years back and gave me nothing! I still have flashbacks and other mental issues that i fight daily. Anyway i am trying to go back to college and get my degree in Environmental Law but am needing the money that i feel is rightfully mine. Do i have chance at getting any of my money back or suing her for all the abuse and abandoment? Thank You
carrie a. XXX-XXX-XXXX
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 25 minutes by:
6/29/2010
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Unfortunately, Missouri and Kansas both have a two year statute of limitations on the actions that apply to you, with the exception of fraud and it has a 5 year statute of limitations in Missouri. I'm not sure if fraud applies in your case and you would need to speak to a Missouri lawyer and have them look at all of the materials to know for sure. Anything that happened prior to those years is not actionable any more. I wish I had better news.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Hello and thank you for your promt reply. I will be happy to release the value but was hoping to get a little advice as to how would it be fraud? I have suspected for quite sometime that our lawyer was working under the table with the prosecuting attorney of that town because it was so small and everybody knew everybody. Anyway I was supposed to recieve a formal apology from the prosecutor but never got anything. My mom never gave me any of the information regarding the status of the case or even the amount they settled for. I think she said 10,000.00 but i know she wouldnt tell me the whole truth. Basically what i am asking is there anyway that i can access all the records or paperwork regarding that case, there was also the poster that was supposed to be returned to me that i never saw.And please tell me under what circumstances would it be fraud? I just would like to know the truth about everything. Thank You

Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Unfortunately, it is extremely hard to tell how it would be fraud since it is so fact intensive. If she concealed the fact and lied to you about your money, or led you to believe it was there when it wasn't, or did something to keep you from finding out she had taken it then that would do it. If you file suit against her that would give you the right and a method to access all the info you want.

JustAnswer is great, but this is one of those cases where it is not the best forum for finding out how fraud might have occurred. I'd suggest sitting down with a lawyer and discussing it with them in depth and letting them ask a bunch of questions to explore any potential causes of action. look for one who does personal injury trial law since they will have the skills needed to look for a way to get you where you want to be.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about my deceased mother. My sister was
I have a question about my deceased mother. My sister was her guardian and refused to let anyone see her. If I wanted to see her I had to make a appt and my sister had to be there. My mother had demen… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I live in pa and my mom got sick and went into hospital when
I live in pa and my mom got sick and went into hospital when that happened my two sisters came home and helped her move into a nursing home for rehab after hospital stay she went in on her own the hom… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that I was sexually abused and tortured
I recently discovered that I was sexually abused and tortured by my older brother. I am now 54 and was diagnosed with bipolar disease. This abuse has caused me family and friends and lack of income. M… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Im looking for legal help for a situation due to my wifes
I'm looking for legal help for a situation due to my wife's recent passing. It involves a bill due that the hospital sent. I'll give a summary of events that led to this whole scenario. My wife had lo… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
How hard is it to prove undue influence in JT by a daughter
How hard is it to prove undue influence in JT by a daughter in CA. with the elder abuse lasting 10yrs (CA Calaveras County-with police & DA who do not want to deal with elder abuse) ultimately causing… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I dont have much time to sue my doctor and hospital i have
I dont have much time to sue my doctor and hospital i have no one!My mom has abuses me still to this day. I ask how come she dose all these afull things even infront of my sisters,her answer is that i… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I was just asking a question about my mother and was disconnected. I was advised by anothe
I was just asking a question about my mother and was disconnected. I was advised by another lawyer to contact Clark Howard. I need help because I have tried everything. I emailed my congressman a week… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We have a situation where my wife and I were sharing a house
We have a situation where my wife and I were sharing a house with my mom and both of us are on the house ownership. About the last 3 months we have noticed that my mom who is on a lot of medication fo… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have been taking care of my Mother since 1999. My Mom spent
I have been taking care of my Mother since 1999. My Mom spent a lot of quailty time with me for the next three years. Change every three months between California and Wisconsin. My Mother moved from C… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Trying to help a mentally and physically disable, homeless,
Trying to help a mentally and physically disable, homeless, woman with an IQ of 50, born 11/19/56 at Barre Hospital. Name: xxx. We are trying to get her into a program with a 24 hour caregiver. Her li… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
In April 2008, I was hospitalized in a psychiatric lock-down
In April 2008, I was hospitalized in a psychiatric lock-down unit. I was already working with a psychiatrist and counselor who had diagnosed PTSD and chronic sleep deprivation with health complication… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
i am looking for a medical malpractive attorney, my father
i am looking for a medical malpractive attorney, my father is disceased, his cancer was never diagnosed until it was to late, also he was abused, beaten & sexually abused in more than 1 Charlotte Hosp… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I have been talking with a guy from Addison, Texas from Seniors
I have been talking with a guy from Addison, Texas from Seniors Meet Seniors for about a month. He claims to be widowed and is around 62 or 63 . His name isXXXXX and his son's name isXXXXX The address… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
Im being sued by my 6 sibling,for taking my deceased fathers
I'm being sued by my 6 sibling,for taking my deceased fathers coin collection 2.for using my wiles and taking a house off my mom and putting it in my name,my mom has lived with me all my life.I'm 69.8… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My step-son came home this weekend from his mothers visitation
My step-son came home this weekend from his mother's visitation visit. He had a huge swollen busted lip. She had said that he busted it when he crashed his scooter. That was the same story he gave us.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Hello My mom has Alz. Have a care giver taking care of her
Hello My mom has Alz. Have a care giver taking care of her so that she may pass away in her own home. VERY WELL TAKEN CARE OF. Her two sisters have contacted Social Services of Elder Abuse and file co… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
Friday my mom went to a resolution center for he divorce settlment.
Friday my mom went to a resolution center for he divorce settlment. Her home and 1/2 of retirment. her lawyer seamed pushy on the idea of her to not take it to court and settle for selling her part an… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,342 satisfied customers
My 92 year old mom lives in a nursing home. She fell at the
My 92 year old mom lives in a nursing home. She fell at the home and injured her head which has resulted in the need for long term physical and speech therapy to enable her to feed or dress herself. I… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x