Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

anyone know federal courts

Customer Question
?...
anyone know federal courts ?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/26/2010
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33,167
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Verified
What is your question?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I have a wide range of issues. 1st being about violating compromise settlement what to do. It has been followed for 12yrs and now I'm being told that in the opinion of the veterans Affairs that in their option. the way they are trying to force the stipulations are "The way they are going to do things and there is nothing I can do about it"
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 8 years ago

Was the compromise settlement entered as an order by the court?

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Yes. I started out as an intentional tort claim and civil right violation; false arrest, false imprisonment, and Criminal battery, After being placed in Jail for 6months. The individuals involved were the Director of the VAMC Chief of police and on or more of their officers.
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 8 years ago

I see. Then you need to file a motion for order to show cause in the federal court against the defendants if they are not adhering to the terms of the court's order. This is the first step in having them held in contempt of court and is the way to enforce the court's order through it's contempt power.

 

 

Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Even if you have a subscription, please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by JA and then request follow-up assistance from me if necessary. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: This open forum is for educational purposes only and cannot constitute legal advice based on rules of professional conduct. I understand that you may be disappointed by the answer you received if it is not favorable to your situation. I work diligently to provide you with the correct answer under the law, whether it benefits you or not. Please do not shoot the messenger if it is not the answer you wished to hear. As always, I continue to be dedicated to providing you with professional and courteous service.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I agree. The issue today is in doing so the have violated hipaa, committed computer fraud in order to change payment codes, Anti- deficiency act violations, Among other things. I am in Virgina, do you have any suggestions as to an attorney capable to represent me in these issues?

All of us that were involved had moved on to better things. My attorney is now the commonwealths Attorney about to run for Attorney General , the AUSA's are either a chief of civil litigations the other is a sitting magistrate. So what do you recommend about this.
Finally the VAMC maybe saying that my settlement may have become obsolete or actually may have been illegal in the first place
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 8 years ago

We are not a referral service but martindale.com provides information by location and area of practice. The state and local bar associations can provide you with referrals as well.

 

All the best to you!

 

 

Please remember: even if you have a subscription, I do not get credited for my work by JA until you press the ACCEPT button. Thanks again!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Thank you. What filing do you recommend of the the other issues related to the case or do you believe it would be dealt with in the motion for order to show cause.
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 8 years ago

Since the settlement became a court order, all violation of it would be dealt with through the motion for order to show cause.

 

Good luck and take care!

 

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
so no additional Torts ...yes and what about civil rule 11 and finally when the made changes or form an opinion. weren't the obligated to send me some form of notification giving ME 5 or so days to respond. thats all the questions
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 8 years ago

No. You just need to enforce the existing order. You could request attorneys fees as a sanction for intentionally violating the order under Rule 11.

 

I don't know what you mean about not giving notice to respond. Did they file something in court?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 8 years ago

If you are finished, please press the accept button so I may be credited by JA for my time.

 

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
No, the settlement was for me to receive all medical care in the community at the Dr's full rate of payment; Dentist Shrink, LCSW General Practitioner so on. They too are confused and VERY supportive (they want to be payed) They have been getting their rates for 15yrs some 7yrs So on. There was no notice of any kind except that some Dr's received (from an individual not the VA) a letter TELLING them that they WOULD be receiving a lower rate. All the Dr's were given an authentication to treat me indefinitely at there full rate. Thats where the computer tampering by an individual went into my financial Electronic records.
All the clinicians do not treat veterans I am their only patient. They have made it clear they would have not seen me under the present circumstances. Now the Acquisitions and contracts are negotiating contracts (as they have stated)that out of 2million vet it is the only one of its kind. And that acquisitions is normally used for construction companies and again the first of its kind all the clinicians are worried that if they sing the contracts they would also be violating the settlement.
So no.
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 8 years ago

Well, then you may have a cause of action against the individual or VA for the computer tampering. You would need an attorney familiar with opposing the VA for that matter.

 

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Do I need to have a show cause for each infraction and do I need to list all parties that are working or not working outside their duties casing harm involved at the present issues of and or do I list all of the parties of the original settlement?
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 8 years ago

No. Include all of the infractions in one show cause motion. Only the defendant and any individuals who were a party to the settlement and court order would be named

 

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
yes thanks that what I kind of meant. Thanks for everything are you in Virginia
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
No. I'm not in VA. Good luck to you.
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33,167
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Verified
Tina and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
thank you.
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 8 years ago

You are welcome.

