Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do i have the right to breach a contract and follow law sue…

Customer Question
Do i have the right...
Do i have the right to breach a contract and follow law sue vs my landlord
because he hasn't fix air condition since january ? and what to do ?
i have paper work claimbing air condition not working since then, even called police cause
he came over very agresive several times into my office and custumers and employees screeming and cossing ....and smoking cigar inside my office even with a sign not smoking , and he said its his building and its nothing i can't do .
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/28/2010
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,913
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Yes, you can indeed sue him for breach of the lease for not fixing something that is his responsibility to fix. The other thing you can do is notify him in writing that until he fixes the breach of the lease you will withhold rent in a separate escrow account and each month you send him a copy of the letter and proof that the money for the rent was deposited in the separate account on time. Another option you have is to notify him that if he doesn't repair it within 5 business days you will hire someone to make the repairs and deduct the cost of the repairs from the rent payments.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer (EVEN IF YOU ARE A SUBSCRIPTION MEMBER). This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

YOU CAN ALSO GO TO http://www.justanswer.com/lp/19qy-PaulMJD and request me.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,913
126,913 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

126,913 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there a way to have smoking in a establishment in kansas,
is there a way to have smoking in a establishment in kansas … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in a small apartment complex facing potential
Hello, I am a tenant in a small apartment complex facing potential health issues that the landlord has been ignoring for five years. They refuse to assess and fix an environmental problem inside the b… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
Whom do I contact to find out what to do? I live in a
whom do I contact to find out what to do? I live in a nonsmoking apartment. The couple above me smoke (usually right outside of the door) next to where our heaters/air conditioners are? She refuses to… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,398 satisfied customers
My land lord gave us a paper saying about some rules in the
My land lord gave us a paper saying about some rules in the building and these people are new so this is a part of the paper says "In order to maintain fire saftey we are establishing a no open flame … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I rent in a commercial office space in California. Lately there
I rent in a commercial office space in California. Lately there has been a serious issue with tenants form other suites in the office complex smoking right outside of the entrances and even at times i… read more
LawyerLady07
LawyerLady07
298 satisfied customers
my landlord hasnt fixed heat in my home even thou i have given
my landlord hasnt fixed heat in my home even thou i have given him written notice over 30 days and every time i call him he lets it go to voice mail now with the temp really low tonight in the 30's an… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hello, I work for the city of Austin. I have been trying to
Hello, I work for the city of Austin. I have been trying to quit smoking and have been using an electronic ciggarette for the past few months. None of the people I work with mind it, they even like th… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
If you are renting out of a home as a tenant,wouldnt the landlord
If you are renting out of a home as a tenant,wouldn't the landlord be responsible for the repairs, such as ceilings above tub, bedroom,etc. which come from the roof leaks, tenants above monitoring oth… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I live in Virginia and own a townhome and have shared wall
I live in Virginia and own a townhome and have shared wall space with my neighbors. My neighbors are renters who smoke inside their home all the time. When my wife and I ask them to smoke outside they… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hi-my name is XXXXX XXXXX June (2010) I signed a lease to
Hi-my name is XXXXX XXXXX June (2010) I signed a lease to an apartment. Before signing the lease, I was 100% assured from the owner that the building was a smoke-free environment and safe. During the … read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
There was a fire in my building on jan 1. The elevators stopped
There was a fire in my building on jan 1. The elevators stopped working. I have reactive airway disease-a mild form of asthma. After climbing the stairs and having the fumes leak into my unit based on… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
i moved in to a rental house on july 9th I did the walk through
i moved in to a rental house on july 9th I did the walk through and noted everything that was wrong with the place. I noted that air conditioner was not working and could not stay in my house due to t… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My son has an apartment on the 8th floor of a downtown Milwaukee
My son has an apartment on the 8th floor of a downtown Milwaukee retail/rental building and has been without air conditioning for one month. I have read the lease which does not cover the landlord's r… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
with 9months left on my lease i want to break it and move back
with 9months left on my lease i want to break it and move back to south dakota from virginia without paying $800 penalty: 3reasons: 1)my ex got laid off here and took our 8yo son back to SD a month af… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,342 satisfied customers
I just received a notice of Eviction for failure to pay the
I just received a notice of Eviction for failure to pay the rent. I have good cause not to pay. What is my next step?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
my landlord served me court papers of eviction because i did
my landlord served me court papers of eviction because i did not pay my rent in 2 months.The reason for me not paying these last 2 months is because my appartment has no working heater or air conditio… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I live in a Apartment Complex. The air condition ...
I live in a Apartment Complex. The air condition unit is faulty. I have requested this be repaired to the apartent authority on many of occassions...but have not gotten any response from them in over … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
Our landlord lives in the apartment below us and smokes.
Our landlord lives in the apartment below us and smokes. Fortunately, I don't think we get much if any smoke in our apartment, but we sometimes get a lot in the hallway and stairs that we both share. … read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x