Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband wants equity out of our house, ~20,000. He has…

Customer Question
My husband wants equity out...
My husband wants equity out of our house, ~20,000. He has not worked and paid one bill in the house during our marriage, long stories claimed injured, recovery and school. I found out he is having an affair. We are in North Carolina
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/28/2010
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,937
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Thanks for your question.Court decides the equities here and how much he gets.If you have made all payments they may well slant this in your favor.Likely they award him some equity if you can't resolve this.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 years ago

Reference..

 

North Carolina is referred to as an "equitable distribution" state. When the parties are unable to reach a settlement, the General Court of Justice will take the following approach to dividing the assets; First, it will go through a discovery process to classify which property and debt is to be considered marital. Next, it will assign a monetary value on the marital property and debt. Last, it will distribute the marital assets between the two parties in an equitable fashion. Equitable does not mean equal, but rather what is deemed by the General Court of Justice to be fair.

The court shall divide the marital property and divisible property equitably. The court shall consider all of the following factors under this subsection: (A) The income, property, and liabilities of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective. (B) Any obligation for support arising out of a prior marriage. (C) The duration of the marriage and the age and physical and mental health of both parties. (D) The need of a parent with custody of a child or children of the marriage to occupy or own the marital residence and to use or own its household effects. (E) The expectation of pension, retirement, or other deferred compensation rights that are not marital property. (F) Any equitable claim to, interest in, or direct or indirect contribution made to the acquisition of such marital property by the party not having title (G) Any direct or indirect contribution made by one spouse to help educate or develop the career potential of the other spouse. (H) Any direct contribution to an increase in value of separate property which occurs during the course of the marriage. (I) The liquid or nonliquid character of all marital property and divisible property. (J) The difficulty of evaluating any component asset or any interest in a business, corporation or profession. (K) The tax consequences to each party. (L) Any other factor which the court finds to be just and proper. (North Carolina Statutes - Chapter 50 - Sections: 50-20

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,937
48,937 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
After 10 years of marriage my husband is rumored to have had
Hello, After 10 years of marriage my husband is rumored to have had several relationship outside of our marriage and has stated he will not go to counseling and that he intends to take everything leav… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,404 satisfied customers
I'm a north carolina resident and I am considering a divorce
Hi Pearl, I'm a north carolina resident and I am considering a divorce with my husband of 8 months … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
Iam in sakatchewan i am going for a divorce wanting to know
iam in sakatchewan i am going for a divorce wanting to know if i have any rights to his house or property if it is not mine … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My wife and I own a home. The deed is in both our names but
My wife and I own a home. The deed is in both our names but the mortgage is just in her name. When we purchased the house I received a distribution from a family trust to pay the downpayment and pay o… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,950 satisfied customers
I am a 58 yr old lady whose husband is having an affair with
I am a 58 yr old lady whose husband is having an affair with a 48 yr old who has broken up 2 or 3 other marriages. we are currently legally seperated. This woman[?] is the director of curiiculum over … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have been married to my husband for 3 years. Definitely having
I have been married to my husband for 3 years. Definitely having some problems and don't want to end things, but if i need to in the future, I would like to get myself into a better position. I have a… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I had an accident . Its my obligation to pay the bills. I
I had an accident . It's my obligation to pay the bills. I have no insurance. There are about 15 seperate bills that come each month. The total is over $200.000.00 I have been sending $10.00 per month… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
Can I file for alienation of affection even though I am divorced
Can I file for alienation of affection even though I am divorced now? The other woman had been in the picture for a long time prior to the divorce, without my knowledge… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been separated for 2 years and are now
My husband and I have been separated for 2 years and are now planning to divorce. For the most part things are straightforward in terms of dividing our belongings, however, we did purchase a home toge… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
My husband and I are going through a divorce, he wants me to
My husband and I are going through a divorce, he wants me to sign a quit claims deed, for his protection, on the house we currently live in. He has agreed to help buy another house for me, but only if… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I purchased a house, in my name only, two days prior to getting
I purchased a house, in my name only, two days prior to getting married. I paid for down payment and all settlement costs prior to marriage. Two years after marriage, during a refinance, house was put… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I married for the second time 2 days before my first marriage
I married for the second time 2 days before my first marriage was final, is the second marriage legal?… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My husband is continuously having an affair with an employee
My husband is continuously having an affair with an employee when he says that it is over between them. I would like to know what my options are? We still live in the house together and we share one c… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
IN 2001, WHILE LIVING AND WORKING IN North Carolina, I began
IN 2001, WHILE LIVING AND WORKING IN North Carolina, I began an affair with a co-worker(female) whom was living with her boyfriend. After they became engaged, we continued seeing each other thru the f… read more
Cowgirl Lawyer
Cowgirl Lawyer
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
1,266 satisfied customers
I have lived with my boyfriend for 11 years. He has been the
I have lived with my boyfriend for 11 years. He has been the main breadwinner. He has been having an affair and has asked me to leave the home we've shared. When we bought it, we put the house in his … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,275 satisfied customers
Confused ! My husbands father left a will. He has 5 sons total.
Confused ! My husbands father left a will. He has 5 sons total. 3 of which are by different marriages, and 2 of which are by the woman he has been married to for a long duration. In his will all 5 son… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
If there is not a divorce pending or seperation because ...
If there is not a divorce pending or seperation because the couple has chosen to salvage whatever might be left of their marriage can the person that caused the problem to begin with still be held acc… read more
ADillon
ADillon
286 satisfied customers
My husband wants to divorce me. We have four children, two ...
My husband wants to divorce me. We have four children, two cars and equity on the house. Right now he is the one responsible for the bill. I live in our home with our four children and he lives in New… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x