Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

i bought a used car for 12,000 six months ago and have had…

Customer Question
i bought a used car...
i bought a used car for 12,000 six months ago and have had several repairs done on it. now it needs a new transmission! i dont have the money to continue paying for this car and its unforseen repairs. This is a 2002 suv and had entire front end repaired, new radiator, water pump, axles slinging oil and now needs transmission. If i voluntarily give this car back to the car lot (which is a buy here pay here car lot) what will happen. Will they force me to pay for this car anyway even if i dont posess the car and dont have the money to pay for the car? Please help!!!
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/25/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



I am sorry about your situation. If you involuntarily or voluntarily have it repossessed, then they will sell it at auction and MAY go after you for the deficiency (difference between final auction price and original contract price). Yes, you are still responsible for it, I am afraid, even if it does not work. They should fix it IF they guaranteed a warranty to you with purchase.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”




















Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I also read somewhere that after i voluntarily give it up that if they did not notify me within ten days if they were going to pursue me for the remaining balance then they couldnt come after me. In other words is it true that they have ten days to tell me they will pursue me for the balane and if they dont notify me within those ten days then they cant come after me?

 

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
No that's not true, that is not the law, unfortunately.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
You know, when i asked this question there was a lady online by the name of Tina that i thought would be answering my questions. Her area of expertise coincided with my question. You seem to only want to give the shortest possible answer. You typed more on how to click the accept button than you did helping me out. I think i would rather talk to someone else about this who actually wouldnt pressure me into just clicking accept! thanks for your help anyway
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Okay, I'll forward you to Tina, hang on. You have to SPECIFY an expert if you want to talk to them, otherwise it falls into the general question area. And my signature stamp is generic, and you'll find that almost EVERY expert has a similar one. Best of luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
so is this just pretty much cut and dry. would it be pointless to hire a lawyer if necessary and try to fight it if they came after me for the diffrence
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
I have opted out. You can wait for another expert to respond. No need to respond to this message. Additionally, you do not have to stay online – your question will remain active and an email will be sent to you as soon an expert answers it. My apologies for the inconvenience. You have not been charged. Good luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33,167
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Verified

Hello!

 

I have reviewed your questions and the expert's answers. I really cannot add much to the answers as he has provided you with correct information. If the vehicle is being held by a mechanic for repairs, they can legally keep it until the bill is paid and your lender can pursue a judgment against you I'm afraid.

 

Bankruptcy protection may be your best option at this point.

 

 

Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Even if you have a subscription, please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by JA and then request follow-up assistance from me if necessary. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: This open forum is for educational purposes only and cannot constitute legal advice based on rules of professional conduct. I understand that you may be disappointed by the answer you received if it is not favorable to your situation. I work diligently to provide you with the correct answer under the law, whether it benefits you or not. Please do not shoot the messenger if it is not the answer you wished to hear. As always, I continue to be dedicated to providing you with professional and courteous service.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33,167
33,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I got my vehicle towed to a mechanic on Jan. 11th at around
I got my vehicle towed to a mechanic on Jan. 11th at around 7pm due to a busted radiator, he asked me to sign a blank work order to give him permission to work on the vehicle and I did. I also advance… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
I took my car in for transmission service on 5-29-12. Paid
I took my car in for transmission service on 5-29-12. Paid 2679.00. Sent back to shop two weeks later..6 weeks later on 7-25-12 get it back. Breaks down Jan. 2013. Back to shop under 12 month, 12,000 … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,462 satisfied customers
I have a 06 Ford Explorer XLT. I purchased in Sept 10. Its
I have a 06 Ford Explorer XLT. I purchased in Sept 10. Its had the radiator replaced twice and now in the shop to have transmission replaced. The car came with a 3yr/12,000 mile warranty and I purchas… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
bought a used vehicle from a dealer , on a as is contract
bought a used vehicle from a dealer , on a "as is" contract ,, specifically asked the salesman if they had the vehicle checked by a mechanic as to the "fluids " in the vehicle,,ie engine oil filled , … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I need to know if someone has a licence to fix a car but does
I need to know if someone has a licence to fix a car but does it on his own time from the shop and messes up your car could he be sued. my car was running hot when i use the air condition. Me not know… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I just have went out and buy a use car at a used car dealer.
I just have went out and buy a use car at a used car dealer. the next day the check engine light come on. with a light for the tran's. I took it a shop and they told me that the computer just had been… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I took my car to a mechanic to have a new axle and engine cradle
I took my car to a mechanic to have a new axle and engine cradle put in. As he was finishing up and lowering my car he droped it off the jack a punched a hole in my oil pan. The next day he replaced t… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
On Tuesday August 31, 2010 I had AAA tow my car, a 1996 Toyota
On Tuesday August 31, 2010 I had AAA tow my car, a 1996 Toyota Camry to an auto shop as it was a AAA recommended site. I just recently moved to Vacaville and I asked for AAA's guidance as to a trustwo… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
my husband got a car 9/10/09, 2002 cadillac escalade, since
my husband got a car 9/10/09, 2002 cadillac escalade, since the date of purchase, 1. car needed new tire because one had slow leak and was balled, that was replaced $160 2. windshield wiper was broken… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I just got into a car accident 2 weeks ago. There are some
I just got into a car accident 2 weeks ago. There are some things wrong with the car like my axle is making noises, my radiator pipe bursted and i can't drive no more and the insruance company said th… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
IF A CUSTOMER PURCHASES A USED VEHICLE FROM AN AUCTION AND
IF A CUSTOMER PURCHASES A USED VEHICLE FROM AN AUCTION AND BRINGS IT TO A REPAIR SHOP TO HAVE THE HEADGASKETS REPLACED ON THE VEHICLE FOR AND OVERHEATING PROBELM. WE PERFROMED ALL WORK AND OVERHEATING… read more
Expert
Expert
I bought a car from a used car dealership and when i purchased
I bought a car from a used car dealership and when i purchased the car there were multiple things wrong i needed an engine flush, the check engine light was on, the timing belt was messed up, the wate… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I purchased a used vehicle on Dec 7 from a used car lot. Prior
I purchased a used vehicle on Dec 7 from a used car lot. Prior to purchase, we agreed that the vehicle would have its timing belt and water pump replaced. The car is currently experiencing a faulty "c… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I am a Lienholder on a vehicle, He only owes 300 left on this
I am a Lienholder on a vehicle, He only owes 300 left on this vehicle. I sold him the vehicle for a lot less then the blue book value. Gave him a 90 day warranty on the transmission. He brought the ve… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
What is the law in RI concerning the purchase of a used car ...
What is the law in RI concerning the purchase of a used car returned to the dealer with inspection issues within 30 days? Does the dealer have to issue a refund of the purchase price?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,260 satisfied customers
I just bought a $44,000 commercial truck in the end of Feb.
I just bought a $44,000 commercial truck in the end of Feb. (made one payment) and now is in shop for cracked sleeve #6 cylinder ($3,500) - mechanic reccomends full engine overhaul ($8,000) unless I w… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
bought a used car in minnesota thru a broker some flaws ...
bought a used car in minnesota thru a broker some flaws with the vehicle were not disclosed, which would have affected my decision to purchase, as a matter of fact the interior carpet was wet and coce… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
I recently purchased a 1995 BMW 530i on ebay from a seller ...
I recently purchased a 1995 BMW 530i on ebay from a seller in Tucson, AZ. The seller described the car as an Arizona car, clean, regularly serviced, few minor cosmetic flaws, and requiring no repairs.… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x