Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Ray, are you out there. My name is John Lewis. Would you…

Customer Question
Ray, are you out there...
Ray, are you out there. My name isXXXXX Would you handle the appeal for me? I am a nurse practitioner with 30 years if exemplary experience. Sadly have a black mark. I signed a physicians name to a pain medicine 5 years ago and Haven't been able to work since. I think I am flagged in the National Providers Data Bank. I made no attempt to divert the drugs from the patient or the pharmacy. http://www.npdb-hipdb.hrsa.gov/dispute.html. I am on the list. [email protected]
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/25/2010
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,882
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
We aren't allowed to take clients off site.I'm sorry but JA is real strict about this and it is part of agreement we sign.Lawyer referral for you here


WHO TO CALL...

There are three different lawyer referral services in the state of Missouri.

The Missouri Bar Lawyer Referral Service is located in Jefferson City. We provide referrals to attorneys on a statewide basis, except for St. Louis and Springfield. You can reach us at: (NNN) NNN-NNNN Monday through Friday from 9 AM until Noon and then again from 1 PM until 3 PM.

Do you need an attorney in St. Louis? Call the St. Louis Metropolitan Bar Lawyer Referral Service at(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Do you need an attorney in Springfield? Call the Springfield Metropolitan Bar at(NNN) NNN-NNNN


Do you need an attorney in a different state? We have contact information available for other lawyer referral services around the country. Call us at(NNN) NNN-NNNN

The Missouri Bar Lawyer Referral Service

You'll get to talk with a real person… Sometimes you need a lawyer. Sometimes you need more information. Sometimes it's hard to know what you need.

Do you need a lawyer? What kind of attorney do you need? If you use the phone book or a lawyer search via the internet, you'll have to decide the kind of attorney you need on your own.

Unlike listings in the phone book or on-line searches, when you call the referral service you can visit with an experienced staff person, in complete confidence, who can help you to figure it out.

If you need legal advice or representation, we can refer you to a lawyer who practices within the geographical area where you need a lawyer; and the kind of attorney that is appropriate for your situation.

If you need information, we will do our best to direct you to appropriate resources, which may include printed material, websites, or other services or agencies.

How does the referral service work…?

You may telephone The Missouri Bar Lawyer Referral Service at(NNN) NNN-NNNN Our hours are 9 AM until Noon and then again from 1 PM until 3 PM, Monday through Friday. If you call after our regular business hours, you can leave a message and your call will be returned.

We charge $25.00 to refer you to an attorney and make one referral at a time. The $25.00 fee entitles you to an up-to-thirty-minute consultation with an attorney where you can get your legal questions answered and get legal advice.

There is no guarantee the attorney we refer you to will take your case. There is no obligation on your part to hire the attorney. If the attorney agrees to represent you, the attorney will charge you for his/her services at their normal and customary rates.

The attorney does not charge you for the up-to-thirty minute consultation. The $25.00 is paid to The Missouri Bar Lawyer Referral Service. For your convenience, we now offer payment of the $25.00 fee by debit or credit card.

We are not affiliated with legal aid and we do not have free or pro bono attorneys.

What are the benefits of using the referral service?...

We have over 100 participating attorney members in private practice who are in good standing with The Missouri Bar.

We require and verify that all our member attorneys carry professional liability insurance.

The Missouri Bar Lawyer Referral Service On-Line Form

For your convenience, we have an on-line Contact Form available. We are unable to make referrals via e-mail or on-line but if you would like to fill out our form, we will contact you within two working days. Click HERE for form.


Edited by RayAnswers on 6/25/2010 at 2:15 AM EST
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,882
48,882 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a legal question about nurse practitioners in the
I have a legal question about nurse practitioners in the state of PA … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,365 satisfied customers
Where does it state in the DEA for deposing medications that
Where does it state in the DEA for deposing medications that home health agencies and Hospice can with permission from the patient to transport medications to a mediation disposal drop off site? I am … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
585 satisfied customers
I am a Florida physician designated as a dispensing
I am a Florida physician designated as a dispensing practitioner. I prescribe Human Chorionic Gonadatropin (HCG) for weight loss. Up to now I have been writing patient-specific prescriptions for HCG f… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am disabled with severe chronic pain from diabetic
I am disabled with severe chronic pain from diabetic periphal nueropathy. I had been getting my pain medicine from sweetbay super market for many years with no problem. When Winn Dixie bought them out… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I would like to know the new law for Pain Management, why I
I would like to know the new law for Pain Management, why I have to sign a paper stating that I will never have a social drink of wine, or beer with dinner or while having friends over for a football … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,029 satisfied customers
My husband was referred to a pain clinic to help with his
My husband was referred to a pain clinic to help with his chronic nerve pain and numbness. Since he has been going there, he has been treated TERRIBLY. They treat him like a drug seeker - he isn't eve… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,744 satisfied customers
Are physicians the only people that are legally allowed to
Are physicians the only people that are legally allowed to prescribe medicine in Washington State?… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I am a physician practicing in Alaska on a locum tennens assignment
I am a physician practicing in Alaska on a locum tennens assignment in an isolated town of 3000 that has a small 13 bed community hospital. I practice in a number of states I am not familiar with all … read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
Can a physcian give his patient a choice of going to a pain
Can a physcian give his patient a choice of going to a pain clinic or get their prescription for chronic pain medication filled at one specific Pharmacy.The Pharmacy will have the physcian submit to t… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am a 36 black female a recovery addict and I am a nurse in
I am a 36 black female a recovery addict and I am a nurse in the nursing recovery program so I must inform all md before treatment .i have been to that er for the same complaint at least three times X… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am a physician practicing medicine in Kansas City. During
I am a physician practicing medicine in Kansas City. During my fellowship training(2002) in Buffalo, N.Y, i saw a patient 71 years old at the VA hospital with lung mass. We did bronchoscopy but it did… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Dear sir, I am a primary care physician with emphasis on simple
Dear sir, I am a primary care physician with emphasis on simple office based primary care with emphasis on evaluation and management of muscular skeletal disorders such as back pain, arthiritis, etc. … read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
Are there any attorneys that can give advice regarding the
Are there any attorneys that can give advice regarding the National Practitioner Data Bank?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I am a nurse practitioner with 30 years if exemplary experience.
I am a nurse practitioner with 30 years if exemplary experience. Sadly have a black mark. I signed a physicians name to a pain medicine 5 years ago and Haven't been able to work since. I think I am fl… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
48,882 satisfied customers
Here is the situation I was working at a Nursing home as
Here is the situation: I was working at a Nursing home as an LPN in Arizona. I noticed I was the only nurse medicating the patients for pain with their prescribed pain medicine. When I brought this to… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
Can a group of veterinarians own a pharmacy in New York State
Can a group of veterinarians own a pharmacy in New York State or Massachussets? The idea would be to centralize their in house dispensaries to lower overhead costs. The prescriptions dispensed would o… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
We are a company that provides telemedical consultations to
We are a company that provides telemedical consultations to members by phone or secure e-mail. Members are usually employees at corporations that our company has contracted with. The company recruits … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
What are the laws pretaining to rx sales over the internet ...
What are the laws pretaining to rx sales over the internet by a community retail pharmacy. Can a Florida licensed pharmacy sell mail order to other states or do they have to be licensed in that custom… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x