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33,167
33,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
You have never been contacted by a more violated person in
You have never been contacted by a more violated person in this state. I guarantee it. I'm Mike Diller. I'm 14 years conspired against by county, state and federal agencies. Now I realize this sounds … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have a Rental home in East Point, GA.. My tenant, unknown
I have a Rental home in East Point, GA.. My tenant, unknown to me. allowed her son to move into the property. She then got sick and removed her belongings and moved out. Again, she is the ONLY Tenant … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,665 satisfied customers
I would like to follow a federal lawsuit, while it moves
I would like to follow a federal lawsuit, while it moves through the federal court system , does anyone know how I would be able to do that, is there an electronic register as in New York state court… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,025 satisfied customers
XXXXXX. Back in 1998, in Wisconsin I was convicted of being
HI, my name is***** in 1998, in Wisconsin I was convicted of being not guilty due to mental defect. I had broke into a house and was looking for someone to shoot me. I never used a gun or hurt anyone … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
In NC we have mediation for custody with a divorce. I couldnt
In NC we have mediation for custody with a divorce. I couldn't handle going through court at the time of ours because I was going through a federal case that I couldn't let anyone know about at the ti… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Hello, Federal Student Loans is currently docking my social
Hello, Federal Student Loans is currently docking my social security 15%. Today at the doctors office I was told I have lymphnoma, its a type of cancer. I am aware I can get out of Federal Student Loa… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Does any Federal law protect senior citzens from attorney fraud,
Does any Federal law protect senior citzens from attorney fraud, As if the State refuses to act on it. Can it be appealed to Federal Courts ??… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
If an attorney representing a defendant who is not the taxpayer
If an attorney representing a defendant who is not the taxpayer and the taxpayer is the plantiff and the attorney issues a subponena to the tax preparer to give tax information on this taxpayer withou… read more
Kaye Agento
Kaye Agento
J.D.
8 satisfied customers
Why the federal court assigned a judge to my case while this
Why the federal court assigned a judge to my case while this judge is an adjunct employee of Plaintiff since 1988? I was advised to ask this judge to recuse from my case, but why did the federal court… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I was convicted of drug charges twenty years ago and in the
I was convicted of drug charges twenty years ago and in the results I have a felony charge on my records.. I wish to hunt birds in the state of colorado which means I would be in possesion of an fire … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
Would it be improper for a federal government worker who knows
Would it be improper for a federal government worker who knows the law (FAR) to suggest that a contractor working under a federal contract work for nothing?… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
I want to sue a police officers in federal court under 42,
I want to sue a police officers in federal court under 42, usca @1983 section, does anyone know of any us supreme court cases on suing police officers in their official capacity, indivusual capacity, … read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Our daughter, Tricia Beasley, is being held at a Federal jail
Our daughter, Tricia Beasley, is being held at a Federal jail in Midland, TX. We do not know the reason nor does she. Can you get us in touch with someone who can give us some information… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I currently live in Washington state and have received a conditional
I currently live in Washington state and have received a conditional offer for a new job, pending a background check. In March 2008, I was involuntarily committed to a psychiatric hospital in New Jers… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
needing someone to draft my lawsuit. I have a right to sue
needing someone to draft my lawsuit. I have a right to sue notice from efh and eeoc it will expire in a few days i would like to do the initial filing in my own name so i dont lose my window by not fi… read more
Tina
Tina
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,167 satisfied customers
Is there a federal law that prohibits anyone from removing
Is there a federal law that prohibits anyone from removing a political sign from a private yard. The sign is in support of a Presidential Canadiate… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
DOES FEDERAL PREEMPTION STOP A STATE COURT FROM ...
DOES FEDERAL PREEMPTION STOP A STATE COURT FROM REINSTATING A DEBT I HAD DISCHARGED IN BANKRUPTCY?… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My daughter who lives in Ca mailed drugs to WI. There was a ...
My daughter who lives in Ca mailed drugs to WI. There was a federal indictment issued for her from WI. They moved her from Ca to Wi to face the judge tomorrow. She has never been to Wi before and does… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x