Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband moved out of our home in Jan., 2010 and was paying…

Customer Question
My husband moved out of...
My husband moved out of our home in Jan., 2010 and was paying the bills for the home. Now he has stopped due to a new girlfriend and him needing all his money. Can I claim abandonment against him? Am I entitled to alimony since I cannot work? Does he have the right to shut off my utilities and kick me out of my home?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/24/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Are you going to file divorce? Was the house purchased before/after marriage? With joint funds? Or did someone already own it?





Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I am seeing Legal Aid on July 7th and I'm not sure if I'm filing or my husband is. My husband tells me that he's already got it going so I'm not sure.

The house purchasd in both our names in March, 1998, and we had already been married for 6 years. I was not working at the time but my name was on the title. I don't know what he has done since then.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
This means it's community property and would be split. He can't just kick you out, but he can try - fight him. The Judge might give you the right to stay there until the divorce or even after for a time. You live in a common law property state. Therefore, your marital property will be divided thusly --

Separate property and debt is property that is generally:


1. Only your name appears on the account, title, ownership, and or registration document; or

2. Acquired by gift or will or similar legal way by spouse during marriage; or

3. Declared as such by prenup or postup; or

4. Traceable property purchased by one spouse only; or

5. Tort Recovery for personal injury, but not medical expenses or loss of earning capacity.




If the property falls into separate property, it is the property of THAT party, but the other party is entitled to a “fair and equitable portion” of your separate property. “Fair and equitable portion” means generally that two-thirds go to the higher wage earning party and one-third to the other, lesser earning party.



Community Property and debt is everything else, including but not limited to:


1. Income from BOTH parties; or

2. Declared as such by prenup and postup; or

3. Gift from one spouse to another; or

4; All titled and non-titled property gathered during marriage.



Community property is AUTOMATICALLY ASSUMED unless proven to be separate property by a party “by a preponderance of the evidence.” Community property and debt is split 50/50. In case of titled assets such as homes, cars, etc., it usually is awarded to one party and that party is ordered to make an “equalizing payment” to the other party. For example, a car worth $10k will be given to the wife but the wife is ordered to make a payment of 5k to the husband. Time to make the payments or payment plans are a norm in such a situation. Equalizing payments can also be ordered if one party argues a “fault.” Generally, one party simply alleges irreconcilable differences. However, most states retain grounds for divorce where one party alleges fault when divorcing, such as neglect, assault, affair, etc, and because of this, the Court can award that party additional equalizing payments.




Accrued or vested retirement benefits are community property. This means they need to be divided in a divorce. Retirement benefits that fall under community property include military pensions, veteran's educational benefits, ERISA funds, IRAs, Keoghs, Employee Stock Option Plans (ESOPS), 401K and 403K plans, etc. Certain retirement benefits are not classified as community property. They include: Social Security payments, Compensation for military injuries, and Worker's compensation disability awards.

There are two options for dividing retirement benefits: (1) the present-day valuation buy-out, and (2) division into two accounts. In the former, the spouse without the retirement benefits takes the present-day value of his or her interest in the retirement benefit and trades it for something else of equal value, such as cash or other assets. Note - stock options and pension plans where a person must work for a certain number of years may be worth more than you think. A Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) will be required to transfer a share of retirement funds from the spouse participating in the retirement plan to the other spouse, and is usually included in the final divorce papers.


Of course, if both parties come to an agreement about marriage property regardless of the rules above, the Court will most likely endorse said agreement in interest of post-divorce harmony. The above rules only come into play if the parties cannot agree on splitting of assets.



