Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a federal tax evasion conviction 25 yrs ago. Can I have…

Customer Question
I had a federal tax...
I had a federal tax evasion conviction 25 yrs ago. Can I have my gun rights restored?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/28/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



What level was the conviction, i.e. what level of offense? Misdemeanor or felony? Which grade?





Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Class a felony
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Then I'm afraid not. Anyone who has been convicted of a felony is banned by federal law from ever possessing “any firearm or ammunition." Specifically a person "convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" cannot possess any firearm in any location. 18 U.S.C. 922(g) is the federal law that prohibits anyone ever convicted of any felony to ever possess any firearm either inside or outside of his home. The federal punishment for felon gun possession is up to 10 years in prison.
What this means essentially is that unfortunately you cannot get them restored at this time. Sometimes, people seek legal remedy when they have been morally wronged, but for whom legal avenues are few. I am afraid this is one of these times.



Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”

















Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a drug conviction in the mid 80's non violent 1 in Ga
I had a drug conviction in the mid 80's non violent 1 in Ga state charge 1 in SC federal I have had no problems since how much will it cost me to get my 2 amendment rights restored … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I recently moved to Nevada from California. I had a felony
I recently moved to Nevada from California. I had a felony conviction in California 10 years ago. I had it expunged 3 years ago it was referred as a wobbler my understanding it means reduce a felony t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
MS, I would like to find counsel ti assist in a gun right,
Good Morning MS Wilson, I would like to find counsel ti assist in a gun right … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I was convicted of a felony on 11/02/94 (driving without
I was convicted of a felony on 11/02/94 (driving without licensure) in New York State. I was given a State of new York Certificate of Relief from Disabilities on 06/09/2015 to seek licensure for Socia… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I am a class E felon (30 yrs ago in NY) I filed a false instrument.
I am a class E felon (30 yrs ago in NY) I filed a false instrument. I live in La. Been here for 12 yrs. No jail time, 5 yrs probation served 2. 6 mos. community service. Other then that i,m clean. I h… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
possible to restore firearms rights after 30 year old cultivation
possible to restore firearms rights after 30 year old cultivation conviction with zero arrests since?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I was convicted of a non violent drug related felony in the
I was convicted of a non violent drug related felony in the state of Florida in 1988. I have had no legal problems since that time. I have lived in Oklahoma since 1996. My question is how can I file t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
25 years ago I was convicted of income tax evasion him are
25 years ago I was convicted of income tax evasion him are well and was sentenced to six months in prison I know I'm outside then out for 24 years and I'd like to apply for her be able to carry a gun … read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
i would like to purchase a handgun, but had a deferred adjudication
i would like to purchase a handgun, but had a deferred adjudication case for a felony assault w/ deadly weapon back in 1998, did probation for 5 years. Am i eligible to purchase a handgun in texas?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I was convicted of a felony 20 years ago (controled substance
I was convicted of a felony 20 years ago (controled substance 5th degree) in minnesota.I recently served as a juror on a murder trial,does this mean my rights (i.e. voting,hunting ect.) have been rest… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
I live in MD and was convicted as a felon and did 3 yrs. and
I live in MD and was convicted as a felon and did 3 yrs. and 5 yrs probation beginning in 1994. I want to go deer hunting in WV and heard different stories about my rights concerning guns. Can you cle… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Im a Texas resident and have a felony conviction from washington
Im a Texas resident and have a felony conviction from washington state, from 17 yrs ago and no other convictions since, is there any way to get my gun rights back...would like to be able to hunt and p… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
i have a in 1992. does that stop me from obtaining a firearms
i have a in 1992. does that stop me from obtaining a firearms license or do i have a chance @ getting one. what are my options?… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
Is it possible to get voting rights reinstated in Arizona for
Is it possible to get voting rights reinstated in Arizona for a felon who served 9 months for a white collar tax related crime?… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
in year 2000 or 2001 i had my gun rights taken away due to
in year 2000 or 2001 i had my gun rights taken away due to the fact that i was convicted of 2 felonys.And i would like to know what i can do to get them back. I completed everything succesfully.… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My husband committed a federal crime in Michigan and severed
My husband committed a federal crime in Michigan and severed 4 years in a federal camp. We live in Florida and would like to have his civil rights restored. Does he have to do it in Michigan or can it… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I live in california I would like to buy a gun but I was convicted
I live in california I would like to buy a gun but I was convicted of a Class C felony in Washington. My gun reights have been restored in Washington do this allow me to purchase a gun in california… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Does Massachuetts automatically restore Civil Rights after ...
Does Massachuetts automatically restore Civil Rights and Gun Rights after a b+e felony convictions probation sentence has been completed? This is an incendent that happened 25yrs ago. If not how do I … read more
MJL
MJL
Attorney at law
Juris Doctorate
74 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x