Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I lived a New York City. the tenant upstairs, who lives above…

Customer Question
I lived a New York...
I lived a New York City. the tenant upstairs, who lives above me. is constanly making noise after 10-11pm at night. i has created a situation that is almost impossible to sleep at night. music, visitors, you name it. i spoke to th elandlord and he tells me that he can't get them out of the apt because they are paying rent. Do I have other choices ? how can I make this people leave?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/25/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.




You need to threaten litigation, or actually sue. Let me explain.
Lawsuits are made up of causes of action, in other words, to file suit, you need a cause of action (at least one).



You can file multiple causes of action together. All causes of action have different elements you have to satisfy. For example, “negligence” is proven if there is (1) a duty owned to Plaintiff and (2) the Defendant breached that duty.



It takes too long to explain all elements of each cause of action, but from my knowledge, you have a lawsuit for the following causes of action: private nuisance.

Some elements of the causes of action different by state due to different evolution of local law, but they are generally nearly identical.



If the hearing is by Judge (“bench trial”), the Judge decides. If the hearing is by Jury (“jury trial”), a majority of the Jury has to decide towards one way. Although a lawsuit is automatically set up to be heard as a bench trial, either party can request a jury trial. Defendants usually prefer a jury trial since it’s harder to convince a few minds, rather than one.



In the end, the Judge or Jury that decides whether or not the elements for each of the causes of action were satisfied, and if so, what damages are needed to rectify the situation - normally, an injunction. You may also seek a temporary injunction while the case is is pending. Note that if you win, you may also get your legal fees and attorney fees tagged unto the award.



Know, however, that 85% of such cases are resolved with a stern demand letter from your attorney and perhaps a draft petition included with it. That usually scared them to make a deal to avoid litigation. I can help you find an attorney in your area who specializes in these kinds of matters if you'd like.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”



































Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I'm sorry but this didn't even began to address the situation.

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
You seek a more immediate solution?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
i live in a pet friendly building, i just adopted a puppy,
i live in a pet friendly building, i just adopted a puppy, yes i play with him, but the people downstairs called the management company to complain that my puppy is a nuisance. He is just a puppy, and… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I have lived in the same apt since 1973. The building went
I have lived in the same apt since 1973. The building went coop, approx 1982. I had the same neighbors upstairs during all of this time until about a year ago. My new neighbors make noise late at nigh… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Was recently diagnosed with heart disease after battling a
was recently diagnosed with heart disease after battling a noisy upstairs neighbor for almost 2 1/2 years. was previously diagnosed with PTSD. previous to this apt, I was given high priority and they … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,528 satisfied customers
I am a 66 year old female and i have a neighbor who keeps the
I am a 66 year old female and i have a neighbor who keeps the base on her stereo all night long she has been doing this since january, we went to mediation and nothing help she got worse she have told… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I rent a luxury apartment in Hollywood, CA and have lived there
I rent a luxury apartment in Hollywood, CA and have lived there for 4 years without any problems. About 10 days ago I started having issues with constant music and loud crashing and banging from the u… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Ok, lately I been having problems with my tenants(well my
Ok, lately I been having problems with my tenants(well my tenants are complaining about unit about my unit. first they was telling me that the music is being played loud at late times at night, cops w… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
I have filed motion to the court-conciliation against my current
I have filed motion to the court-conciliation against my current apartment management co. I have worked as a Lic Worker/GAL in Minnesota for about 37 years. My apt is on first floor. The problem: the … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
my downstairs neighbors , let their 3 or 4 yyear old chilid
my downstairs neighbors , let their 3 or 4 yyear old chilid run and stromp threw out the apartment entire day and up until 11-12pm at night.They constanly slam doors at all hours of th night not to me… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Homeowner needing advice on dealing with noisy/harrassing neighbors
Homeowner needing advice on dealing with noisy/harrassing neighbors that rent the house next-door. My boyfriend polietly has asked them to keep it down. They party in their backyard about 5 nights a w… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I recently moved into an apartment and my upstairs neighbors
I recently moved into an apartment and my upstairs neighbors keep much different hours than my fiance and I do. The are up very early in the morning and their noise wakes us up constantly. It is very … read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor that lives in the apartment below me. He
I have a neighbor that lives in the apartment below me. He is constantly complaining that we make too much noise in the morning at 5:30 am and at 10:30 pm. We are a working family of four. We wake up … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
my upstairs neighbor is harressing me, they beat and stomp
my upstairs neighbor is harressing me, they beat and stomp across the ceiling all hours of the day and night,. when they sleep I can get sleep, I live on their watch. I can't enjoy my apt I can't even… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
New tenants that have moved in approximately two months ago
New tenants that have moved in approximately two months ago directly above my apartment, make my living conditions (especially during my nighttime sleep) practically impossible, by creating excessive … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
i am having problems with upstairs coop. there floor is so
i am having problems with upstairs coop. there floor is so bad that it creaks so loud that we can't sleep at night. what can we do?… read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
I live in an apt building. I live in a financialy subsidized
I live in an apt building. I live in a financialy subsidized apt. I am disabled and recieve Soc. Sec. I have upstairs neighbors who play piano at 2am and loud music at 2 and 3am. I have lived with thi… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
We live in a townhouse and are having trouble with the ...
We live in a townhouse and are having trouble with the neighbors next to us. The problem is that they play their music loudly late into the night. We have asked them several times to turn the music do… read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
Noisey tenant moves in on 2nd floor (loud music late ...
Noisey tenant moves in on 2nd floor (loud music late night traffic). Landlord has warned but tenant fails to comply with warning to cease. Tenant violates when landlord not available. Do I have recour… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
i live in queens ny. my downstairs neighbor (i live in a ...
i live in queens ny. my downstairs neighbor (i live in a two-family home which i rent the top apartment) has been harrassing me and my husband for a week by playing her music extremely loud on purpose… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x