Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We received an in house modifcation agreement from Wells Fargo.

Customer Question
We returned it along with...
We received an in house modifcation agreement from Wells Fargo. We returned it along with the requested check. All well with the time frame. Wells is saying that the full package was not received(this was well after the fact), but can't tell us what was missing. The modification was due to start July 1. Wells has sent us a 4 month temp forebearance that is the precursor to a HAMP mod. What I really want is the original in house mod. Do we have any basis that we had some sort of contract when I signed their offer and sent a check and they accepted and cashed?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
6/25/2010
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Yes, you would appear to have formed the contract at that point since all the requirements to a contract were met. Wells Fargo is a worse bureaucracy than the government, one hand never knows what the other is doing.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

One last quick question-would they need to sign to make it official or would the act of them extending the offer and we accepting along with requested check be enough?

Thanks

Rob

Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
I think they extension of the offer and your acceptance and providing consideration is at least arguably sufficient.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Dwayne B. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Thanks.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Best wishes
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a modification agreement directly from my bank and
I have a modification agreement directly from my bank and not associated with Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac or FHA. The wording is almost identical to that of the HAMP program. the difference is that the … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
To Legal Department Wells Fargo Wells Fargo RE: Description
To Legal Department Wells Fargo Wells Fargo RE: Description of wrongful Foreclosure Rep : Mr.Smith Home Preservation Specialist Wells Fargo Home Mortgage I have been advised that the above described r… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Currently my 2nd home is in foreclosure to sale July 20, 2012.
Currently my 2nd home is in foreclosure to sale July 20, 2012. I have contacted Wells Fargo in October 2011 to apply for modification assistance on the home in hopes that my child would be able to pur… read more
David L
David L
Doctoral Degree
1,604 satisfied customers
We are currently going through a loan modification on our home
We are currently going through a loan modification on our home with Wells Fargo. They have changed things and misled us since the beginning. I was unemployed and went on forebearance for 5 months. I b… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
We had a 5-1 ARM mortgage with Wells Fargo Bank and at the
We had a 5-1 ARM mortgage with Wells Fargo Bank and at the conclusion of the ARM we submitted financials and were granted a temporary loan modification. We asked the bank to then consider a fixed mort… read more
David L
David L
Doctoral Degree
1,604 satisfied customers
We are under water on our home at least $200K. Our 1st is
We are under water on our home at least $200K. Our 1st is currently up for approval to get a loan mod--we remodeled the entire interior--at the time the property was appraised @ $980K and we owed $415… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
QUES IS JP MORGAN CAHSE BEING INVESTIGATED IN ANY WAY FOR
QUES: IS JP MORGAN CAHSE BEING INVESTIGATED IN ANY WAY FOR FRAUD IN HOME MODIFICATION LOAB APPLICATIONS? PRETENDING TO WANT TO GIVE THEM BUT NEVER GIVING THE MOD, THEN TRYING TO PREVENT A CLIENT FROM … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
I am having problems with Wells Fargo Home Mortgage with a
I am having problems with Wells Fargo Home Mortgage with a remodification of my mortgage. I live in Louisiana, I am divorced but got the house, I am not on the mortgage. For the past year they gave me… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
mortgage foreclosure forebearance agreement needs to be read
mortgage foreclosure forebearance agreement needs to be read and potential changes checkes.… read more
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
JD
1,704 satisfied customers
March 23, 2010 We respectfully requested the opportunity to
March 23, 2010 We respectfully XXXXX XXXXX opportunity to do a Deed in lieu of foreclosure on our property due to hardship. I lost my job on April 10 , 2009 and still remain unemployed. In October 200… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have a mortgage through Wells Fargo and requested a Loan
I have a mortgage through Wells Fargo and requested a Loan Modification (HAMP Program) for my mortgage. During the trial period of the program they modify your payment to what they thought it may be f… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My mortgage company recently stated that due to my wife and I missing 1 payment our HAMP m
My mortgage company recently stated that due to my wife and I missing 1 payment our HAMP mod was canceled. We were told that a denial letter was sent in March, however we received no such letter. We a… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,467 satisfied customers
My lender told me Unfortunately, due to your previous bankruptcy,
My lender told me "Unfortunately, due to your previous bankruptcy, Navy Federal cannot pursue any other possible loan modification. You may consider pursuing a possible short sale of the property." Is… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
HAMP LOAN Mod process - they are asking for my hubands annual
HAMP LOAN Mod process - they are asking for my huband's annual income and he isn't on the loan. If they find out he makes $40,000 a year - they are going to deny me. What do I do? Only contributes $80… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
In 2006 I paid wells fargo 1160.00 twice. They keep telling
In 2006 I paid wells fargo 1160.00 twice. They keep telling me they only received it once. I can't locate my wester union receipt but they acknowledge receiving the western union payment back in 2006 … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
My foreclosure sale date was 10/11/2007. I filed for BK and
My foreclosure sale date was 10/11/2007. I filed for BK and this stopped the sale. I got the BK dissmissed in 6/08 because the bank said they cant modify my loan while under BK. Indymac was then taken… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
IF I seek a chapter 13 reorg in order to strip lien on second,
IF I seek a chapter 13 reorg in order to strip lien on second, can I still seek a modification on first? What is the downside of attempting to modify 1st while seeking relief on second? So far, First … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
How to best write a motion of Dismissal for a foreclosure where
How to best write a motion of Dismissal for a foreclosure where there is an active forebearance in place and the Plaintiffs' attorney does not seem to care about the forebearance or even be taking it … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x