It is also common for parties to agree to 95% of the split, but then ask the Court to make a decision in regards XXXXX XXXXX 5% that cannot be agreed upon.
Alimony is very subjective and is on a case by case basis, doled out if there is a risk that one party would suffer a financial crisis. It is determined by:


The age, physical condition, emotional state, and financial condition of the former spouses;
The length of time the recipient would need for education or training to become self-sufficient;
The couple's standard of living during the marriage;
The length of the marriage; and
The ability of the payer spouse to support the recipient and still support himself or herself.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”



































Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is a current owner responsible for pass due utilities from a
Is a current owner responsible for pass due utilities from a previous owner who is deceased. … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,381 satisfied customers
Owner of the mobile home park is not maintaining the ground
Hi, I own a mobile home in Mobile Home Park. I pay a lot rent. The owner for the past 3 or 4 years has let the grounds deteriorate despite repeated requests by me to maintain the ground. All my reques… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Hello, I am a victim of domestic violence and so is my 77
Hello, I am a victim of domestic violence and so is my 77 year old father. My brother assaulted us and I have an order of protection against him. We all lived in the same house until the incident. My … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
my daughter and her boyfriend was liveing togather for 11 yeaes.They
my daughter and her boyfriend was liveing togather for 11 yeaes.They bought a house trlr but his name is XXXXX XXXXX one on the deed. For the last two years he hasn't paid a trlr or the lot payment, s… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
My husband left me and now is going to shut off everything
my husband left me and now is going to shut off everything in his name and that is everything, can he do this?… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
My ex-girlfriend and I bought a house together in December
My ex-girlfriend and I bought a house together in December of 2009 during the First Time Home Buyers Tax Credit. December or 2010 she left me for someone else. The house remains in both of our names a… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My husband and I are divorced and I will be moving out soon
My husband and I are divorced and I will be moving out soon as well as putting our house up for sale. Although our divorce decree says that we will live in the home until the house sells and split any… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I am a single mother of two moved here from SC to be with my
I am a single mother of two moved here from SC to be with my boyfriend. am on dissability 1200 a month we have been here two years. He has a job for his mothers company however I payed the rent 850 pe… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
i live in michigan have 2 chidren age 4 and 2 and a 3 week
i live in michigan have 2 chidren age 4 and 2 and a 3 week old newborn plus my 6 and 14 year old consumers energy wants to turn me off for nonpayment i showed the tech the money order and said to late… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Our local utility company came out in Jan 2010 and replaced
Our local utility company came out in Jan 2010 and replaced our electrical meter. For the next two months my bills doubled then quadrupled. Upon my demand they came back out and replaced the meter aga… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My husband, myself and our daughter (who is home with us and
My husband, myself and our daughter (who is home with us and on life support) have been served, to appear in court, for Non payment of rent (we share the same house...we are all renters). This occurre… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
i owed money to my landlord, due to money that my husband and
i owed money to my landlord, due to money that my husband and i did not recieve from his employer (military), the problem began in aug. and b/c we had an allotment we did not know there was a problem.… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
I have heard that if I come to CA, I may be able to benefit
I have heard that if I come to CA, I may be able to benefit more from my divorce. I am a 58 year old professional woman, who is unable to work and has many medical problems and few current resources. … read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
my husand and I have been married for 1 yr and just moved into
my husand and I have been married for 1 yr and just moved into a new home and have been living here for 2 months our gas service is in my husbands name and i recieved a shut off notice from them . the… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Hi, I rented a room and the water has been shut off by landlord
Hi, I rented a room and the water has been shut off by landlord I paid my rent through the end of Jan 09 as a tenant I cant even turn on the water I did not get a rental contract but did have him sign… read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
My husband moved out of our home august 9th and had utilities
My husband moved out of our home august 9th and had utilities shut off. In July he stopped paying all bills, supplied no food in the house for the children, and filed for bankruptcy. Offered to includ… read more
Justice For All
Justice For All
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,346 satisfied customers
I have a strange situation...my now ex-boyfriend threw ...
I have a strange situation...my now ex-boyfriend threw me out of the house we had been living in for the last year. His mother owns the house and my name is XXXXX XXXXX the bills and utilities. There … read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
I am ranting a room and I am late on the rant. So my ...
I am ranting a room and I am late on the rant. So my landlord cut off my utilities. My lease includs all utilities. What can I do abot my landlord cuting off my utilities?… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x