Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Hello, I was arrested in Mi. for driving without a license.

Customer Question
I have a court date...
Hello, I was arrested in Mi. for driving without a license. I have a court date. I have an outstanding DUI warrent from Pa. from 20 years ago. When I go to court, will they bring up anything from Pa. or will I just be dealing with what I was arrested for in Mi. ?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/25/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If they did not arrest you for the PA warrant and transfer you there, then they're only interested in the MI warrant. It looks like the PA warrant slipped through the cracks, b/c normally they would extradite you to stand trial on it. OR PA declined prosecution.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”



















Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
So, do I understand correctly, that when I show up for my court date, I will only be facing the my arrest of driving with no license. The court will not somehow look to see if I have any outstanding warrants ?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
That was the job of the police officer when he pulled you over. I'm not promising that they haven't double checked and you won't be taken into custody in court once they find out/have found out, but as is, you are going only for the latest charge.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Ely and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
How could I find out if I have an outstanding warrant in Pa. ?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
All you have to do is to call bail bond agency anywhere in PA (best in the county where you think you have it) and ask them to run your name. They will tell you.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I called a bail bondsman, they said that I would have to call the DA. In that County. They could not do that. I am affraid to call the DA.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Did they say if there was a warrant or not?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
They could not tell me if I had a warrant. What would happen if I were to call the DA ?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Hello,I am sorry you couldn't find out the information this way. Then, have a friend in state call the DA FOR you and see if there is a warrant. If there is, have your friend negotiate a pre-set affordable bond (remember, you'd only pay 15% of it, so don't freak out if it is $5,000 or something akin to this) and then turn yourself in with the bail bond agent standing buy to put the bond in ASAP, and be back out with a court date within 4-8 hours.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In 2007 I was arrested for DUI in Lone Pine California. I
In 2007 I was arrested for DUI in Lone Pine California. I have failed to appear and at one time was jailed on the FTA warrant for 1 full week. My wife has dementia and should not be driving, so I must… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
I have two dui's on my record. The first was when I was 20
I have two dui's on my record. The first was when I was 20 in ottawa county michigan. My BAC was below the legal limit but zero tolerance got me my first dui. Almost 5 years later I got my second dui … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
So, two years ago in september I got in a car accident and
So, two years ago in september I got in a car accident and rolled my car over. The paramedics arived at the scene first and put me in an ambulence. Before we left the scene a police officer entered th… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I have a couple of outstanding warrants for dui in massachusetts
I have a couple of outstanding warrants for dui in massachusetts dateing back to 1985 #1 1989 #2 but have lived out of state all these years what would be my recourse if any at this point in time ?… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I live in Florida. I cant renew my license because of a DUI
I live in Florida. I can't renew my license because of a DUI in New Hampshire with a failure to appear. Can I resolve this without going to New Hampshire? The DUI was approximately 20 years ago.… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Hi. I live in PA, but I got my DUI in California 8 months ago
Hi. I live in PA, but I got my DUI in California 8 months ago during my business trip. I had my lawyer plead guilty 8 weeks ago, and I already have started my 3 months DUI program in PA. This was my f… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
If there is a warrent block prohibiting a license renewal and
If there is a warrent block prohibiting a license renewal and registration of automobiles, does this block follow you to all states if you were to relocate… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
5 years ago I got a DUI in Newport Beach, CA. It was an incredible
5 years ago I got a DUI in Newport Beach, CA. It was an incredible wake up call. One that I am not proud to have needed. I was making quite a mess out of my life and realized I needed to make some ser… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
If my license was suspended in Pa and I was fined for driving
If my license was suspended in Pa and I was fined for driving with a suspended license, does that count as a 2nd offense if stopped in New Jersey. First time I did not know my license was suspended, t… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
my son got a ticket for driving w/o insurance and not stopping
my son got a ticket for driving w/o insurance and not stopping at a stop sign. He had a dui several years ago and didn't pay the find, then got another ticket and was suppose to go to court didn't sho… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I was arrested for DUI and Habitual violator for driving without
I was arrested for DUI and Habitual violator for driving without license. I went to jail and had a bond hearing. The judge gave me a bond for the HV(status 4-7-98) and did not give me one for the DUI … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My 20 year old son received a ticket for MIP in Michigan, and
My 20 year old son received a ticket for MIP in Michigan, and because he had been on probation for a previous MIP (no, he was no longer on probation) he did not appear for his court date, hence a benc… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I have some out standing warrents for some missed court dates
I have some out standing warrents for some missed court dates for a DUI from 2005 in Il. I am now living in Kentucky working at a horse track. I need to apply for my horse racing license. Will I have … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I got a summons in the mail for driving with a suspended license,
I got a summons in the mail for driving with a suspended license, it says i have 14 days to appear before they will issue a warrent for my arrest. When I go down there will they put me in jail or set … read more
Texaslawyer
Texaslawyer
Juris Doctorate
4 satisfied customers
what if a person breaks probation for a gross mis just a
what if a person breaks probation for a gross mis? just a couple of months shy of the end of their probation time? My husband was charged with 3rd degree theft for something about 3 years ago. When we… read more
Attorney & Counselor at Law
Attorney & Counselor at Law
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
865 satisfied customers
I have a valid Florida license, and not North Carolina,-yet
I have a valid Florida license, and not North Carolina,-yet I now live in North Carolina and was arrested for a DWI with a .18 BAC level. Yet, I have paperwork that states I refused to take the breath… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have a three year old warrent I was picked up on in california
I have a three year old warrent I was picked up on in california in july and had an fta issued in june and a new hold on my lisence I was just about to get back. I live in az. What can I do???… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I just got a DUI in the state of Pa last week. I also got ...
I just got a DUI in the state of Pa last week. I also got a driving while impared 2 years ago in michigan. My question is that since that charge from michigan is what you get when you blow less than .… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x