Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

At the beginning of this month I gave a landlord a check and…

Customer Question
At the beginning of this...
At the beginning of this month I gave a landlord a check and signed a 3 month rental agreement to rent a property in New Jersey. I then discovered that my checkbook had been stolen, put a freeze on my checking account, and attempted to give the landlord a bank check for the same original amount as the initial personal check. He then refused to take the bank check and began to issue verbal threats against me for no reason whatsoever. He also then placed all of my property on the fromt curb - at which time I took my assets and knew I could not have any further interaction with this nutjob owner. ......Then, several weeks later I get a call from the detective at the local police station stating that he wanted me to return his call regarding the check and rental agreement I had originally entered into with the landlord......My questions are the followng:
1) I definitely do NOT want to give my current address info to either that former nutjob property owner OR the detective. Am I legally required to give my current address to the detective or the prior nutjob property owner now that he's gotten a detective involved for absolutely no reason ( I think this nutjob might be in cahoots with the detective)....but LEGALLY, am I required to give these nutjobs my current address ( I definitely do NOT want either of them knowing my current residence)
2) Why is a detective involved in this matter AT ALL - isn't this a civil issue between me and the owner, rather than a criminal matter? Can this be categorized as check fraud when I offered to give the owner a bank check and he refused it while becoming verbally abusive?....
I need a response NOW (TODAY)....

@
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
6/26/2010
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 8 years ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,727
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

At the beginning of this month I gave a landlord a check and signed a 3 month rental agreement to rent a property in New Jersey. I then discovered that my checkbook had been stolen, put a freeze on my checking account, and attempted to give the landlord a bank check for the same original amount as the initial personal check. He then refused to take the bank check and began to issue verbal threats against me for no reason whatsoever. He also then placed all of my property on the fromt curb - at which time I took my assets and knew I could not have any further interaction with this nutjob owner. ......Then, several weeks later I get a call from the detective at the local police station stating that he wanted me to return his call regarding the check and rental agreement I had originally entered into with the landlord......My questions are the followng: 1) I definitely do NOT want to give my current address info to either that former nutjob property owner OR the detective. Am I legally required to give my current address to the detective or the prior nutjob property owner now that he's gotten a detective involved for absolutely no reason ( I think this nutjob might be in cahoots with the detective)....

 

Response 1: No.

 

but LEGALLY, am I required to give these nutjobs my current address ( I definitely do NOT want either of them knowing my current residence)

 

 

Response 1b: No, you are not required to give your current address to this Landlord among other things for your personal safety.

 

 

2) Why is a detective involved in this matter AT ALL - isn't this a civil issue between me and the owner, rather than a criminal matter?

 

Response 2: You are right. It is not a criminal matter when you had already informed the Landlord about the check and offered to give him a replacement check and he refused. I do not why a detective should be involved at all.

 

Can this be categorized as check fraud when I offered to give the owner a bank check and he refused it while becoming verbally abusive?.... I need a response NOW (TODAY).... @

 

Response 2b: No. See my response to number 2. Also, the Landlord illegally placed your property on the curb. In any event, this is Landlord-tenant matter that should not involve a police detective.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,727
22,727 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm attempting to help a friend understand his legal options
I'm attempting to help a friend understand his legal options on a messy family matter. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
641 satisfied customers
Lori. My demand letter is being reviewed by by partner and
Hi Lori. My demand letter is being reviewed by by partner and his lawyer. He has currently locked me out of all access to the company such as email, CRM, disconnected my phone and any other access to … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,095 satisfied customers
Brandon, I'm writing in connection with a question submitted
Hi Brandon, I'm writing in connection with a question submitted to you three years ago regarding "I have a tenant that is verbally abusive. When something goes..." Is there a best way of addressing th… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding Animal laws. My animals were removed
I have a question regarding Animal laws. My animals were removed by animal care & control. I own two homes, one I live in with my animals-five cats and one dog and a rental property currently vacant a… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I live in San Francisco, CA and I rent the 2nd floor of a single
I live in San Francisco, CA and I rent the 2nd floor of a single family home. My rent was illegally increased 536.36%. I filed a petition for illegal rent increase with the San Francisco Rent Board th… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
MY LANDLORD LOST HIS HOUSE THROUGH FORECLOSER I RENT THE BACK
MY LANDLORD LOST HIS HOUSE THROUGH FORECLOSER I RENT THE BACK APARTMENT THE LANDLORD GAVE ME THE NAME OF THE LAWYERS FOR THE BANK I HAVE MADE THREE PAYMENTS JUNE.JULY.AUG THE CONSTABLE PUT A 24hr NOTI… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
my daughter is in a dispute with her landlord for unlawful
my daughter is in a dispute with her landlord for unlawful eviction which is pending in court. The landlord has put the house on the market. The landlord's real estate agent met with my daughter to re… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
deceptive eviction notice after shortsale declinement by buyers
deceptive eviction notice after shortsale declinement by buyers notice to quit false statements by bldg.dept. board of health personel haverhill ma.failure to disclose foreclosure & asserting of forec… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
Iam a renter the house i live in was just foreclosed upon.
Iam a renter the house i live in was just foreclosed upon. I stopped paying rent to the former landlord because he didnt want to make the repairs in the house that needed.. leaks, mold.. the house is … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I had an agreement to lease a property in South Dakota from
I had an agreement to lease a property in South Dakota from an individual, I sent him a signed lease agreement and cashiers check for the 1st months rent, security deposit and pet deposit. The night b… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am renting a place in North Las Vegas. The rent payment for
I am renting a place in North Las Vegas. The rent payment for a partial month under an oral periodic rental agreement was sent to cover the portion of the month before I move out mid month. The landlo… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
JD
22,727 satisfied customers
The landords attorney tells that there was no bailment agreement
The landord's attorney tells that there was no bailment agreement in place for two reasons; (1) the rent was not paid on time (2) there were no keys left in the car… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
Cal, Renters Rights -In a previous hm I was renting, I was
Cal, Renters Rights:-In a previous hm I was renting, I was on a 6 mo lease since the mgmt co wldn't give me a 1 yr (hve excellent credit). 3 mo into lease it comes to my attention (early Sept 08) the … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My ex just moved out of her apt and the owner/renter said ...
My ex just moved out of her apt and the owner/renter said he was too busy to do a walk thru, then told her she would get back all her security deposit, then after 28 days charged her for common mainta… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
we have a sports team that has a small bank account ($2000) ...
we have a sports team that has a small bank account ($2000) and tea mbylaws that describe how it is to be used. Can people who n longer want to play for the team take the money without followng the by… read more
NO LEGAL ADVICE  WAS GIVEN BY ME
NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME
N/A
134 satisfied customers
My landlord has not deposited my last two rent checks.
My landlord has not deposited my last two rent checks. This worries me because I have no way of proving I have paid him or paid him on time. He does not want me to mail checks to him, he prefers to pi… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
my husband and i are currently going through a divorce he ...
my husband and i are currently going through a divorce he is living in my house I don't occupy the home at this time, the agreement was he would pay if he stay'd in the home. Now he has not paid the l… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
if my landlord refuses to give me his personal information ...
if my landlord refuses to give me his personal information and does not return my security deposit in the time allowed, how can i get my money back?… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x