How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael J., Esq. Your Own Question
Michael J., Esq.
Michael J., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3514
Experience:  Licensed attorney; represented hundreds of clients in my private practice.
18210975
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Michael J., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother took me to court several years ago and won custody

Customer Question

My mother took me to court several years ago and won custody over my 2 children. Long story short..the children have resided with me for the last 6 years. I want to fix the paperwork to show on paper that I have custody of the children. Will this be complicated to achieve?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Michael J., Esq. replied 8 years ago.
Hello -

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your legal problem today.

No, this should not be complicated. You need to file a joint petition to modify the order and include your mother on it. Once you show the court that the children have resided with you for the past 6 years and you have the means to support them, the court should issue the new order.

Good luck,


If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael
Michael J., Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
how much would something like this generally cost?.
Expert:  Michael J., Esq. replied 8 years ago.

It really depends on your state and what lawyer you choose. I could see this costing anywhere from $500 on the low end to maybe $2000 on the high end, depending on the lawyer's skill and how quickly they think they can get it done. Time is money.

Good luck,


If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael