Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can the landlords file another eviction notiice when there…

Customer Question
Can the landlords file another...
Can the landlords file another eviction notiice when there first one is on appeal? I have paid the supersadeas bond to stay the eviction, completed all steps to move it to the supperior court, and I now have recieved another summons. This confirms the retaliatory conduct that I argued in my first case. I have been here 9 months on a 1 year lease, I was wrongfully evicted and went to court because I was sure i would prevail because the landlords refused my rent on the day it was due , and refused it again the next day saying I owed late charges. The lease was proof enough I was right but I lost. This is why I appealed his decision. I am the first to ever do so and seem to be on his bad side now so of course I will lose again unless I can prove they shouldnt be able to do this
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/25/2010
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
They can't file another one unless it is for conduct that occurred after the other case. For instance,let's say the day after the other case was decided then you went in and started knocking holes in the wall. Theoretically he could file another action since it is for conduct that occurred after the other case.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Well this is for material breach on rental application. They say I gave false info on occupancy. I was moved in already and didnt even fill this all out, I just have my 3 kids, but one is over 18. Landlords were very aware of this .They have already gave me a 10 day in Feb saying I had to move my son out.Since they served that notice and the next day the 5 day rent notice, I ignored the 10 day because it was crazy. I mentioned this in court to show they are just trying to get me out one way or another but it was basically ignored.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
There is a concept of law called a compulsory claim. They can't keep bringing stuff up in different actions, they are supposed to bring everything at one time. If the judge appears to be biased you may have to consider filing a judicial complaint.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have some some questions to ask you. Also,some background
I have some some questions to ask you. Also,some background information to share and get advice on how to use the information I provide you for legal purpose or leverage?… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
957 satisfied customers
I want to take apartment management to court on charges of
I want to take apartment management to court on charges of retaliation, wrongful evictions, unlawful activities, for example... changing the mail lock without notice. I have documents dated from Septe… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
i have a friend thats been living in a apartment in my house
i have a friend thats been living in a apartment in my house for free what can i do to get them out eviction… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hello, I am a college student living in an apartment. I admit
Hello, I am a college student living in an apartment. I admit that I have given almost the full month's rent a couple of times last summer (I lost my job in June, but am now working again). Well suppo… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can a landlord evict a tenant for a minor dipute Moved from
Can a landlord evict a tenant for a minor dipute: Moved from one apt to another bigger apt, same property; some dispute over last apts, cleaning charges, which I agreed paying partially. Followed with… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
We have unfortunately been in the position of having to pay
We have unfortunately been in the position of having to pay our rent a few weeks late the last three months (i.e. around the 20th of each month) due to serious delays in getting unemployment checks st… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
A tenant renting my house in Grayson, Georgia was arrested
A tenant renting my house in Grayson, Georgia was arrested by the DEA from my home was charged with trafficing from another district, in my lease I stated that he shall abide by all Federal, State and… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I have an eviction appeal pending, my landlords have now given
I have an eviction appeal pending, my landlords have now given me another eviction notice for material and irraparable breach. I was moved in before I filled this rental app out and they told me they … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I was wrongfully evicted for non paymet of rent and set a bond
I was wrongfully evicted for non paymet of rent and set a bond to stay the eviction, the last step has been completed to move to superior court. The appelle has sent me a 10 day notice now for intent … read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
Hi again! I have an appeal pending and my lease ends in 3 months
Hi again! I have an appeal pending and my lease ends in 3 months anyway. I have put up with alot of harassment from my landlords, Since this appeal the landlords have sent their family and friends ove… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
What does it take to evict a non paying tenent whom may become
What does it take to evict a non paying tenent whom may become violent in ones home in Texas?… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have tenath thats on a month to month rent. He has not paid
I have tenath thats on a month to month rent. He has not paid this month, can I change locks after I gavin him notice to move in 48 hours nd he stil haven't paid?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am renting with a roommate - both our names are on the rent.
I am renting with a roommate - both our names are XXXXX XXXXX rent. 98% of the household belonging belong to me. Roommate is not paying his portion of rent/utilities. What are my rights?… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I PREVIOUSLY WON A RETALIATORY EVICTION AGAINST MY LANDLORD
I PREVIOUSLY WON A RETALIATORY EVICTION AGAINST MY LANDLORD THIS PAST 12/08 WITH JUDGEMENT ON 02/09. DO TO ON GOING HARASSMENT AND RETALIATORY BEHAVIOR BY MY LANDLORD AND HIS REFUSAL TO SETTLE THE JUD… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
i recently was leasing a property and had an 1 mo extension
i recently was leasing a property and had an 1 mo extension before my term would expire.during those last few days of tenentcy i received a packet of eviction papers in my front door.i immediately con… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I have received a letter from my property manager stating I
I have received a letter from my property manager stating I have failed to comply with my lease. Section 8-402.1 of the Md. Code Real property title. I don't know what that means? This is fora recerti… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hi, I recently rented my two bedroom house and their checks
Hi, I recently rented my two bedroom house and their checks has been bouncing since day one. It seems as if the couple want to live without paying any rent. What can I do to kick them out of my house?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
381 satisfied customers
in the state of maryland how long does it take for a ...
in the state of maryland how long does it take for a landlord to evict a tenant froma property???… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x